Titles starting with D from John Michael Lang Fine Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books (titles starting with D) x
Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 250
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
The D. A's Daughter
|
|
|
New York : Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1943. Hardcover First edition 7.5" x 5". 282pp. Black cloth, lettering in red. A good+ copy with minimal overall wear & soiling, spine slightly cocked, bookplate removed. Dust jacket design by Alfred Hawkins; lightly soiled, chipped & torn but bright. Hank gets mixed up with Lydia, the D. A.'s daughter, and finds himself in a tangle of strange circumstances, including swimming in icy water after a car that has just crashed & been submerged. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
A - D magazine. An Intimate Journal For Art Directors, Production Managers, and Their Associates. December - January, 1941 - 1942
|
|
|
New York: A - D Publishing Co., 1942. Paperback 8" x 5.25". 60pp. Illustrated wrappers. Small pencil note on the front wrapper, mild rubbing, else VG+ condition. This issue of this journal features a cover design by E. McKnight Kauffer. Kauffer also has contributed an article on poster art. Other articles cover artist Nathaniel Pousette - Dart, Dorothy Waugh's poster art and book design, etc. With many ads for paper, including one magnificent multi - page ad for Strathmore paper with ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
DH An Outline of De Havilland History
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber Ltd, 1960. Hardback 8.5" x 5.25". 419 pp. Dark blue cloth, in illustrated dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket has a ight bit of edge wear. A history of de Havilland Aircraft Company from it's inception in 1920 by Geoffrey de Havilland up to 1960. The company went defunct in 1964. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Dachshunds of Mama Island
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1963. Hardcover First edition 9.5" x 6.25". 96pp. Blue cloth covered hardback in dust wrapper. Fine condition. The dust jacket has very light edge wear, else near fine condition. Black and white illustrations from drawings by Janina Domanska. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Dakota War - Whoop
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Ross & Haines, Inc., 1970. Hardback Revised edition 8.5" x 5.5". 429pp. Red cloth hardcover, in dustwrapper. Fine condition; the jacket has a bit of rubbing and edge wear near fine condition. A history of the 1862 - 1863 Sioux War in Minnesota. With an introduction by Minnesota historian Kenneth Carley. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Dakota War Whoop. Indian Massacres and War in Minnesota
|
|
|
Chicago: The Lakeside Press, R.R. Donnelley & Sons, Company, 1965. Hardback 7.25" x 4". 391pp. Blue cloth, with gilt lettering and cover device, top edge gilt. Near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 7) |
Dale Chihuly. Japan, 1990
|
|
|
Tokyo: The Azabu Museum of Arts & crafts, 1990. Paperback 12" x 9". Appr. 75pp. Black glossy paperback. Near fine condition. This copy signed by Chihuly on the half title page. With informative text on chihuly in nglish and Japanese, and many color photo illustrations of the artisan's works. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Dam. The thrilling story of Grand Coulee, one of the biggest dams in the world, and of one day when a few men risked their lives to save it
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1954. Hardcover First edition 8.5" x 5.5". 162 pp. Green cloth hardback, with illustrated dust wrapper. Near fine condition; light wear to dusk wrapper on spine, else fine condition. Historian Murry Morgan writes another engaging book about a Pacific Northwest topic, this time on the Grand Coulee Dam. A typically entertaining read from the author of Skid Road. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Dampflokomotiven in Thuringen. Der Bahnbetrieb Rund Um Saalfield 1972 - 1980
|
|
|
Stuttgart: Franckh'sche Verlagshandlung, 1980. Hardcover 8.5" x 10.5". 136pp. Bound in color illustrated paper (hardcvover) boards. Near fine condition. With many illustrations after color and black & white photographs, and German language text. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Dancing Stars. An Iriquois Legend
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y Crowell Company , 1972. Hardcover First edition 10" x 6". [29pp.] Rust red cloth. Book shop sticker to front free endpaper, else fine condition (lacking the dust wrapper.) A charming folk tale in which seven Indian brothers dance so well they are tricked into dancing forever in the sky. Retold with color illustrations by the author. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Danger Afloat!
|
|
|
Toronto, New York, Edinburgh: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1951. Hardcover 8" x 5". 158pp. Orange cloth hardback, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket has several chips, but is otherwise bright. A novel of detection and suspense on a 45 foot yawl cruising down the Atlantic Coast. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Dangerous Legacy
|
|
|
New York : Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. Hardcover First edition 7" x 5". 231pp. Blue cloth, lettering in red. A very good+ or better copy in a very good dust jacket with slight edge wear, notably one short closed tear. Set in the shadows of Manila after the war, this novel finds Spence Rankin face to face with murder and thuggery for the first time in his life. It will take brains, not his customery brawn, to get him out of this unexpected situation. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
Daniel De Leon : The Man and His Work, A Symposium
|
|
|
(New York): National Executive Committee Socialist Labor Party , 1919. Hardcover 7" x 4.75" 186pp. Blue cloth, gilt lettering and decoration. Black and white illustrations after photographs. A very good + copy without dust jacket; minimal wear to board edges & spine tops, page edges a bit dusty, date stamped in light ink on one page. A collection of eight pieces in appreciation of De leon. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 14) |
Danny Dunn and the Heat Ray
|
|
|
New York & Toronto & London: Whittlesey House McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1962. Hardcover First edition 8.25" x 5.75". 144pp. Yellow cloth hardcover with illustration in dust wrapper. Fine condition. The dust jacket has light edge wear and fading on the spine with a 1" tear on the rear top edge and a 1.25" tear at the top spine tip, else VG+ condition. Black and white illustrations by Owen Kampen. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Danny and the Anaconda
|
|
|
New York: Exposition Press, 1975. Hardcover 8.25" x 10.5". 33pp. Green cloth hardcover with gilt lettering in dust wrapper. Fine condition. Dust jacket in fine condition. Beautifully illustrated by Susan Beardsley. Inscribed and signed by the illustrator on second leaf. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Daring Deeds of The Revolution
|
|
|
Boston, New York: Lee and Shepard, Publishers and Lee, Shepard and Dillingham, 1876. Hardcover 7.5" x 5.25". 192pp. Blue cloth covered hardback with black embossed illustration and gilt lettering. Spine tips and corners are lightly bumped, fading and light soiling. From The Young American's Library ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 17) |
Daring and Suffering
|
|
|
New York: Time Life Books, 1983. Hardback 8.25" x 5.25". 288pp. Dark blue embossed leatherette with gilt lettering, all edges gilt. Fine condition. See Nevins, et al: "The starting point for any study of the Great Locomotive Chase." ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 18) |
Dark Lanterns. Secret Political Societies, Conspiracies, and Treason Trials in the Civil War
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1984. Hardback First edition 9" x 6". 263 pp. Brown cloth, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; nice VG+ jacket. An reexamination of supposed secret societies and conspiracies in the North during the American Civil War. The author argues that their influence and strength was wildly exagerrated. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Dark Tower Mystery
|
|
|
Philadelphia & New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1966. Hardcover First edition 8" x 5.5". 120pp. Top edge a bit soiled, else a fine copy in a bright dust wrapper which is price clipped and has a small bit of edge wear and general use. With illustrations by Raymond Abel. A highly regarded mystery tale for children set in Maine. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 20) |
Dark Union. The Secret Web of Profiteers, Politicians, and Booth Conspirators That Led to Lincoln's Death
|
|
|
Hoboken, New Jersey: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 2003. Hardback 9.5" x 6.25". 282 pp. Black cloth, black illustrated dust wrapper. Near fine condition; near fine jacket. A new account of the confluence of events and personages that led to the assasination of President Abraham Lincoln on April 14, 1865. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)$10-25 (119)
$25-50 (61)
$50-100 (40)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (200)Paperback (47)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (99)With dust jacket (132)
Signed (35)
Filter by country:
United States (250)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
