Titles starting with D from The John Bale Book Co.
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The John Bale Book Co. (titles starting with D) x
Bookseller: The John Bale Book Co. x
Results 1 - 20 of 2385
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 119 Next
| 1) |
The D. A. Holds a Candle
|
|
|
N Y: Triangle Books. Very Good -/No Jacket. 1942. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 277 pp., Red cloth covers w/ black ink design, covers lightly rubbed and soiled, corners bumped, spine sunned, Pages browned and brittle, hinges cracked, Internally Clean. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
D. H. Lawrence
|
|
|
New York: Twayne Publishers. Very Good/Good. 1964. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good- jacket 194 p. 22 cm. 194pp. Has light wear. Spine sunned. DJ lightly soiled. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 3) |
D. H. Lawrence
|
|
|
Privatly Printed. Very Good/No Jacket. 1963. Pamphlet. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo. 24pp. A Nice Bright Copy. Internally Clean. From Warren Roberts with his signed compliments slip. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 4) |
D. H. Lawrence
|
|
|
London: Arthur Barker Ltd.. Good/Good. 1950. Hard Cover. Very Good- in Very Good- jacket 8vo. 152pp. Has light wear. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
D. H. Lawrence
|
|
|
N Y: Grove Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1961. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo. 128pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 6) |
D. H. Lawrence
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape. Very Good/No Jacket. 1935. Hard Cover. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has wear, pen on FFE, . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
D. H. Lawrence
|
|
|
London: Chatto and Windus. Very Good/Good. 1955. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo. Has wear, covers sunned and soiled. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 8) |
D. H. Lawrence, Artist & Rebel
|
|
|
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good jacket x, 242 p. 25 cm. 242pp. Has light wear. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 21lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
D. H. Lawrence, Artist & Rebel; a Study of Lawrence's Fiction
|
|
|
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press. Very Good/Good. 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good- jacket x, 242 p. 25 cm. 242pp. Has light wear. DJ chipped and lightly soiled. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 10) |
D. H. Lawrence: Novelist
|
|
|
N Y: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good/Good. 1956. R. S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good- jacket 393pp. +Index DJ: Light Wear. Lightly Chipped. Rubbed lightly. TEXT: Internally clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 11) |
D. H. Lawrence, Novelist
|
|
|
Middlesex: Penguin Books. Good/No Jacket. 1964. Trade Paperback. Very Good- No Jacket 8vo. 332pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 12) |
D. H. Lawrence: Pilgrim of the Apocalypse
|
|
|
N Y: Grove Press. Good/No Jacket. 1957. Hard Cover. Very Good- No Jacket Limited Edition. Signed by Author 118pp. No. 4 of 100 copies, COVERS: Edges sunned Light wear. TEXT: Internally clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
D. H. Lawrence: Pilgrim of the Apocalypse, a Critical Study
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press. Good/No Jacket. 1957. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good- No Jacket xxii, 188 p. 22 cm. 188pp. Clean tight copy. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 14) |
D. H. Lawrence, Portrait of a Genius But
|
|
|
N Y: Collier Books. Very Good/No Jacket. 1961. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo. 350pp. Has light wear. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 15) |
D. H. Lawrence Portrait of a Gunius But
|
|
|
N Y: Duell, Sloan & Pearce. Good/No Jacket. 1950. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good- No Jacket 8vo. 432pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
D.H. Lawrence: The Story of a Marriage
|
|
|
New Brunswick, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Pub Overstock Unlimited Inc. Good +/Good +. 1994. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0671687123 79 pp., Has shelfwear, DJ lightly soiled, Price clipped, upper spine ends of DJ chipped, Upper spine end dampstained with some bleeding. Internally Clean. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 17) |
D. H. Lawrence, a Basic Study of His Ideas
|
|
|
N Y: Grosset & Dunlap. Good/No Jacket. 1955. Trade Paperback. Very Good- No Jacket 277pp. COVERS: Lightly Foxed. Normal shelf wear. Rubbed. Written on. TEXT: Pencil marginalia. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 18) |
D.H. Lawrence, a Basic Study of His Ideas
|
|
|
Gainesville: University of Florida Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1955. No Edition Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No Jacket 277 p. 24cm. 277pp. Has light wear. Spine creased. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 19) |
D. H. Lawrence: a Collection of Critical Essays
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall. Very Good/No Jacket. 1963. No Edition Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No Jacket 182 p. 21 cm. 182pp. Has light wear. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 20) |
D.H. Lawrence and the Dial
|
|
|
Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1970. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. 0809304341 Very Good in Very Good jacket 24 cm. 241pp. Has light wear. Price clipped. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1588)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1088)$5-10 (732)
$10-25 (304)
$25-50 (158)
$50-100 (69)
$100-250 (26)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1282)Paperback (970)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (241)With dust jacket (1958)
Signed (59)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United States (2385)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

