cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with D from Fine Friends Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Fine Friends Books (titles starting with D) x
Bookseller: Fine Friends Books x


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Daily Altar: an Aid to Private Devotion & Family Worship
Willett, Herbert L. and Morrison, Charles Clayton

Chicago: Christian Century Pr., 1927. Hard cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. G/nj;Blue boards with black lettering on front and spine; corners bumped, edgewear and shelfwear, front and back rubbed, some holes in back pastedown at joint. Blacked out area on fep. Interior clean, somewhat tanned, binding intact. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) Death Comes For the Archbishop
Cather, Willa

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1936. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Harold Von Schmidt. VG/ndj; green board with title plate pastedown on front and spine, with black lettering and orange art deco design. Corners bumped, edges and backstrip sun faded. Spine cracked at front pastedown. Interior clean and binding intact. Excellent copy, wonderful b&w illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
3) Decorative Designs on Stone and Wood in India
Bhvnani, Enakshi

Bombay: Taraporevala, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Percy B. Bhathenna. VG+/VG+; grey boards with gilt impressed lettering on spine; sunfading along top edge of front cover, 2 or 3 bumps along edges, o/w excellent. DJ beautifully decorated with colors on white, with black lettering; curled edges, o/w excellent. Interior clean, bright, binding intact. Contains Xmas card signed by publisher. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Del Sudoeste
Kennedy, Robert, Editor

San Diego, CA: Associated Students, San Diego State College, 1937. Hardcover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Folio -over 12" - 15" tall. VG+/ndj; maroon boards, pebble finish with embossed title and art on front and spine, po name in gold on front; slightly bumped corners, white rubbing front edge front board. Interior clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
5) Der Napoleonbauer
Janetschek, Ottokar

Zurich: Amalthea-Verlag. Hard cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. G/G Light colored boards, green buckram spine with darker green lettering. Spotting around edges of cover (foxing?) discolored eps. Impressed spot on back cover about .7 cm in dia. Spine slightly cocked. Dj is pictorial with crowd of folks and steam engine in foreground, hills in background. DJ has chips and is missing part of lower spine area about .5 cm by 3 cm worse case. Tear and portion is bent back ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $7.20
6) Design of Structures to Resist Nuclear Weapons Effects
Anderson, Ferd E. Jr. et al

New York: American Society of Civil Engineers, 1961. Softcover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. G+/ndj; blue softcover, with black lettering; front cover and spine sun faded at edges, some dampstains. Interior clean, unmarked; binding tight. Many drawings, tables and charts, errata slip included. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) Designing and making stage costumes
Motley

New York: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1968. Hard cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. G/ndj; red boards with gold lettering on spine. Bumped corners, shelfwear on spine, some wear through, black dot on front cover, some soiling. PO name on front pastedown. Interior clean, intact. Wonderful illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) Die Ahnen
Freytag, Gustav

Th. Knaur Nachf. Hard cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. G/NDJ. Grey boards with blue and red lettering. Spine darkened. Inscription in German on front eps. Page edges have smudge marks. Inside clean and tight. IN GERMAN. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
9) Die Andern Tage
Baum, Vicki

Berlin, 1931. Hard cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. G/NDJ. Grey boards with faint spots on front cover, darkened spine, edges showing handling stains.Some bumping of lower sping, else good. Owner's bookplatge on front ep. Inside clean and tight. IN GERMAN. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $7.30
10) Die Gnadenfrist
Watkin, Lawrence Edward

Hamburg: Wolfgang-Kruger , n.d.. Hard cover. Very Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VG/Fair. Beige boards with brown border, quarterbound in brown cloth. lower corners slightly worn. Dust jacket darkened on spine with about 1 square inch at foot of spine missing. DJ has other chips and tears but depth less than 2 cms. Discoloration to eps. Has 7 or 8 illustrations, a greasy spot of about 1/2 cm on one page, else clean and tight. No date, but circa late 1940s. IN GERMAN ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Die Heimat
Keller, Paul

Bresslau & Leipzig: Bergstadtverlag. Hard cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. G/NDJ. Brown pictorial boards with blue lettering and clouds around a mountain. Bumped corner and edges. Inscription on eps. Darkening of edges, else good. A novel set in the Schlesischen mountains, 296 pgs. IN GERMAN. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $8.10
12) Die Wolfs
Langewiesche, Wilhelm

München: Wilhelm Lange Wiesche-Brandt. Hard cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. G/NDJ. Tan pictorial boards have darkened spine, some smudges, dings, insc front ep, darkened pages. Cover has blue and red lettering. 407 pgs. IN GERMAN ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) Directory of Buried or Sunken Tresures and Lost Mines of the United States
Penfield, Thomas

Conroe, Tx: True Treasure Library, 1971. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Eugene Shortridge. Good/nj; Illustrated soft cover booklet of 134 pp. Small crease on edges of last few pages and back cover;1/2" of paper pulled away from bottom of spine. Text clean, tight, bright. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
14) Dorland's illustrated medical dictionary

Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Co, 1974. 25th ed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG/ndj; Red leatherette boards with gold lettering on cover and spine. Lettering on front is faded nearest the spine, and lower corner of cover has beenslightly bent(but not creased); lettering on spine is beginning to fade. Front pastedown is separated where the board has been bent. Prev. owner's name stamped on edges of text block. Thumb indexed and text block dyed red. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Drums, Tomtoms and Rattles, Primitive Percussion Instruments for Modern Use
Mason, Bernard S

New York: A.S. Barnes & Co., 1938. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Frederic H. Kock. VG/ndj; green boards, yellow lettering on spine; 1 corner bumped, slight rubbing on spine and back cover. Edges soiled, ex-library stamps on edges, title page and back pastedown, pencil marks on bfep, 1/2" tear on pages 19/20 and 21/22, 1 1/2" piece missing from top of pages 25/26 and 27/28; title page thru page 28 torn 2" at page bottom near joint. Reb... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: