Titles starting with D from William Reese Company - Americana
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana (titles starting with D) x
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana x
Results 1 - 20 of 390
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
| 1) |
D.D. PLANTARUM JAMAICENSIUM PUGILLUS, QUEM CONSENS. EXPERIENT. FAC. MEDICÆ IN REGIA ACADEMIA UPSALIENSI
|
|
|
Upsaliæ. 1759.. 31,[2]pp. Modern paper boards. Minor toning. Faint dampstaining near foredge of first few leaves. Very good. A primary work of Jamaican botany, describing 130 of the island's rarer species, selected from twelve hundred, presented by Patrick Brown to Linnaeus. An attractive botanical case study of the Carribbean. SABIN 41353. SOULSBY 2058. STAFLEU & COWAN 4805. PRITZEL THESAURUS 5489. HULTH, p.116. BM NATURAL HISTORY 1144 ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $475.00
|
|
| 2) |
D.F.G. FLORA JAMAICENSIS, QUAM INDULTU NOBIL, NEC NON EXPER. ORD. MED. UN SUPREMO AD SALAM ANTHENÆO, PRÆSIDE VIRO CELEBERRIMO ATQUE NOBILISSIMO
|
|
|
Upsaliæ. 1759.. 27,[1]pp. Modern tan cloth boards. Internally clean. Very good. A primary work on the flora of Jamaica. The text gives a brief history of the island, followed by a catalogue of its flora presented in the Linnæan style. This pamphlet is likely Sabin 76420, which he dates erroneously as 1659. Sabin states he took the title from a bookseller's catalogue. An attractive early work of Jamaican botany. HULTH, p.118. SOULSBY 2087. STAFLEU & COWAN 4806. PRITZEL 5490. OCLC 17280363... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 3) |
DABOLL'S NEW-ENGLAND ALMANACK, FOR THE YEAR 1775. CALCULATED FOR THE MERIDIAN OF NEW- LONDON, IN LAT. 41 DEG. 25 MIN. NORTH, AND 4 HOURS 45 MIN. WEST OF THE ROYAL OBSERVATORY AT GREENWICH
|
|
|
New London: Printed and sold by T. Green, [1774].. [32]pp. including a woodcut portrait of Jonathan Shipley on the titlepage and a woodcut of a lunar eclipse on p.[32]. Later stitching. Original stab holes in inner margin. Titlepage and last page age-toned and soiled. Moderate age-toning and soiling internally. A good copy. A Revolutionary- era Connecticut almanac with a white-line woodcut portrait of Dr. Jonathan Shipley entitled "The Patriotic Bishop." Twelve pages in this almanac reprint Shiple... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,500.00
($1500.00)
|
|
| 4) |
THE DAGUERREOTYPE IN AMERICA
|
|
|
[New York]. 1961.. 176pp. Illustrated with 83 plates. Quarto. Cloth. A trifle dusty. Lacks dust jacket. Else very good. An excellent survey of the daguerreotype's use in America. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE DAILY CITIZEN. THURSDAY, JULY 2, 1863
|
|
|
Vicksburg, Ms.: J.M. Swords, Proprietor, 1863.. Folio broadside, printed on wallpaper. Old folds, closed tear in blank margin of one fold, some spotting. Very good. The newspapers printed on wallpaper in Vicksburg during its siege were widely noted at the time, and the Union troops who took possession of the city on July 4 completed and distributed the last issue standing in type. Numerous facsimile versions were published later. This is the first reproduction issue, probably produced in the North as a comm... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,000.00
($1000.00)
|
|
| 6) |
THE DAILY JOURNAL OF MAJOR GEORGE WASHINGTON, IN 1751-2, KEPT WHILE ON A TOUR FROM VIRGINIA TO THE ISLAND OF BARBADOES [sic], WITH HIS INVALID BROTHER, MAJ. LAWRENCE WASHINGTON
|
|
|
Albany. 1892.. 88pp. Frontis. Original printed boards. A fresh, untrimmed copy. Very good. George Washington accompanied his brother to the West Indies, remaining there through the fall and winter of 1751-52, in the hope that the tropical climate would help Lawrence recover from a pulmonary disease. Edited by J.M. Toner. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 7) |
DAILY JOURNAL, VOL. II [MANUSCRIPT DIARY OF CHARLES S. PARKER]
|
|
|
[Woburn, Ma. and elsewhere]. 1860-1864, and sporadically later.. 325pp. Quarto. Original three-quarter calf and marbled boards, paper label. Boards nearly detached and scuffed. Some leaves loose. Extra- illustrated with many clippings. In a cloth clamshell case, leather label. Charles Symmes Parker (1839-1928) was a printer and newspaper editor for over fifty years. Before the Civil War, when most of the diary was written, he worked as a printer in Woburn, Massachusetts, purchasing into his first paper in 1... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,850.00
($2850.00)
|
|
| 8) |
DAILY LEAVENWORTH HERALD
|
|
|
[Leavenworth City, Ks.: William H. Gill, Nov. 10 1859].. [4]pp. Large folio newspaper. Minor fold lines and dust soiling. Good. A nice installment of this early Kansas newspaper. This issue includes a brief business directory, an account of the proceedings of the 35th Congress, and a detailed schedule of steamboats along the Mississippi. Extremely rare. OCLC 8799407. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE DAIRYMAN'S DAUGHTER
|
|
|
Park Hill, [Ok.]: Mission Press: J. Candy and E. Archer, printers, 1847.. [2],67pp. 12mo. Dbd. Minor foxing. Very good. A scarce Park Hill imprint, entirely in the Cherokee language and using Sequoyah's syllabary (generally called the "Cherokee alphabet"). Both texts in this volume, The DAIRYMAN'S DAUGHTER and BOB, THE CABIN-BOY, are translations of tracts from the American Tract Society. The translators were Samuel Austin Worcester (17981859) and Stephen Foreman (180781). As a... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,250.00
($1250.00)
|
|
| 10) |
DAKOTA LAND; OR, THE BEAUTY OF ST. PAUL. AN ORIGINAL, ILLUSTRATED, HISTORIC AND ROMANTIC WORK ON MINNESOTA, AND THE GREAT NORTH-WEST
|
|
|
New York. 1869.. 425,[6]pp. Double frontispiece portrait. Engraved plates. Original gilt- stamped cloth, gilt edges. Minor wear to spine extremities and corners, else a near fine copy. Second (and best) edition of this handsome Minnesota book, printing fanciful tales of the Indians in the Northwest, nicely illustrated. This copy lacks the colored map. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
DAKOTA TAWAXITKU KIN, OR THE DAKOTA FRIEND [caption title]
|
|
|
St. Paul: Published by the Dakota Mission, November 1850 - August 1852.. A total of eighteen issues, 4pp. each. Ten quarto issues from Volume 1, printed in three columns; eight folio issues from Volume 2, printed in four columns. Illus. The issues from Volume 1 interleaved and string-tied, issues from Volume 2 also interleaved. Edge wear and some tanning on exterior leaves. A couple faint old stains in each of the gatherings. On the whole, quite clean and in very good condition. In a cloth clamshell case, l... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Native American Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $17,500.00
($17500.00)
|
|
| 12) |
DAKOTA TAWOONSPE. WOWAPI II. DAKOTA LESSONS. BOOK II
|
|
|
Louisville: Morton and Griswold, [1850].. 48pp. plus numerous illustrations throughout in text. 12mo. Original green printed wrappers. Spine worn, institutional markings on lower inner corner of cover. Bookplates on verso of front wrapper. Otherwise, very good. The second of a two-part series of Dakota lessons written by the eminent American Indian linguist, Stephen R. Riggs. From his mission on the upper Mississippi in Minnesota, Riggs became the leading Siouan linguist of his day, preparing numerous relig... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,000.00
($2000.00)
|
|
| 13) |
DALETH OR THE HOMESTEAD OF THE NATIONS. EGYPT ILLUSTRATED
|
|
|
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1864.. x,[2],289pp. plus eighty-two illustrations (many in color). Frontis. Original green gilt pictorial cloth, gilt pictorial spine, t.e.g. Very good. A history and overview of Egypt, using the Hebraic word, "daleth" (meaning "door"), as a point of departure. The color plates illustrate a variety of Egyptian scenes, from funeral processions to musical instruments. Lavishly produced, and intended for the amateur historian. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 14) |
DAME HERALDRY
|
|
|
Boston: D. Lothrop and Company, [1886].. viii,217pp., including numerous in-text illustrations, plus nine color plates (including frontispiece). Quarto. Original light blue pictorial cloth, stamped in black, red, and gilt. Early bookseller's label on front pastedown. Minor soiling and wear to cloth. Very good. An American young person's guide to heraldry, with nine richly colored lithographic plates of arms and crests, generally with several to the page. The frontispiece bears the United States seal... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
DAN DUNN'S OUTFIT
|
|
|
[Np. Nov. 1891].. pp.880-94. Illus. Later stiff wrappers. Very good. Extracted from the CENTURY MAGAZINE, with ten illustrations by Remington. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE DANGEROUS CONDITION OF THE COUNTRY, THE CAUSES WHICH HAVE LEAD TO IT, AND THE DUTY OF THE PEOPLE. By a Marylander
|
|
|
Baltimore. 1867.. 24pp. Gathered signatures, stitched as issued. Wrappers a bit soiled. Very good. Reverdy Johnson, a Democratic U.S. Senator from Maryland, was a notoriously inconsistent and wavering supporter of Reconstruction. He opposed the military occupation of the South, and generally sided with Andrew Johnson in his battles with the Congress on Reconstruction questions and during Johnson's subsequent impeachment. The overall message of the present work is of leniency toward the South. EBERSTADT ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE DANGERS OF THE COUNTRY. BY THE AUTHOR OF WAR IN DISGUISE
|
|
|
London. 1807.. 227pp. Modern cloth and marbled boards, leather label. Fine. Sabin attributes the authorship of this tract to Stephens. Attacks the maritime collaboration of America and France. SABIN 18487. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 18) |
DANGERS OF THE TRAIL IN 1865. A NARRATIVE OF ACTUAL EVENTS
|
|
|
Geneva. 1912.. 148pp. Frontis. Plates. Pictorial cloth. A very nice, clean copy. The author went west after pondering Greeley's advice, and found the trail hard and full of mishap. He suggests that if Greeley had known the number of people who would fall victim to the hazards of the trail, he would have hesitated before suggesting the West as a place to grow up. ADAMS SIX-GUNS 2465. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 19) |
DANIEL BOONE CONTRIBUTION TOWARD A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WRITINGS CONCERNING DANIEL BOONE
|
|
|
New York: The Dibdin Club, 1901.. ix,32pp. plus several interleaved blank leaves, presumably for note- taking. Original boards, expertly rebacked in contemporary style, original spine label preserved. Somewhat tanned as usual. Very good. A useful, annotated bibliography, after the style utilized by Thomas Field in his Indian bibliography. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
DANIEL BOONE: VAGABOND OF THE AMERICAN FRONTIER
|
|
|
1936.. 486pp. Library cloth. Very good. This is a typescript, complete with revision marks, of this unpublished mansucript on the life of one of America's most colorful historical figures. Contains reproductions of some primary sources. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (12)$25-50 (34)
$50-100 (40)
$100-250 (85)
$250-500 (75)
$500-1,000 (48)
Over $1,000 (96)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (210)Paperback (60)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)With dust jacket (132)
Signed (17)
With photos (35)
Filter by country:
United States (390)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


![DAKOTA TAWAXITKU KIN, OR THE DAKOTA FRIEND [caption title] DAKOTA TAWAXITKU KIN, OR THE DAKOTA FRIEND [caption title]](http://i.biblio.com/b/940s/77382940-0-s.jpg)