Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with D from M & M Books, ABAA

Bookseller: M & M Books, ABAA (titles starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: M & M Books, ABAA (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) D.H. Lawrence: the Story of a Marriage,
Maddox, Brenda

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1994, . 1st. Hardcover. 1st edition, 8vo, Hardcover, VG DJ in protective mylar cover, Fine beige-boards with gilt title on black cloth spine, illustrated with black and white photos, "Maddox presents a richly detailed and startling new portrait of D.H. Lawrence... examines his life and his marriage to Frieda. their mismatch made in heaven, a marriage of infidelities on both sides, verbal taunts, physical abuse, and separations. Yet her influence on his life and ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) DUO: Herb Ritts Photographs. Bob Paris and Rod Jackson,
Ritts, Herb

Twin Palms, , 1991, . 1st. Hardcover. 1st, folio, Hardcover, no DJ as issued, brown cloth boards with gilt title on front, some scuff marks on rear cover, gift inscription on title page, full page 35 black and white duotone plates, unpaginated, book contents bright and clean, Near Fine, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
3) The Da Vinci Code: Special Illustrated Edition,
Brown, Dan

New York, NY, : Doubleday & Co.,, 2004, . 1st thus. Hardcover. 1st edition thus, oversized 8vo, heavy, Fine DJ in protective mylar cover, Fine clean maroon boards with gilt title on spine, illustrated with over 150 color and black and white photographs, drawing, maps, symbols, architecture and historic locations presented in the book, 467 pages, Fine/Fine ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
4) Daily Except Sundays, or, What Every Commuter Should Know
Streeter, Ed

New York, : Simon and Schuster, , 1938, . HC. 8vo, hardcover, no DJ, light brown boards, spine frayed, boards stained, ink name on endpaper, humorous essays, illus by Gluyas Williams, 144 pages, Good, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
5) Damon Runyon: A Life,
Breslin, Jimmy

New York, : Ticknor & Fields, , 1991, . 1st, . HC. Fine/VG, 1st, 8vo, DJ in mylar protective cover, mustard colored boards with gilt title on black cloth spine, the life and times of the journalist who personified the razzale-dazzle of Broadway and the Roaring Twenties, He is best remembered for his short stories of small-time gamblers "Guy and Dolls." bibliography, 410 pages, Fine/VG, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
6) Dangerous Dossiers; Exposing the Secret War Against America's Greatest Authors
Mitgang, Herbert

New York, 8vo, DJ, illus, bibliography, index, 331 pages, Fine/Fine,: Donald I. Fine, , 1988, . 1st, . HC. 1st., New York, 8vo, DJ, illus, bibliography, index, 331 pages, Fine/Fine, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Dangerous Water: A Biography of the Boy who Became Mark Twain,
Powers, Ron

New York, NY, : Basic Books, , 1999, . 1st, . Hardcover. 8vo, Stated 1st, Hardcover, Fine DJ, in Fine brown boards with gilt title on spine, "Powers spins the real-life yarn of Samuel Clemens' boyhood in Hannibal, MO, and it is as adventurous, exhilarating and terrifying as any found in Twain's fiction, bibliography, notes, index, 328 pages, Fine/Fine, New, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Dangerous to Man: Wild Animals,
Caras, Roger A

Philadelphia, : Chilton Books,, 1964, . 1st, . HC. 8vo, hard cover, first edition, DJ soiled with two inch pieces missing from top, DJ & spine punctured by half inch cut, boards spotted, page edges soiled, binding tight, pages clean, sub-title: A definitive study of their reputed dangers to man, fully illus with b/w photos, bibliography, index, 433 pages, Good/Fair, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
9) Daniel Defoe: The Life and Strange, Surprising Adventures,
West, Richard

New York, : Carroll & Graf, , 1998, . 1st, . HC. 8vo, hard cover, first edition, DJ, remainder mark on bottom, boards, pages, and binding as new, illus, index, 427 pages, VG/VG, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Dante Interpreted
Wilson, Epiphanius

New York, : G.P. Putnam's, , 1899, . 1st, . 1st., 8vo, boards frayed & corners worn, spine chipped,TEG, no DJ, brief summary of life, times and character of Dante with analysis of The Divine Comedy, index, 201 pages, Good, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Daughters of Nijo,
Watanna, Onoto

New York, : Macmillan, , 1904, . 1st, . hc, . 8vo, hc, no DJ, first ed, TEG, blue boards, spine slightly frayed top and bottom, pages foxed, color plates, 397 pages +2 adv, Good, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
12) David Brinkley,
Brinkley, David

New York, : Alfred A. Knopf, , 1995, . 1st, . HC. 8vo, hard cover, first edition, DJ, fresh black boards, clean pages in tight binding, book unread, autobiography by TV journalist, illus, 273 pages, Fine/Fine, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) David Brinkley,
Brinkley, David

New York, : Alfred A. Knopf, , 1995, . 1st, . HC. 8vo, hc, first edition, DJ, memoir/autobiography of television journalist, illus, 273 pages, Fine, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) David Dubinsky: a Life With Labor
Dubinsky, David

New York, : Simon and Schuster, , 1977, . 1st, . HC. 1st., 8vo, hardcover, DJ, scuffed beige boards with gilt title on black cloth spine, remainder mark on bottom, autobiography written with A.H. Raskin, contents clean, unmarked and tight, illus, index, 351 pages, VG/VG, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) David Harum : A Story of American Life
Westcott, Edward Noyes

New York, : D. Appleton, , 1899, . HC. 8vo, no DJ, soiled yellow cloth with decorative front, tears on front free endpaper, 392 pages, Good, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Dawn O'Hara: The Girl Who Laughed
Ferber, Edna

New York, : Grosset & Dunlap, , 1911, . HC. 8vo, no DJ, spine chipped, brown boards rubbed, owner's name on end paper, color frontispiece, novel, 302 pages + 8 adv, Good, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) The Day Lincoln Was Shot,
Bishop, Jim

New York, : Harper and Brothers,, 1955, . 1st. Hardcover. stated lst, 8vo, illus with black and white photos, DJ with pasted down Mylar cover, green boards with title on black cloth spine, map endpapers, hour by hour account what happened on the day of the assassination of President Lincoln, 308 pages, VG/VG ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Dead Fix,
Geller. Michael

NY, : St. Martin's Press, , 1989 . HC. 8vo, 2nd printing, HC, inscribed by the author, "For Milton and Ellen, With gratitude and sincere thanks. Sincerely Mark Geller" DJ very slightly scuffed at top of the spine, bright and clean red boards with gilt title on spine, mystery involving jockey Ken Eagle with a surprise ending, 183 pages, Near Fine/Near Fine ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) Deadline: a memoir,
Reston, James

New York, : Random House, , 1991, . 1st, . 1st, 8vo, DJ, illus, index, 525 pages, Fine, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Dear Donald, Dear Bennett: The Wartime Correspondence of Bennet Cerf and Donald Klopfer,
Cerf, Bennett and Donald Klopfer

Collected here, the mid-century letters of Random House proprietors Bennet Cerf and Donald Klofer offer wry insight into the ... read more

New York,: Random House,, 2002,. 1st. HC. 1st., small 8vo, Fine DJ in Fine black boards with gilt title on spine, " this is nostalgia with substance, and because these letters were never intended to be read by anyone else, they reveal, in a convincing and wonderful way, just how special these two men were and how that specialness was reflected in the company they founded." 211 pages, Fine/Fine, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (46)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (43)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (78)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: