| 1) |
DALLAS JUSTICE The Real Story of Jack Ruby & His Trial
|
|
|
N.Y.: McKay (1964) Ruby's trial, numerous psychiatric interviews, feelings about Oswald and why he killed him, etc. Maurice Carroll-co-author. Dj is slightly chipped.. First. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE DARRELL ROYAL STORY
|
|
|
Austin: Shoal Creek (1973) Career of a very successful University of Texas football coach. Illustrated by Photos. . First. Hard Bound. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
DAVID GOES TO GREENLAND
|
|
|
N.Y.: G.P. Putnams, 1926 Young teenager goes to Greenland a Museum of Natural History expedition. Map eps, good photos. Ink name, erasure on front ep, lt foxing facing photos. . 4th impression edition.. Hardcover. Very Good Minus/No Dj. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
DAWN AND THE DONS: THE ROMANCE OF MONTEREY
|
|
|
San Francisco: A M Robertson, 1926 236pp, SIX-GUNS #743, HERD #819. Mora's art work is very attractive. Large spot on cover, else very good.. First. Hardcover. Very Good Minus/No Dj. Illus. by Jo Mora. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
DAWN OF THE GODS: Minoan & Mycenaean Origins of Greece
|
|
|
NY & Dallas: Random House (1968) 303pp. 200 b/w & color photos. Dimitrios Harissiadis photographs. Top edges of binding faded, dj has short tear. . Ltr prtg. edition.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 7.75" x 10.25". ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS DECEPTION
|
|
|
Summit (1991) "Why a handful of religious scholars conspired to suppress the revolutionary contents of the Dead Sea Scrolls". Photos. May be a book club edn, no price on dj. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE DEATHS OF THE BRAVOS
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown (1962) Map eps. Bravos are John Charles Fremont, Sam Houston, Thomas Hart Benton, Jim Bowie, Kit Carson and many more. Bibliography. Useful tables of Leading Characters abd Events. Worn dj. First. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE DEATHS OF THE BRAVOS
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown (1962) Map eps. Bravos are John Charles Fremont, Sam Houston, Thomas Hart Benton, Jim Bowie, Kit Carson and many more. Bibliography, useful tables of Leading Characters and Events. 1.5" split on spine.. First. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE DESERT LOCUST
|
|
|
New York: Scribner [1972] xiv,228pp, photos, maps. An account of the battle to control the ravages of the Desert Locust which periodically devastates parts of Africa and Asia. Dj has 1" tear in back panel. . First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
DESERTS
|
|
|
NY & Dallas: Whittlesey House (1939) 85pp, Edwards, p 198. color frontispiece & 63 plates.The full-page, b & w photo plates are truly spectacular. Much background information on deserts in general. Chipped & darkened dj. . 4th prtg edition.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
DIRECTORY OF TEXAS MANUFACTURERS Classified By Products and By Cities As of October 1947
|
|
|
Austin: Bureau of Business Administration, University of Texas, 1947 Stiff cards with cloth spine, stapled, 169pp. Two sections, 173pp and 169pp. Cover creased, spine missing. . Sixth. Paperback. Good/No Dj. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
DISCOVERY The Story of The Second Byrd Antarctic Expedition
|
|
|
Detroit: Tower Books, 1971 This Tower reprint is very scarce, the interior looks exactly like a smaller verions of the Putnam's first trade edition. 405 pp, map and photos, index.`. Reprinr. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
DONOVAN PASHA AND SOME PEOPLE OF EGYPT
|
|
|
N.Y.: Appleton-Century-Crofts (1953), 1902 Teg, color frontispiece. Drawn from Gilbert's time in Egypt. Attractive book, better than the condition suggests. Hinges starting, spine ends sl frayed, name stamp.. First. Hardcover. Very Good Minus/No Dj. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
DOOMED ROAD OF EMPIRE: THE SPANISH TRAIL OF CONQUEST
|
|
|
NY & Dallas: McGraw-Hill Book Co. (1963 ) 408pp, 408pp Ninth title in "The American Trails Series." Map, index, bibliography. Dj has 1" tear. . First. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Don Almquist . ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
DOWN THERE ON A VISIT
|
|
|
NY:: Simon & Schuster (1962) Dj has few very small tears.. First American. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
DUCK SHOOTING ALONG THE ATLANTIC TIDEWATER
|
|
|
NY & Dallas: BONANZA (1947) Color plates, photos. Much on decoys. Bumped. Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by LYNN BOGUE HUNT, AND EDGAR BURKE . Quarto. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
DULUTH
|
|
|
Gore Vidal's DULUTH, which has become a cult favorite since its 1983 publication, is a satire of American life in the city of... read more
New York:: Random House (1983). The zaniest novel I have ever read. Remainder mark, dj not clipped, no owner's names.. First. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
A DYNASTY OF WESTERN OUTLAWS
|
|
|
London: MUSEUM PRESS LIMITED, 1962 Copyright line inked out., Chipped dj. SIX-GUNS #2337. . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Lorence Bjorklund. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Da Vinci Code : A Novel
|
|
|
A sequel to ANGELS & DEMONS, THE DA VINCI CODE starts off with a bang and doesn't quit, leaving the reader gasping to keep up... read more
New York: Doubleday, 2003 Enotmously popular thriller/mystery. Name and phone number in ink, otherwise Fine. Later Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 20) |
Daktar Diplomat in Bangladesh
|
|
|
Chicago: Moody press, 1973 352pp, photos, map eps. The author, a surgeon, was a medical missionary in the infant nation of Bangladesh. One corner bumped, . 3rd prtg edition.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (74)Fine or New (34)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)$5-10 (39)
$10-25 (61)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (127)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)With dust jacket (117)
Signed (14)
Filter by country:
United States (156)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

