Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with D from Miriam Rose Books

Bookseller: Miriam Rose Books (titles starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Miriam Rose Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 162
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) D.-G. Rossetti et les Preraphaelites Anglais (Les Grands Artistes)

In French; trade paperback; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; heavy sunning (darkening) to spine edge and bottom edge of front cover; light shelfwear; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Paperback. Used: Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) DEPRIVATION OF MATERNAL CARE; A REASSESSMENT OF ITS EFFECTS

Trade paperback; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound, spine uncreased; minimal corner-creases; 1/4-inch line on front cover; 2 pieces of yellowed transparent tape stuck to inside back cover; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days). [title]. Paperback. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
3) DEVILS OF LOUDUN
ALDOUS HUXLEY

Trade paperback; pages clean, tight, unmarked, a bit darkened; binding sound, mild spine-creases; one tiny corner-crease; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Paperback. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) DISCOVERY IN PHYSICS

Large paperback; pages clean, tight, unmarked, except that page 205 (Report Sheet, Experiment 6-2: Inelastic Collisions and Muzzle Velocity) is detached at perforations near interior hinge; binding sound, one spine-crease; light shelfwear; the word 'loose' is written on the front cover in black marker; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Unknown Binding.... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
5) THE DOVE AND THE LEOPARD: MORE URAON POETRY
W. G. ARCHER

First edition hardcover (Orient Longmans, 1948, 175 pages) in dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; paper has the greyish tint of books printed in India; binding sound and square; good-minus dust jacket has light soil, chips at spine-ends and top edge; jacket now in fresh mylar protector; previous owner's signature on flyleaf; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-1... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
6) DUBROVNIK
FISKOVIC CVITO

Large hardcover (Jugoslavija, 1966) in glossy pictorial cover, no dust jacket (as issued?); pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; rubbing at top fore-edge corner of front cover and bottom of spine; sumptuously illustrated in color and black-and-white throughout; on its way to you the same or next day; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Hardcover. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $6.25
7) DURER : Collection Des Maitres
Georges Noel Mass Market Paperback - 1946 I

Very good paperback (Braun, no date); pages clean, tight, unmarked, just faintly yellowed; binding sound, spine uncreased; minimal shelfwear; free upgrade to first class mail; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Soft cover. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
8) The Daily Devotional Bible: New King James Version With Daily Devotions, Cont

Very goood hardcover (Nelson, 1987, 1330 pages) in brown cloth, bright gift titles, graded 'good' because dust jacket is missing; pages like new, clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; minimal bump at top of spine; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. ISBN: 0840727925. Hardcover. Used: Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
9) Daily Life in the Time of Homer
Mireaux, emile

Ex-library first printing hardcover; usual library markings; very good dust jacket in mylar protector; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. ISBN: 0025850903. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
10) Daimoku, the dynamic path to happiness
Jones, Halford E

First edition hardcover; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; dust jacket has minor edgewear and a grape-sized coffee-stain on front; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
11) Daisy Miller
James, Henry

DAISY MILLER is often thought of as the quintessential James novel: the story of the innocent abroad who is corrupted by cont... read more

Exceptionally clean ex-library hardcover, as pictured; usual library markings; fine dust jacket in mylar protector; pages pristine, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; no wear; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. ISBN: 1592246230. Hardcover. Used: Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
12) Dalibor: Opera ve Trech Jednanich

Large-format sewn paperback; pages clean, tight, unmarked; 2 bottom spine-stitches broken at the hinge between pages 124 and 125, top 5 spine-stitches still intact; separation show in the hinge between pages 124 and 125; bottom 2 inches of backstrip has been torn off; closed tear at top 1-inch of back spine-fold; slight curl at bottom fore-edge corner of front cover and early pages; minor corner-creases at top fore-edge corner of front cover and first several pages; light soil to covers; on its way to you t... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
13) Damien the Leper
John Farrow

Ex-library hardcover; usual library markings; home-made dust jacket in mylar protector; pages clean, tight, unmarked; back interior hinge partially split; front interior hinge intact but appears to have been repaired with glue;ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. Hardcover. Used: Acceptable/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
14) Damien the Leper; Dan England and the Noonday Devil; The Franciscans: Love at

Almost like new hardcover (Catholic Family Book Club, 1964, 431 pp.) in dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked, faintly yellowed; binding sound and square; near-fine dust jacket has minimal edgewear; previous owner's signature on flyleaf; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Hardcover. Used: Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $13.25
15) Damn tight place(s)
Cummins, Nicholas Marshall; MacPherson, Lorne C

Almost like new first edition hardcover in fine dust jacket; pages pristine, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; only flaw is minor crease at bottom open corner of front inside flap of dust jacket; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible. ISBN: 0969792506. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) The Damndest Radical: The Life and World of Ben Reitman, Chicago's Celebrate

Very good first edition hardcover (Univ. of Illinois Pr., 1987, 332 pages) in dust jacket, as pictured; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; 2 dog-eared pages; good-plus dust jacket has edgewear with small closed tears at top edge, tiny chips at top of spine; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Very Good/Dust Jack... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
17) Dance History: A Methodology for Study
Adshead-Lansdale, Janet

Light creases to front cover; underlining/notes on 25 pages, remainder like new; ship next day. -03. ISBN: 0903102749. Used: Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
18) The Dance of the Millions, Latin American and the
Roddick,Jackie

Good trade paperback (Latin American Bureau, 1988, 258 pages); pages clean and tight, with limited underlining on 46 early pages (out of 258 pages); binding sound, spine uncreased; light shelfwear, with one small corner-crease; minor red mark on bottom edge; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Paperback. Used: Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
19) Dances of Austria (Handbooks of European national dances)
Breuer, Katharina

Ex-library hardcover; usual library markings; no jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; front jacket blurb cut out & glued to flyleaf; minor loss of text to 2 pages that were stuck together.. Hardcover. Used: Acceptable. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
20) Daniel Defoe's Moll Flanders (Bloom's Modern Critical Interpretations)

Exceptionally clean ex-library 1st edition hardcover; usual library markings; very good dust jacket in mylar protector; pages like new, clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. ISBN: 0877549478. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $19.75


Results 1 - 20 of 162
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (30)
$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (70)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (91)
Paperback (61)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)
With dust jacket (54)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (162)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: