Titles starting with D from DJ Ernst-Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books (titles starting with D) x
Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 28
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Dafydd Ap Gwilym The Poems
|
|
|
Binghamton: Center for Medieval & Early Renaissance Studies, 1982 Green cloth hardcover, 346 pages, square clean and tight, no dust jacket, publisher affiliated with State University of New York.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mary Guerriere Loomis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Danny Dunn and the Anti-Gravity Paint
|
|
|
Whittlesey House, 1957 Orange boards hardcover with black lettering on spine and black illustration on front cover, Weekly Rreader Children's Book Club edition, 1957, illustrated by Ezra Jack Keats, 154 p. plus "About the authors and artist," this book was will cared for, near fine clean square tight, dust jacket complete and very nice, the only reason I listed this common book is due to its nice condition, a very nice copy at a good price.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. b... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
Dante Rossetti and the Pre-Raphaelite Movement
|
|
|
London: Sampson Low, Marston and Company, Limited, 1893 London: Sampson Low, Marston and Company, Limited, 1893, xiii p., 323 p., illus., tissue guards, white vellum-like paper spine, blue cloth hardcover with gilt design on front cover, gilt lettering on spine, top edges gilt, illustrations have tissue guards, very little wear, illustrations show slight foxing...some more than others, generally near fine clean and tight, art, literature.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fra... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 4) |
Daughters of the Desert Stories of Remarkable Women from Christian Jewish and Muslim Traditions
|
|
|
Woodstock: Skylight Paths Publishing, 2003 Maroon hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, ix p., 178 p. plus ads, as new (see image), this is not a remainder or a paperback, it is as described a first edition first printing hardcover book which I have personally inspected and described, if any of my books have defects I do not state that they "may have" defects, rather I describe the particular book in question according to that particular book's attributes.. First Edition, First Printing. Ha... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
Dawn of Remembered Spring
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill Book Company, (1972) no other printings noted, viii p., 179 p., brown cloth hardcover, top edge red, spine very slightly faded, no dust jacket, very good clean crisp and tight, literature, poetry, short story.. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Death Cries in the Street
|
|
|
NY & Toronto: Rinehart & Company Inc., 1955 first edition, 247 p., black hardcover with stamped white lettering on spine, slightly cocked, otherwise very good, dust jacket by Ed Flock very good, signed, inscribed and autographed by the author on front end page, literature, mystery, detective, police.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Death at Sea Poems By Frederic Prokosch, Signed Very Limited Edition with Sheet of Original Manuscript Poem "Wild Horses" Tipped in
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1940 Black cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, viii p., 52 p., very good plus in very good plus original black cloth-covered slipcase, very small slight brown stain (coffee?) on pages 12 and 13 mainly at outer margins but does touch some text, this edition is limited to 55 copies, forty of which were for sale and numbered from 1 to 40, this being number 15 (xv), and autographed on limitation page by the author, and a SHEET OF THE ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT has been tipped... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 8) |
Death of a Peer
|
|
|
Pocket Books, !st printing, October, 1947, 302 p. plus ads, pictorial wraps, really nice and crisp, fine.. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
Decorative Designs of All Ages for All Purposes
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David McKay, 1905 Light green cloth hardcover with red lettering and dark green design, 160 pages, ads on endpapers, showing very minor wear and very minor soil, a decent tight book.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 10) |
Den Lustiga Sagostugan
|
|
|
(Trollhattan, 1949) Raben & Sjogren, 253 p., illus., 1/2 red cloth, pictorial boards, light wear, very slight light brown stain bottom edge, slightly cocked, tight, clean, good-plus, children's literature.. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Der Taschen-Pferdearzt Ein Handbuch fur alle Stande vorzuglich zum Gebrauch der Kavallerie
|
|
|
Berlin: Maurerschen Buchhandlung, 1819 Brown paper covered boards, all edges red, 340 pages plus two folding plates at rear, covers worn, spine surface badly worn away, front end paper(s) missing, pages show light soil, light foxing, except for early two word ink notation on page 102 (recipe detail) contents are very good, the book is intact but cover surface is worn, the hinges are in very good condition so that the covers are not loose but the paper over the boards is very worn, "The Pocket Horse-Doc... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 12) |
Descendants of Stephen C Hawkins of Campbell County Kentucky with Reference to the Allied Families of Barton Clephane Eckert Marshall and Thomasson
|
|
|
1965 Number 73 of one hundred numbered copies, beige cloth hardcover with gilt lettering, 160 pages with tipped in errata, printed in Boulder, very good clean and tight, nearly as new.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Privately Printed. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Description of United States Postage Stamps Issued By the Post Office Department from July 1, 1847 to December 31, 1846
|
|
|
Washington, 1937 Washington, 1937, G.P.O., 119 p., illus., green cloth with gold stamped lettering, very good clean and tight, philatelic.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Diaries of Margaret Scholl Hood 1851-1861
|
|
|
Camden: Picton Press, 1992 Blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on front cover and spine, facsimile manuscript endpapers, xii p., 468 p., illus., near fine in fine dust jacket (see image).. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Diary of James T Ayers Civil War Recruiter
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1999 Glossy pictorial paper covers, first printing of this Louisiana Paperback edition, with new introduction by John david Smith, xxxv p., 138 p., nearly as new.. Reprint. Paperback. Nearly as New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Die Spinnstube
|
|
|
Volksbuch fur das Jahr 1858, Herausgegeben von W. O. von Horn, Dreizehnter Jahrgang, Frankfurt, (but with Philadelphia verlag von Schafer und Korabi imprint pasted over Frankfurt), mit einem Stahlstich und vielen Holzschnitten, gezeichnet von L. Richter, geschnitten in dem Atelier von Gaber in Dresden, 230 p., green cloth hardcover with blind stamped design, title in gilt on spine, some foxing, slightly cocked, corners show wear, spine slightly frayed at bottom, generally good-plus or better, this is NOT a ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Dieppe Canada's Forgotten Heroes
|
|
|
Signet, 1979 A Small paperback book with red poppy superimposed on sepia tone photo on front cover, viii p., 200 p., illustrated, author's signature and address written in ink inside front cover, author also wrote and autographed gift inscription in ink on title page "To ... in friendship, John Mellor, July 1980," slight foxing on a few pages, very slight cover soil, very light wear, generally very good, first printing Signet edition.. Signed by Author. First Signet Printing. Paperback. Very G... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Dine A History of the Navajos
|
|
|
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 2002 Black hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, xiii p., 386 p., illustrated from photographs by Monty Roessel, book is slightly cocked from leaning on its foredge, light bumping to spine ends, otherwise fine, in fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-Plus/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Discovering Children's Literature
|
|
|
Merrill, an imprint of Prentice Hall, (1995) 1st printing, xii p., 276 p., illus., paper covers, between very good and fine.. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Do These Bones Live
|
|
|
NY, Harcourt Brace and Co., (1941) 1st edition, 158 p., red cloth with stamped gilt lettering on spine, near fine, dust jacket near fine, very nice.. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (17)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (28)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


