Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with D from John Lord's Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: John Lord's Books (titles starting with D) x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 304
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
1) "D" IS FOR DEADBEAT. A Kinsey Millhone Mystery
GRAFTON, SUE

New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1987. pp: [viii], 184. Grafton's fourth novel. A near fine copy.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Fiction, Mystery, Thriller.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.02)
2) DAFYDD DAFIS, Sef Hunangofiant Ymgeisydd Seneddol:
EVANS, BERIAH GWYNFE

Cyhoeddwyr.: Hughes A'I Fab Gwrecsam., 1898. pp: xvi, 336. Numerous single and double-page humourous and satirical illustrations taken from the pages of Punch, Westminster Gazette and other periodicals not specified. Title page printed in red and green. The double-page illustrations are tabbed in and one is missing half the illustration. Lacks front free endpaper and front hinge is cracked. Bound in green cloth stamped in gilt to front and spine. Very browned to spine and to top edges as well as being s... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $80.00 ($76.08)
3) DAGGERS DRAWN : Second World War Heroes of the SAS and SBS
MORGAN, MIKE

DAGGERS DRAWN : Second World War Heroes of the SAS and SBS
Stock photo.
Stroud, UK: Sutton Publishing., 2000. pp: xii, 236. Sixteen page insert of b&w photographs, five maps. Photographic endpapers. Foreword by Major Roy Farran, DSO, MC**. ( Former 2nd SAS). Appendices, bibliography, index. Many books have been written on the wartime exploits of the SAS and the SBS, mostly looking at the regiments as entities. In this volume the author ( whose father was a corporal in 2nd SAS Intelligence in WW II) looks at some twenty-three heroes from WW II. In itself something of an acco... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.78)
4) THE DAI VERNON BOOK OF MAGIC
GANSON, Lewis

Bideford, UK.: The Supreme Magic Co.. pp: 239. No publication date possibly first edition thus. Bound in blue cloth, titled in gilt to spine.Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs, and drawings, many being in sequential series ( OK, I didn't cheat and look to see how the tricks are performed) . Quarter-inch closed tear to top edge of front panel of dust jacket; very minimal wear to the tips. A lovely copy of Ganson's book on " The Professor" with twenty-four chapters of his tricks.... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $100.00 ($95.10)
5) DAILY LIFE IN EARLY CANADA : From Champlain to Montcalm
DOUVILLE, RAYMOND; JAQUES CASANOVA. Translated By Carola Congreve

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1968. pp: 224. Eight pages of b&w illustrations, mainly reproductions of early art works. Index. Dust jacket has quarter-inch nicks to tops of flap-folds; quarter-inch tear to bottom edge of front panel and to top of front joint and with similar closed tears to bottom of rear joint and to bottom edge. Originally published by Hachette, Paris in 1964. Part of Allen & Unwins Daily Life series.. First English Language Edition.. Cloth. Near Fine/Good - Very Good. 8vo... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.78)
6) DAIMLER OF COVENTRY

Coventry.: Daimler Transport Vehicles Ltd., 1966. pp: 20. Illustrated with b&w photographs, cover in colour. Quarter-inch closed tear to top edge of front cover. Published by Daimler to celebrate Seventy Years as Manufacturers of quality motorcars and buses.. First Edition. Illustrated Wrappers, Stapled.. Near Fine. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Transportation, Buses.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($38.04)
7) THE DAIRYMAN'S DAUGHTER AND OTHER ANNALS OF THE POOR
RICHMOND, LEGH

London: The Religious Tract Society.. pp: [iv], 274, [8, ads]. Three full colour illustrations. Both hinges cracked and showing some weakness. Gift inscription to front free endpaper, dated 1925. Half-inch split to foot of front joint. Bound in green cloth with illustration to top board of nineteenth century horseman talking to woman in front of thatched cottage executed in white and black; titled in white with decoration to spine. Despite the date of the inscription this probably dates from about 1900-1905... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.02)
8) THE DAMNABLE DUKE OF CUMBERLAND: A Character Study and Vindication of Ernest Augustus, Duke of Cumberland and King of Hanover
BIRD, ANTHONY

London: Barrie and Rockliff., 1966. pp: 329. Thirteen b&w illustrations. Bibliography, index. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. Very light wear to edges of dust jacket; some sunning to spine; laminate starting to lift along the joints. A re-appraisal of the character of of one of Queen Victoria's " Wicked Uncles"; a man who is widely supposed to have murdered his valet, raped a lady of the court and committed incest with one of his sisters. . First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. N... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.53)
9) DAMONEN IM ANGRIFF : Einunddreissig Briefe. ( The Screwtape Letters )
LEWIS, C.S. Uebersetzung Von Pfr. H. Doebeli

St. Gallen, Switzerland.: Vadian-Verlag. , 1952. pp: 165. Owner's name to front free endpaper. Dust jacket has been reinforced with tape to the edges and tips; just a tiny bit of wear to head and tail of spine. Originally published in 1941, with the first Swiss edition being published in 1944. Quite scarce in the German language edition.. Second Edition Thus.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good - Near Fine./Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Literature, German.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.53)
10) A DAMSEL IN DISTRESS
WODEHOUSE, PELHAM GRENVILLE

New York: George H. Doran Co., 1919. pp: 302. Bound in brown cloth and titled, in black to a red ground in a decorative black frame, to both boards; similarly titled to the spine but lacking the decorative frame. Light wear to edges of text block with small stain to bottom edge, not affecting text. Light to moderate wear to head and tail of spine and to extremities, some light surface wear to boards. A very nice copy of one of PG's more uncommon titles. Dated 1919 but lacking the logo to the copyright... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $150.00 ($142.65)
11) DAN MICHEL'S AYENBITE OF INWYT. Volume II. Early English Text Society. No. 278
GRADON, PAMELA. Introduction, Notes and Glossary By

London: Oxford University Press, for the Early English Text Society., 1979. pp: xii, 325. List of abbreviations, supplementary corrogenda. Bibliography, prefatory note to annotations, notes, glossary. Bound in brown cloth, titled in gilt to the spine with the society logo and title to the top board in gilt. Text unmarked.. ISBN: 0197222803. First Edition.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. English, Early English, Literature.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.78)
12) DANA'S MANUAL OF MINERALOGY: For the Student of Elementary Mineralogy, the Mining Engineer, the Geologist, the Prospector, the Collector, Etc
FORD, WILLIAM E

New York: John Wiley & Sons., 1936. pp: x, 476. Illustrated with c. 357 text figures, mostly crystalline structures. Appendix, index. Occasional underling in pencil. Bookplate to front pastedown. Some soiling to covers and to endpapers, but basically a clean, tight, very usable copy.. Fourteenth Edition.. Flexibond.. Very Good/No Jacket. Tall 12mo. Geology, Mineralogy, Mining.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $18.00 ($17.12)
13) THE DANCE BAND ERA : The Dancing Decades from Ragtime to Swing : 1910 - 1950
McCARTHY, ALBERT

London: Studio Vista., 1971. pp:176. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs. Discography, bibliography, index. Light wear to edges of dust jacket. The author, who has been a well known writer on jazz since the mid forties, provides a comprehensive survey of both the major and less well known bands and the bandleaders from 1910 to the 1950s. He looks at the music scene in England and the USA during the 20s and the 30s, the European dance music, the war and its aftermath. Fred Waring, Guy Lombardo, E... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.53)
14) DANCE CALLS ONLY for Calling Square Dances. Twenty Complete Calls
JARMAN, HARRY E

Toronto: Harry E. Jarman & Co., 1936. pp: 48. Cornhusker's series No. 3. Owner's name to front cover.. First Edition. Printed Wrappers, Stapled.. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Music, Square Dancing.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.78)
15) THE DANCE IN INDIA
BOWERS, FAUBION

New York: Columbia University Press., 1953. pp: xiv, 175. Illustrated with four eight-page inserts of b&w photographs. Map endpapers. Index. Bound in grey linen, titled in green to the spine, with an illustration of a dancer in green to the top board. Owner;s name to half-title. Some foxing to the spine. The author explores the numerous regional dances of India. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Dance, Entertainment, Religion, India, Travel.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.02)
16) DANCING GIRLS
ATWOOD, Margaret

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1977. pp: 256. Dust jacket a little worn to the extremeties; 3mm. closed tear to top edge of front panel. Owner's label to front free endpaper.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. Fiction, Canadian, Signed.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $75.00 ($71.33)
17) DANCING GIRLS AND OTHER STORIES
ATWOOD, Margaret

Fourteen stories, many of them full of Atwood's characteristic satirical humor, and many of them about the difficulties men a... read more

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1977. pp: 256. Slight toning to spine and edges of dust jacket.. ISBN: 0771008104. First Edition. Cloth- Backed Boards.. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Fiction, Short Stories.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($47.55)
18) DANGER FEEDS MY FEAR
STRONG, MICHAEL

London: Hutchinson & Co., Ltd., 1980. pp: 176. Author's second book.. ISBN: 0091401704. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Fiction, Thriller.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.02)
19) THE DANGEROUS COVE
HAYES, JOHN F

Toronto: Copp- Clark Publishing., 1957. pp: vi, 265. Map endpapers. Frontispiece and chapter headers in b&w. Glossary. Set in Newfoundland in 1676, the days of piracy and pioneer settlements.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Fred Finley. 8vo. Fiction, Young Adult, Canada, Newfoundland.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.02)
20) THE DANGEROUS EDGE
ALLBEURY, TED

London: New English Library, 1991. pp: [viii], 215. Does the recruitment of a German by British Intelligence following the German surrender nullify any crimes he may have committed during the war?. ISBN: 045049599X. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Near Fine/Price Clipped. 8vo. Fiction, Thriller, Suspense.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.53)


Results 1 - 20 of 304
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (132)
$25-50 (117)
$50-100 (37)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (241)
Paperback (35)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (93)
With dust jacket (235)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
Canada (304)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: