Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with D from Birchwood Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Birchwood Books (titles starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Birchwood Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Daffodils
Whitney, A. D. T

Daffodils
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1887 Scarce. White leather spine with yellow cloth on boards. Book is heavily soiled. Gold embossed titles on spine and cover, daffodil on leather on cover. Points are soft. Top edges of pages are gilt. A number of pages are dog-eared. Foxing to some interior pages. 131p.. First Edition. Half-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) Dancing Gods, Indian Ceremonials of New Mexico and Arizona
Fergusson, Erna

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1957 Original published in 1931. Cream dust ajcket with green titles and red decorations. Heavy wear to edges, including tears and chips. There are also a number of light stains. Jacket is now in clear protective cover. Beige cloth with red title on spine, book is slightly leaning. Head and tail of spine are bumped. Inrterior is clean. Sixteen halftone illustrations from paintings by New Mexico artist Ernest L. Blumenschein, Gerald Cassidy, Andrew Dasburg... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) The Danger
Francis, Dick

The Danger
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1984 Glossy red dust jacket, scratched and some soiling. Several small tears to head of spine. There are also several other tears around the edge. Rubbing at corners. Gold cloth spine with gold embossed title. Blind embossed reproduction of author's signature on gold boards. 320p.. First American Edition. Cloth and Board. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
4) A Dangerous Fortune
Follett, Ken

A Dangerous Fortune
In 1886 a group of schoolboys play hooky in a ill-fated excursion that ends in a drowning at the Windfield School. The secret... read more

New York: Delacorte Press, 1993 Dust jacket in Brodart, only shows some very minor edgewear. Black cloth spine with gold title, appears to be some rubbing to title. Cover has reproduction of authors signature in gold. Clean and tight. 533p.. First Edition. Cloth and Board. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) David and Goliath
Hazen, Barbara Shook

David and Goliath
Racine, Wisconsin: Golden Press, 1979 Little Golden Book. Front board has illustration of David and Goliath. Rear board has illustration of Golden characters in train. Original price of 69 cents. Minor edgewear, ver slight rubbing to head and tail of spine. Interior is crisp and clean. Unpaginated.. Seventh. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Robert J. Lee. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Little Golden Book. ... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) The Day Christ Died
Bishop, Jim

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1957 Heavy to moderate shelfwear to jacket including some soiling. Small tears and chips to edges. Price clipped. Black cloth spine with orange and gold embossing. Boards covered with gold cloth. Rubbing to rear board and head/tail of spine. Binding tight. Smudges to top edge of pages. Previous owners name in ink on page between half title and title. 336p.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Days of Wrath
Malraux, Andre

New York: Random House, 1936 French adventurer and WWII hero, eventually became French Minister of State for Cultural Affairs. First English printing. Translated by Haakon M. Chevalier. Brown-gold cloth with black and gold titles on spine and front board. Spine is slightly sunned, some soiling in gutters. Very small light spot on front board. Some browning in gutter of endpapers. Top of pages dyed black. Pages slightly yellowing. Unread. 174p.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - ov... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Death Lights a Candle
Taylor, Phoebe Atwood

New York: Pocket Books, Inc, 1943 A locked room mystery!,featuring Asey Mayo. Set in CapeCod during WWII. Solid bright soft cover. No laminate on front, light rubbing at spine edges. Very small tear at head of spine. Book is unread. 239p. + suggestions for further reading and several pages of ads. . Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. PocketBook. ... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Death Valley and Its Country
Putnam, George Palmer

New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1946 Brown cloth with silver titles on spine and cover. Spine is heavily rubbed. Cloth is soiled. Head and tail of spine are rubbed, corners are a little soft. Front flap of dust jacket laid in. The date Nov. 15 is written in pencil on top page edge. Map endpapers, previous owners name written in pencil on ffep. 231p.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) Death Valley in '49
Lewis, William

Death Valley in '49
Chicago: R. R. Donnelley & Sons, 1927 Printed by the Lakeside Press, Chicago. One of the Lakeside Classics, these books were given away as gifts by the press, they were never sold. Edited by Milo Milton Quaife. Tissued sepia frontispiece and fold out map. Dark green cloth, faint spotting to edge, minor white dots on cover, otherwise near fine. Title embossed in gold on spine. Press emblem on cover. Gilt top edge. Name of former owner written inside. 307p.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
11) Death and Taxes
Parker, Dorothy

Death and Taxes
New York: Viking Press, 1931 Beige dust jacket with pink titling. Pink cloth with dry embossed title on cover and gold embossed title on spine. Dust jacket spine is slightly soiled. Fading to spine and cover. Foxing on page edges and on endpapers along spine. Binding is good, 62p.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
12) Death in a White Tie
Marsh, Ngaio

New York: Pocket Books, Inc, 1942 Vintage paperback. Roderick Alleyn mystery. Bright copy, unread. Full length crease down middle of front cover. Perma-Gloss cover, laminate is seperating at edges of covers, particularly at rear upper corner. Tail of spine is a little rough. Red page edges and endpapers. 343p. + several pages of ads. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. PocketBook. ... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) The Debutantes
Singer, June Flaum

The Debutantes
New York: M. Evans and Company, 1982 A couple of small tears in dj, front is scratched. Beige cloth spine with title embossed in black, author and publisher in gold. Beige boards, a few nicks to bottom edge. Stain on black flap, transferred to bfe. 414p.. First Edition. Cloth and Board. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) December 6
Smith, Martin Cruz

December 6
On the eve of the Pearl Harbor attacks, Harry Niles is an American living in Tokyo. Trying to get out of Japan is proving to ... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002 From the award winning author of Gorky Park, Red Square and Havana Bay. Tokyo on the eve of the second world war. Signed by author on title page. Glossy dust jacket with white and gold titles and illustration of Japanese flag on front panel. Jacket is now protected by Brodart. Red cloth spine with bright gold title, clean white boards. Tail of spine is slightly bumped. Binding is tight, interior is clean and bright. 339p.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth a... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
15) Deep Purple
Allbeury, Ted

Deep Purple
Stock photo.
New York: The Mysterious Press, 1990 Black dust jacket shows moderate shelfwear. One small tear at bottom front. Jacket now protected by brodart. Black cloth spine with gold title, purple boards. Edges ares lightly rubbed, bottom edges of boards are dinged. 246p.. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) Deep South
Carmer, Carl

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1930 Poems of southern life from the author of 'Stars Fell on Alabama'. Dark orange paper dust jacket with black titles and depiction of man riding a wild boar, jumping over a group of boars. Dj is heavily worn around the edges, including chips and tears, especially on the upper edge. Light stain at tail of spine. Corners of dj are clippped but orginal price of $2.00 remains. Jacket is now in brodart. Light brown cloth with gold title on front. Head and tail o... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Deka #2
Swetmen, Glenn Robert

Deka #2
Dallas: Paon Press, Inc., 1979 Plain white dust jacket with only small decoration on front, black title on spine and portrait of author on rear. A few small coffee stains to jacket and 1 inch tear at head of spine and smaller tear on rear. Dark blue cloth with gold title on spine and decoration on cover. Rubbing to head and tail of spine. Small white spot of foreign material on rear. 54p.. Unknown. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) DelRey Doubles
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Del Rey, 1997 14 Tarzan stories in all, from the famous Del Rey Doubles series. Tarzan, Lord of the Jungle with Tarzan and the Lost Empire, Tarzan at the Earth's Core with Tarzan the Invincible, Tarzan and the Jewels of Opar with Jungle Tales of Tarzan. These books are in near fine condition, and feature several great Tarzan illustrators, including; Joe Jusko, Sanjulian, Charlesl Keegan, J. Allen St. John, Peter Peebles, Gerald Brom. Only sold as a set.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issu... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $105.00
19) The Deputy Sheriff of Comanche County
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

The Deputy Sheriff of Comanche County
Boston: Gregg Press, 1979 One of only four westerns ERB wrote. "With the exception of the Introduction, this is a complete photographic reprint of a work published in Tarzana, CA by Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. in 1940." Includes new introduction by Robert E. Morsberger, professor emeritus of English at the California State Polytechnic University. Brown dust jacket now protected by clear mylar cover. Brown tweedy cloth with gold title on spine. Book is unread, interior is clean and bright. 3... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
20) Dere Bill, Mable's Love Letters to Her Rookie
Summers, Florence Elizabeth

New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1918 Companion to "That's Me All Over, Mable". Pictorial cover. Paper is soiled and foxed. Paper on spine is brittle and coming off. Forty-three black and white illustrations. Interior is clean. 120P.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Natalie Stokes. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (48)
Signed (2)
With photos (23)

Filter by country:
United States (48)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: