Titles starting with D from SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (titles starting with D) x
Bookseller: SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk x
Results 1 - 20 of 1805
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 90 Next
| 1) |
The D. A. Calls A Turn
|
|
|
Sphere , 1967 . . Paperback . Good. . . N O T E S : [In Southern California, a car goes out of control and the D. A. finds a Dog. The dead man's clothes don't fit and why should a ten year old letter be so important? Why does Carmen Freelman act so nervous? Selby has help from Sylvia Martin, a lovely newshound and Amorette Standish. He seems to be running in circles until he realises the most important clue has been in his possession all of the time.] C O N D I T I O N : Good. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 2) |
D.H.Lawrence: A Calendar of His Works
|
|
|
Manchester University Press , 1979 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price Clipped. Leans vaguely. A nice copy. . . N O T E S : [This is not only an essential handbook and research tool; it can be read from cover to cover as a kind of selective biography - the story of a creative genius in action. 294pp. Index. Bibliography. Jacket Designed by Max Nettleton.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price Clipped. Leans vaguely. A nice copy. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.69)
|
|
| 3) |
D. H. Lawrence: A Personal Record
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape , 1935 . True . Hardback . Good+. Cover a little rubbed and bumped at extremities, and a little faded. Small inscription to ffep. Top edges dusty. Internally bright and clean. . . B I N D I N G : Beige boards with Red titling to the Spine & Upper Board. 7¾" x 5¼". 223pp. N O T E S: [From the preface: The author of this book is referred to by D. H. Lawrence in his Autobiographical Sketch as the girl who had been the chief friend of my youth... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.50
($23.95)
|
|
| 4) |
D H Lawrence: A Selection
|
|
|
Heinemann , 1970 . True . Paperback . Very Good. . . N O T E S : [336pp.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.69)
|
|
| 5) |
D. H. Lawrence: The Novels
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press , 1987 . . Paperback . Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Previous owners inscription to the first blank. Text complete, clean and tight. . . B I N D I N G : C Format (8½" x 5¼"). 188pp. Bibliography. N O T E S: Introduction by Robin Mayhead. [Later printing [1978].] C O N D I T I O N : Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Previous owners ins... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.39)
|
|
| 6) |
D Is for Deadbeat
|
|
|
Pan , 1990 . . Paperback . Near Fine. . . B I N D I N G : A Format (7" x 4½"). N O T E S: [352pp.] C O N D I T I O N : Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 7) |
D'Annunzio
|
|
|
William Heinemann , 1938 . True . Hardback . Very Good. Very slightly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. . . N O T E S : [Red cloth with gold titling on spine. Portraiture frontispiece. 591pp. Index. Size: 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½")] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Very slightly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($14.04)
|
|
| 8) |
DC Confidential
|
|
|
Weidenfeld & Nicolson , 2005 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ would be Very Good were it not for the closed, but untidy, 1½" tear to the lower panel near the head of the spine with creasing at same. Text bright and tight. . . B I N D I N G : Black boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 9½" x 6¼". 301pp. Index. N O T E S: [2nd Impression. From the flap: Christopher Meyer was Ambassador to the United States from 1997 to 2005, dur... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.69)
|
|
| 9) |
D-Day
|
|
|
Cassell , 1992 . True . Paperback . Very Good. Covers a little rubbed. Ffep slightly creased. Internally bright and clean. . . N O T E S : [Illustrated with B&W photographs. Offers unforgettable historic images of conflict as well as colour photography of the sites and locations as they appear today. 224pp. Index. Bibliography.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Covers a little rubbed. Ffep slightly creased. Internally bright and clean. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.50
($17.34)
|
|
| 10) |
D-Day
|
|
|
Bison , 1981 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. . . B I N D I N G : 11¼" x 8¾". 64pp. Index. N O T E S: [Illustrated with B&W photographs and maps.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.39)
|
|
| 11) |
D-Day June 6, 1944
|
|
|
Pocket , 2002 . . Paperback . Very Good. Leans. . . B I N D I N G : B Format (5¼"x 7¾"). N O T E S: [Illustrated with B&W photographs.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Leans. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 12) |
D-Day: The First 24 Hours
|
|
|
Brown Books , 2003 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. . . N O T E S : [] C O N D I T I O N : Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.69)
|
|
| 13) |
DER STRUWWELPETER Oder Lustige Geshichten Und Drollige Bilder
|
|
|
Im Infel , Undated . . Hardback . Good+. Boards a little faded, a few small marks though not unpleasant. Previous owners inscription to pastedown. Text bright and tight with occasional spotting, illustrations unaffected. . . B I N D I N G : 7¼" x 4¾". 24pp. N O T E S: [Infel Bucherei Nr. 66. Illustrated with line drawings, coloured. Text in German language.] C O N D I T I O N : Good+. Boards a little faded, a few small marks though not unpleasant. Previous owners inscription to p... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.50
($18.99)
|
|
| 14) |
DFID-Funded Tsetse and Trypanosome Research and Development since 1980 Volume 1 Scientific Review
|
|
|
D.F.I.D. , 2000 . . Paperback . Near Fine. . . B I N D I N G : 11½" x 8". N O T E S: [Contains: DFID-Funded Tsetse Research in Zimbabwe, 1980-1997: A Case Study (S.J. Torr, J.W. Hargrove and T.N.C. Mangwiro, 1998); DFID-Funded Tsetse and Trypanosome Research in Kenya, 1980-1997: A Case Study (P. Stevenson, 1998); DFID-Funded Research on Tsetse and Trypanosomosis at the International Trypanotolerance Centre in The Gambia, 1985-1996: A Review (W.F. Snow and B.N. Touray, 1998); Remote Sens... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £58.50
($96.61)
|
|
| 15) |
DICK TRACY
|
|
|
Bantam , 1990 . . Paperback . Very Good. . . N O T E S : [] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 16) |
DIDEROT: Reason and Resonance
|
|
|
George Braziller , 1982 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ stained at foot of spine otherwise bright. Internally bright and clean, with very small stain near gutter of rfep. Top edges very, very slightly spotted. . . N O T E S : [Seeks to explain and expond the philosophy, ideas, and humanism of this eighteenth-century philosophe. 274pp. Size: 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½") Translated by Jeffrey Mehlman. Jacket Designed by Peter McKenzie.] C O N D I T I O N... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($14.04)
|
|
| 17) |
DIFFERENT LIVES
|
|
|
Piatkus , 2002 . . Paperback . Very Good. . . N O T E S : [] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 18) |
DISCLOSURE
|
|
|
Arrow , 1994 . . Paperback . Very Good. . . B I N D I N G : A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). N O T E S: [Thomas Sanders'' world collapses - he is passed over for promotion and accused of sexual harassment, all in 24 hours! What happens next makes gripping reading. 455pp. Advertisements.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 19) |
DIY Tips
|
|
|
Arcturus , 1996 . . Paperback . Very Good. Pages very gently age-tanned. . . B I N D I N G : B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). N O T E S: [Over 300 Home Improvement Projects.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Pages very gently age-tanned. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 20) |
The DIY Tool Guide
|
|
|
Orbis , 1980 . True . Hardback (Laminated Boards) . Good. Spine heavily sunned otherwise a very well presented copy. . . B I N D I N G : 11½" x 8½". 128pp. Index. N O T E S: [How To Choose, Use And Care for Your Tools And Equipment.] C O N D I T I O N : Good. Spine heavily sunned otherwise a very well presented copy. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.39)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1078)Fine or New (11)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1129)$10-25 (609)
$25-50 (45)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (577)Paperback (1226)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (1428)
Signed (14)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1805)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



