Titles starting with D from West Side Book Shop, ABAA
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA (titles starting with D) x
Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA x
Results 1 - 20 of 203
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
D. H. Lawrence: Myth and Metaphysic in The Rainbow and Women in Love
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: UMI Research Press. 1988. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. xi, 220 pp, acknowledgments, abbreviated titles of works by Lawrence, prologue, Part I: Myth, Motive, and Archetype, Part II: The Esoteric Dimension: The Metaphysical and Metapsychological Orders, epilogue, notes, bibliography, index. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. White cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Critic... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
DDT The Insecticide Dichlorodiphenyltrichloroethane and Its Significance. Vol. II. Human and Veterinary Medicine
|
|
|
Basel: Birkhäuser Verlag. 1959. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 570 pp, preface, VI. Pharmacology and Toxicology of DDT by W. J. Haynes, VII. the Use of DDT Insecticides in Human Medicine by Samuel W. Simmons, VIII. The Use of DDT in Veterinary Medicine, references. 1" closed tear to top edge rear panel dj with minor edgwear to same. Lightly foxed top edge text block with a 1/4" stain to bottom edge text block, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, high... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 3) |
Dactilo-Diagnose (Contribuicao Da Medicina Legal Para a Propedeutica Medica
|
|
|
Rio De Janeiro: Imprensa Nacional. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. 108 (1) pp, Dedicatoria, Introducao, Patologia das impressoes digitais, Observacoes pessoais, Contestacoes, Etiologia das linhas brancas, Conclusoes, Bibliographia, Apendice, Trabalhos publicados, Referencias, Indice. Tese apresentada para concorrer a catedra de Medicina Legal da Faculdade Nacional de Medician da Universidade do Brasil. A monograph in Portuguese on fingerprinting, from the director of the Rio di Janeiro crime lab. ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
Dal Bojardo all'Ariosto
|
|
|
R. Carabba. F First Edition. S Trade Paperback. Very Good -. 231 (4) pp, L'"Ocio Amoroso" di M. M. Bojardo, L' "Innamorato" e la corte, Alcune osservazioni sul " "Furioso," Per la recorrenza centenaria della morte di L. Ariosto. [c. 1934]. Partilly age-toned and soiled wrappers Only the slightest edgewear to dj, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Original printed wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Dance Of The Intellect: Studies In Poetry Of The Pound Tradition
|
|
|
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge Univ Press. 1987. F First Paperback Edition. S Trade Paperback. As New. xii, 243 pp, preface, acknowledgments, 10 chapters with chapter notes, index. Cambridge Studies in American Literature and Culture series. Pristine, no wear. Clean and bright; tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 6) |
Dancing Leaves: A Collection of Photographic Images
|
|
|
Norwalk, CT: Dancing Leaves InHouse Publishing. 2008. H Pictorial Cover. Fine. Unpaginated. 24 b&w duotone gelatin silver and mixed media photographs. In 2002 Berntsen began working on a collection of silver gelatin photographs and has been developing the Dancing Leaves series ever since. He is now integrating his photography into large mixed media pieces that continue to morph into new avenues of artistic expression. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting o... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 7) |
Dangerous Dossiers: Exposing the Secret War Against America's Greatest Authors
|
|
|
This study investigates the FBI surveillance focused on many esteemed American authors including Ernest Hemingway, Thomas Wol... read more
New York: Donald I Fine. 1988. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. 331 pp, 15 chapters, evidence and readings, index. Dj edges sunned, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Black boards with red lettering. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Dangerous Summer
|
|
|
Among Hemingway's last works, this chronicle describes his friendship with one of Spain's most celebrated bullfighters, and e... read more
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1985. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. ix, 228 pp, map of Spain, introduction by James A. Michener, Dangerous Summer, glossary of bullfight terms, index with b&w illustrations. Price clipped, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Blue half-cloth with blue boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Daniel Casper von Lohenstein's Historical Tragedies
|
|
|
Columbus: Ohio State University Press. 1965. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. ix, 183 pp, preface, I. Lohenstein's Position as a Playwright, II. The Martyrdom of Ratinal and Sentimental Idealism, III. The Martyrdom of Political Idealism, IV. Crime and Doom, V. Love and Politics, VI. Grandeur, VII. The Dramatic Spectrum, notes, bibliography, index. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Greenish-beige cloth with gilt lettering to sp... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 10) |
Daniel Garrison's Who's Who in Wodehouse
|
|
|
New York: Peter Lang Publishing, Inc.. 1987. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xi, 219 pp, a note on the cover, preface, who's who in Wodehouse, key to title abbreviations, alphabetical list of titles, Wodehouse collections, appendix I-III. Only the faintest wear at fore-edge tips, else, Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Pictorial boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Dark Conceit : The Making of Allegory
|
|
|
Hanover: University Press of New England. 1982. S Paperback. Very Good - Fine. xii, 210 pp, preface, foreground, 15 chapters, in sum, notes, index. Pristine. Wraps clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Das Buch der deutschen Kolonien. herausgegeben unter Mitarbeit der früheren Gouverneure von Deutsch-Östafrika, Deutsch Südwestafrika, Kamerun, Togo, Deutsch-Neuguinea
|
|
|
Leipzig: Wilhelm Goldmann Verlag. 1937. H Hard Cover. Very Good -. 367 pp, + 166 Bilder und Karten auf 80 kunstdrucktafeln. Dritte erweiterte und verbesserte Auflage: 16. - 25. tausend. Lightly age-toned spnine with a small soiled spot at top corner rear panel near spine. Owner's plate on front pastedown. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Tan cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in History~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
Das Ehe-Buch. Eine neue Sinngebung im Zusammenklang der Stimmen führender Zeitgenossen
|
|
|
Niels Kampmann Verlag. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 432 pp. Volksausgabe circa 1930. Mit Beiträgen zum Thema Ehe von A. W. Nieuwenhuis, Leo Frobenius, Rabindranath Tagore, Graf Paul Thun- Hohenstein, Jacob Wassermann, Marta Karlweis, Beatrice M. Hinkle, Thomas Mann, Baronin Leonie Ungern-Sternberg, Ernst Kretschmer, Hans von Hattingberg, Alfred Adler, Mechtilde Lichnowsky, Paul Dahlke, Mathilde von Kemnitz, Alphonse Maeder, Joseph Bernhart, et.al. Inked name on ffep, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 14) |
Das Erste Reich Der Deutschen. Von Der Völkerwanderung Bis Zur Reformation
|
|
|
Leipzig: Im Insel-Verlag. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 447 pp. I. Allegemeine Sesualbiologie, II. Sexualpsychologie und Charakterologie, III. Allgemeine Sexualpatologie, IV. Sexual- Kriminalstatistik, V. Verbrechen auf sadistischer Grundlage, VI. Verbrechen auf masochristischer und auf fetischistischer Grundlage, VII. Verbrechen auf homosexueller Grundage, VIII. Sexualdelikite, auf sozialer Grundage, Schusswort. Mit 80 Bildtafeln. Only the faintest ding to top edge front board, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, t... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 15) |
Das Jahrundert der Wölfe. Ein Autobiographie
|
|
|
Frankfurt Am Main: S. Fischer, Verlag. 1971. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 496 (1) pp. Aus dem Russischen von Elisaeth Mahler. Inked name on ffep with with notes on rear endpaper. 2 very small closed tears on dj rear panel, else, Fine. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Blue cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in German Literature~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
Das Kolonialproblem Deutschlands
|
|
|
Hamburg: Paul Hartung, Verlag. 1936. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. 84 (1) pp. Die Notwendigkeit der Neuverteilung der Rohstoffquellen der Welt. Tatsachen und Argumente zur Forderung auf Rückgabe der deutschen Kolonien. Eine Auseinandersetzung mit den neuesten Stimmen des Auslandes. Only the slightest edgewear to front wrapper with lightly soiled rear wrapper, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensi... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Das Leben des Feldmarschalls Grafen Yorck von Wartenburg. Zwei Bände
|
|
|
Leipzig: Insel-Verlag. 1913. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. Erster Band: vii (2), 532 pp. + 2 gefalteten Karten. Zweiter Band: 527 pp. + 6 gefalteten Karten. Moderately faded spine to erster Bande, Lightly faded spine to zweiter Band, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Dark blue cloth with gilt motif on front board and gilt lettering at spine; gilt top edge. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in History~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
Das Lied des Lebens: Die schönsten Gedichte
|
|
|
Frankfurt: Suhkamp Verlag. H Half-Leather. Near Fine. 240 pp. Achte Auflage, 1992. German Text. Only the slightest edgewear, else, Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Pictorial boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in German Literature~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 19) |
Das Markus - Evangelium
|
|
|
Dornach: Philosophisch-Anthroposophischer Verlag. 1930. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xxvii, 272 pp. Ein Zyklus von 10 Vorträgen gehalten in Basel vom 15.-24. September 1912. Nach einer vom Vortragenden nicht durchgesehenen Nachschrift min einem Vorwort herausgegeben von Marie Stiener. Dustline along top edge, else, Fine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Red cloth with gilt lettering. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of si... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
Das Nationalsozialistische Deutschland und die Sowjetunion 1939-1941: Akten aus dem Archiv des Deutschen Auswrtigen Amts
|
|
|
Berlin: [U.S.] Department of State. 1948. S Soft Cover. Very Good -. xliv, 416 (16) pp. Text in German. Documents on Nazi-Soviet relations 1939- 1941 with some facsimiles at back. Inked name at top edge front wrapper with 1/2"x1" chip extending from bottom along spine edge and front wrapper, and 3" closed tear. Partially age-toned wrappers, endpapers, and margins. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensi... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (195)Fine or New (41)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)$10-25 (88)
$25-50 (75)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (151)Paperback (52)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (82)With dust jacket (93)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (203)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
