Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with D from Stillman Books

Bookseller: Stillman Books (titles starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Stillman Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 66
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) DC-10 Jetliner
Various

Fallbrook, CA: Aero Publishers. 12 mo., 72 pp., incl. 8 pp. in colour. 1st Ed. (1973) A wonderful and informative little book, prepared by the Aeronautical staff of Aero Publishers. Dozens of photos and a 2-page colour cutaway drawing. Chapter titles include: "DC-10, The Jetliner for Everyone"; "Evolution of the TriJet"; "The Airplane and the Environment"; "The DC-10 and the Environment"; "The Environment Inside the DC-10"; "The Jetliner's Systems"... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.65
2) D-Day, 1944: Voices from Normandy
Neillands, Robin and De Normann, Roderick


Osceola, WI.: Motorbooks International. 8 vo., 241 pp. plus 8 pp. of b/w photos. 1st U.S. Edition. 1994. Here are the events leading up to Operation Overlord, the Normandy Landings of 1944, and how the greatest invasion in the history of warfare was planned, tested and carried out, all told in the words of the participants. Red cloth. Slight edgewear; prev. owner's blind stamp on f.e.p.; o/w VG+ in VG+ d.j.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
$12.50 Price: $9.38
3) D-Day Normandy: The Story and Photographs
Goldstein, Donald M. , Et Al


N.Y.: Brassey's, 1994. Tall 4 to., 180 pp. 1st ed. The official 50-th anniversary volume of the Battle of Normandy Foundation. This handsome commemorative volume contains more than 400 Allied and German photographs, many shown here for the first time. Black cloth. Slight shelf-wear; minor soiling of foredges; o/w VG+ in VG+ pictorial d.j. with some minor chipping and rubbing.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
$20.35 Price: $15.26
4) Daisy Rabbit's Tree House
Dale, Penny

Cambridge, Mass.: Candlewick Press. Oblong 4 to., unpaginated (26 pp.). 1st U.S. Edition. 1995. Little Daisy Rabbit is homesick whenever she sleeps overnight at one of her friends' houses in the village of Sandy Edge. Her mother has the answer when she suggests Daisy and her friends sleep together in the big tree house in the Rabbits' backyard. Many soft, gentle illustrations from the watercolours of Penny Dale, the author-artist who also produced "Ten in a Bed"; "Ten Out of Bed" and &qu... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.55
5) Dance Canada: an Illustrated History
Wyman, Max

Van. and Tor.: Douglas & McIntyre. Tall 4 to., 224 pp. 1st Edition (1989). This lavishly illustrated chronicle of dance in canada traces the growth of ballet and modern dance from colonial times to the present day. The book follows the rise to international acclaim of Canada's three major ballet companies and individual artists such as celia Franca, Karen Kain and Evelyn Hart. 180 photographs complemented by Wyman's insightful writing. This copy SIGNED by Wyman on the title page. Grey cloth. Min... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) Darkening Sea, The
Kent, Alexander


London: Heinemann. 8 vo., 305 pp. 1st Edition. 1993. The 21st Richard Bolitho naval novel, in which he is ordered to the Indian Ocean. Blue cloth with Silver lettering. Slight edgewear; paper slightly discoloured; o/w VG+ in a VG+ pictorial d.j. with some minor edgewear.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
$37.40 Price: $28.05
7) Das neue Zille-Buch
Reinoss, Herbert

Hannover: Fackeltrager-Verlag Schmidt-Kuster GmbH. 8 vo., 435 pp. 1976 printing. Heinrich Zille was a leading German caricaturist in the early 1900's. After a short introduction in German, there follow over 500 of Zille's amusing illustrations, mostly in b/w, a few in colour. Red cloth with Grey lettering and embossed illus. on front panel. Rear board somewhat bowed; minor edgewear; o/w VG in G+ pictorial d.j. with some chipping and discolouration and some loss of the plastic coating on jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.80
8) Daughters of Britannia: The Lives & Times of Diplomatic Wives
Hickman, Katie


London: Harper Collins. 8 vo., 323 pp. plus 16 pp. of illus. and photos. 1st Edition. 1999. A mixture of poignant biography and marvellously entertaining social history, touching on the lives of nearly a hundred diplomatic wives over three centuries of British diplomacy. Map endpapers. Black cloth. Slight edgewear; poor paper slightly discoloured; o/w VG+ in VG+ pictorial d.j.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
$15.00 Price: $11.25
9) David Copperfield
Dickens, Charles

London: Folio Society. Tall 8 vo., 976 pp. 2004. 2nd Folio Society printing. Introduction by Kathryn Hughes. 44 original illus. by "Phiz". Quarter moroccan leather binding with leather titling label, gilded topedges and ribbon marker. Burgundy cloth boards. A sumptious book in this new Folio Society edition of Dicken's novels. The text and illus. are taken from the Nonesuch Press 1937 edition. Fine copy in Near Fine slipcase.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $88.00
10) David Hockney's Dog Days
Hockney, David

Bos and N.Y.: Little Brown & Co.. Oblong 8 vo., 80 pp. 1st North American Edition (published simultaneously in N.Y. and Tor.) (1998) David Hockney, famed artist, introduces his two dachshunds, Stanley and Boodgie in 84 illus., mostly in colour. He says he left pieces of paper all over his home in order to spontaneously catch them in various positions. A delightful book! Blue cloth. Minor edgewear and rubbing; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. . ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.40
11) Day Fighters: a Photographic History of the German Tagjager, 1934-1945
Held, Werner

West Chester, PA: Shiffer Military History. Tall 4 to., 223 pp. 1st U.S. Edition (1991). A photo documentary of the development of the German day fighter arm and its operations in the Second World War. The author viewed nearly two million photographic negatives taken by German war photographers during WWII and selected 500 mostly unknown examples for this incredible book. Tan cloth. Near Fine in VG rubbed d.j.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.80
12) Day in the Life of Oscar the Grouch: Featuring Jim Henson's Sesame Street Muppets
Hayward, Linda

Western Publishing/Children's Television Workshop. 4 to., unpaginated (26 pp.). 1st Edition (1981). This is the Golden Press Book edition, not a Book Club ed. Illustrated in colour by Bill Davis. Illus. endpapers. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear and rubbing; o/w a VG+ copy. No d.j. as issued.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $23.10
13) Day of the Dog
McCutcheon, George Barr

New York: Dodd, Mead and Co.. 12 mo., 137 pp. 1st Edition. 1904. Entertaining novel about a lawyer who goes to a farm in Illinois to have a woman sign some papers to do with an estate. A bulldog named "Swallow" forces the lawyer up into the rafters of the barn. Later the lawyer and his client leave the farm to walk two miles to town to catch a late train to Chicago. Profusely illustrated with 5 colour plates by Harrison Fisher and many b/w drawings and decorations by Margaret Armstrong and sister ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.25
14) De Historia et Veritate Unicornis/on the History and Truth of the Unicorn
Green, Michael (ed.)

Philadelphia: Running Press. Sq. 4 to.64 pp. 1st edition, 2nd printing. (1983) Discovered and annotated by Michael Green. "An illuminated manuscript setting forth the fictional fifteenth-century diary of one Magnalucius, who records his first-hand observations of unicorns along with the facts he has learned about their natural history." Numerous illustrations. Stiff card pictorial wraps. Minor chipping and rubbing; o/w a VG or better copy.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) De-Icers and Design
Various

Akron, Ohio: B.F. Goodrich Co.. Oblong 12 mo., 108 pp. 1st Ed. (1943) "This booklet is a reproduction of the reading slide film, "De-Icers and Design". It explains De-Icer design procedures, types, methods of installation, attachment devices, the basic air supply and aerodynamics of the De-Icer. The film and this booklet have been prepared to aid designers with the incorporation of De-Icers in new airplane designs and specifications." A wonderful piece of aviation ephemera. Glossy card w... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.50
16) Dead Winter
Tapply, William G

N.Y.: Delacorte Press. 8 vo., 230 pp. 1st Ed. 1989. Boston-based lawyer, Brady Coyne, is usually deep in the world of wills and contracts, but client Reverend Winter asks him to help find his daughter's murderer. Blue paper-on-boards with Red cloth spine. Slight shelf-wear, o/w VG+ in slightly-chipped and rubbed VG d.j.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) Deadlock in Korea: Canadians at War, 1950-1953
Barris, Ted


Toronto: Macmillan Canada. 8 vo. size, 326 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Can. softcover edition (1999). In 1950, nearly 25,000 Canadians signed on for a UN-sponsored "police action" to stop the Communist incursion into South Korea. They joined a multi-national expeditionary force that quickly found itself embroiled in a full-scale war. This is their story, based on hundreds of interviews with Korean vets. Stiff card pictorial wraps. Slight edgewear and rubbing; o/w a VG+ copy.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
$10.50 Price: $7.88
18) Dean's Gold Medal Book of Rhymes No. 4
Various

Lon.: Dean & Son. 4 to., unpaginated (34 pp.) (1968) lst ed. Wynken, Blynken and Nod and many other favourite rhymes, all illustrated in colour by Janet & Anne Grahame Johnstone. Glossy pictorial boards. Slightly cocked; one corner bumped; sewn binding a little loose; o/w VG.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $23.50
19) Dear Mili
Grimm, Wilhelm

N.Y.: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1988. Oblong 4 to., unpaginated. 15 full-colour illus.(3 are double-page) by Maurice Sendak. A old Grimm tale preserved in a letter for a hundred and fifty years, discovered in 1983 and printed here for the first time. Grey cloth. Slight shelf-wear and edge fading; o/w VG+ in price-clipped VG+ d.j. with very slight chipping and minor soiling.. 1st Ed.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.55
20) Death at Belsen
Napora, Paul Edward

San Antonio: Naylor Co.. 12 mo., 26 pp. 1st Ed. (1967) Descriptive, unrhymed verse about the depressing subject of German concentration camps but also a celebration of the invincible spirit of the Jewish people. Another powerful book from one of Canada's foremost modern poets. This copy INSCRIBED on the half title by the author, March 24, '67. Laid-in are an Edmonton Journal 1965 article on Napora and his book "Hiroshima", as well as a catalogue of poetry books available from Naylor Co., &... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $36.50


Results 1 - 20 of 66
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (40)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
Canada (66)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: