Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with D from Laguna Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Laguna Books (titles starting with D) x
Bookseller: Laguna Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 200
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) DNA in the Courtroom: A Trial Watcher's Guide
Coleman, Howard, and Swenson, Eric

Genelex Corp, 1995. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Book has some light shelf-wear and age discoloration. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 131 p. Audience: General/trade. How DNA testing works and why there is so much controversy when science takes on crime and the law. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
2) Dad
Wharton, William

Avon Books, 1989. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Shelf wear/tear around edges and reading crease. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Loving. and letting go. He had left them, left Mom and Dad and the wreckage they had made of their lives, to raise his own children in Paris. But he needed now, urgently, and John Tremont came home. Mom's heart was failing. And Dad, without her, was helpless, sinking into senility and death. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
3) Dale Brown's Dreamland
Brown, Dale

Berkley Publishing Group, 2002. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Edgewear and spine reading crease. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. Hidden in the Nevada desert is America's most advanced aerospace weapons-testing facilty. Dreamland is the place where the nation's top minds come to develop artillery and aircraft that push beyond the cutting edge. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
4) The Dan Riley School for a Girl: An Adventure in Home Schooling
Riley, Dan, Dr

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Light edgewear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 212 p. Audience: General/trade. A parent's story of educating his daughter at home, including excerpts from the daughter's daily journal, is not only a book of advice on home schooling, but also a memoir of a parent-teenager relationship ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) Dance for the Dead
Perry, Thomas

Ivy Books, 1997. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. The book has edgewear and a reading crease. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 406 p. Jane Whitfield Novel. Audience: General/trade. Native American guide Jane Whitefield, a expert in helping people disappear, takes on two new clients--Timmy, the young heir to a fortune, whose adoptive family is murdered, and Mary Perkins, accused of stealing millions from S&L banks--whose cases become strangely intertwined. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
6) Dance with Me
Rice, Luanne

Bantam Books, 2004. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Light edgewear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 339 p. Audience: General/trade. Returning to her rural hometown of Twin Rivers, Rhode Island, after a fourteen year absence, free-spirited Jane Porter is drawn to Dylan Chadwick, an ex-federal agent and recent returnee fleeing the nightmare of his former life, by an innocent young girl, small-town secrets, and two families struggling to reestablish old relationships. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.99
7) The Dancer's Companion
Loren, Teri

Dial Books, 1978. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket. Light edgewear. The indispensable guide to getting the most out of dance classes. Dancing/Study and teaching. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) Dancers in the Dark
Dodson, Daniel Boone

Dodd Mead, 1983. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. spine slightly bent. 266 p. Audience: General/trade. Story of passion and betrayal, and of a friendship between two men: the narrator, Matt Howard-handsome, intelligent, a member of an old, socialy prominent New York family and Teddy Arnheim, the son of German immigrants and heir to the giant Arnheim industries. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
9) Dancing in the Light
MacLaine, Shirley

Bantam Books, 1985. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Dust jacket has shelf-tear on edges. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. You can see absolutely no one in the audience. It is alienatingly black. Then you realize it is all up to you. You are a performer. The long years were worth it. The miraculous magic of expression overrrides everything. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
10) Dangerous Dossiers
Mitgang, Herbert, and Mitgang, Robert

This study investigates the FBI surveillance focused on many esteemed American authors including Ernest Hemingway, Thomas Wol... read more

Dutton Books, 1988. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Light edgewear and jacket has some minor shelf wear/tear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 331 p. Audience: General/trade. Already making headlines around the world before it's publication, "Dangerous Dossiers is the shocking account by New York Times cultural correspondent Herbert Mitgang of the fifty-year espionage campaign waged by the CIA, FBI and other intelligence agencies against such famed American write... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
11) The Dangerous Edge
Daley, Robert

Dell Publishing Company, 1984. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Edgewear and reading crease. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. 1954. The French Riviera. Edward Lambert, a failed American playwright, dreams up a foolproof plan to rob the Banque de Nice. Helped by the Corsican Mafia, he manages to pull off the heist of the century while France sleeps. The perfect crime. Except that Lambert can't resist taking the cache of documents and pornographic photos... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
12) A Dangerous Woman
Morris, Mary McGarry, and McGarry-Morris, Mary

Penguin Books, 1992. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket. There is a slight reading crease and some wear around edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. She stares. She has violent crushes on people. She can't stop telling the truth. And though she is subject to normal cravings-for love, independence, and companionship-Martha's relentless honesty makes her painfully vulnerable to the thoughtless and deceitful ways of those in her world. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
13) A Daring Proposition
Grant, Jeanne

The Berkley Publishing Group, 1983. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket. Edgewear and reading crease. 181 p. After bitter experience, Leigh vowed never to marry-but she desperatley wanted a child. In this age of medical breakthroughs, she decided on a bold plan-to have a mere acquaintance, Brian Hathaway, father a child for her by scientific means. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
14) The Dark Child
Camara, Laye

New York: Noonday Press, 1984. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket. Light edgewear. Text in English, 188 p. This is an Autobiographical story of an African boy who was born at Kouroussa, in French Guinea, a country with an old civilization in which the ancient ritualistic society of the Malinke has remained alive. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
15) The Dark Goddess
Albert, Marvin H

Garden City, N.Y: Doubleday, 1978. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket. Scuff mark on Book front. minimal edge wear. 423 p.; 22 cm. Author of The Gargooyle Conspiracy, Broadsides and Boarders and The Divorce. The plane on which Irina Frejenko9 returned from Paris landed at Moscow's Sheremetyevo Airport late in the evening on the twenty-third of February. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
16) Dark Justice
Bernhardt, William

Ballantine Books, 1999. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Edgewear and reading crease. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. Suffering from courtroom burnout, attorney Ben Kincaid heads to the picturesque Pacific Northwest for some much-needed R and R. But Ben's blissful getaway becomes a busman's holiday in the small town of Magic Valley, where a pitched battle between the local logging industry and crusading conservationists have led to... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
17) Dark Love: 22 All-Original Tales of Lust and Obsession
Collins, Nancy A (Editor), and Kramer, Edward E (Editor), and Greenberg, Martin Harry (Editor)

Roc, 1996. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Book edgewear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. Includes Steven King's Bram Stoker award winning novelette! Stephen King, Ramsey Campbell, Stuart Kaminsky and 19 others. Put yourself in the hands of twenty-two modern masters of the macabre as they give new definition to being madly in love. There is no safe hiding place on this fictional turf where burning desire and dark terror meet, whe... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
18) Dark Paradise
Hoag, Tami

Bantam Books, 1994. Mass-market paperback. Very good. Some shelf-tear and reading crease. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 560 p. Audience: General/trade. North Eden, Montana, is a piece of heaven on earth where one woman died in her own private hell. Now it's up to ex-court reporter Marilee Jennings to decipher the puzzle of her best friend's death. But someone has a stake in silencing her suspicion. Someone with secrets worth killing for. and the power to turn this beautiful haven in... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
19) Dark Rivers of the Heart
Koontz, Dean R

Dark Rivers of the Heart
Stock photo.
Dean Koontz's latest suspense novel involves a woman and a man, each alone, each with secrets. They meet once in a bar, and s... read more

Ballantine Books, 1995. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edgewear and reading crease. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 565 p. Audience: General/trade. Two secretive, lonely people desperately flee a clandestine agency with a hidden fascist agenda, pursued by an insidiously evil operative with full access to the vast resources of the government. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
20) The Dark Side of Camelot
Hersh, Seymour M

Little Brown and Company, 1997. Illustrated. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Minimal edgewear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 498 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Young adult. Jack Kennedy had it all. And he used it all-his father's fortune, and his own beauty, wit, and power-with a heedless, reckless daring. There was no tomorrow, and there was no secret that money and charm could not hide. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99


Results 1 - 20 of 200
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (114)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (180)
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (88)
Paperback (109)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (145)

Filter by country:
United States (200)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: