| 1) |
Dall'omnibus Alla Metropolitana, Pagine Di Vita Milanese, Quinta Edizione
|
|
|
Milano: Lombardia. Good+/No Jacket. 1966. Hard Cover. SIGNED Hardcover, 5th edition, 1966. 8.5x11.5 inches, 379 pages. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs. 3/4 green cloth. Faded white spine heavily sunned, moderately foxed. Contents clean, unmarked, Binding tight. Lacking a dust wrapper. Signed by Ogliari on the title page. Text in Italian. Oversize/weight for int'l/air.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
Daly Life "Every Step a Struggle": Memoirs of a World-Champion Coach
|
|
|
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Masters Press. VG/VG. 1990. 0-940279-34-7 Hardcover. Bright crisp copy in an unclipped DJ with very minor edgewear.. Keywords: COACHING, ATHLETICS, COACHES, SPORTS, RECREATION. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
Dance for Two: Selected Essays
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC. VG-. 1996. First Thus. Wraps. 0-7475-2921-3 Signed by Author Softcover, 5x7.75, 169 pages. Inscribed to 'To John, From a fan of your writing', dated September 1996 and signed 'Alan' on title page. Additional inscription (previous owner's?) on dedication page. First printing this edition, light spine crease, a few dog-eared page corners.. Keywords: LITERATURE, LITERARY, COLLECTIONS, AMERICAN, SCIENCE. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Dance with Demons : The Life of Jerome Robbins
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The. VG/VG. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-399-14652-0 Hardcover, 6.25x9.25 inches, 622 pages, index. 16 pages of b&w photographs. Remainder mark bottom edge, else NF in VG lightly scuffed DJ.. Keywords: CHOREOGRAPHERS, DANCING, UNITED, STATES, PERFORMING, ARTS, DANCE, GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 5) |
Dancing for Balanchine (SIGNED)
|
|
|
NY: Dutton. VG/VG-. 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-525-24280-5 Signed by Author Hardcover, 8.25 x 10.25, 236 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs by Jack Vartoogian. Foreword by Clement Crisp. Textured blue boards with white cloth spine. Blue slightly faded at extreme top and bottom edges, corners lightly bumped. Unclipped DJ with a few minor scuff marks, 1/2 inch closed tear top of front panel, and a small crease and tear at the top of the rear flap fold. Boldly SIGNED by Merrill Ashley on the ffep,... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 6) |
Dancing with Your Horse
|
|
|
A straightforward guide to the dressage musical freestyle.
Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.: Half Halt Press. VG/VG. 1989. Hard Cover. 0-939481-17-0 Hardcover, 5.75x8.25, 125 pages, index. Illustrated with b&w diagrams and music notation. Foreword by Anne Gibbons. Tight clean copy in lightly rubbed DJ. Front flap creased. A guide to the art of dressage musical freestyle.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
Darwin, His Daughter and Human Evolution
|
|
|
Riverhead Books. Near Fine/Very Good. 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1-57322-192-9 Hardcover. Bright crisp 1st printing in lightly rubbed, unclipped DJ.. Keywords: DARWIN, CHARLES, 1809, 1882, HUMAN, EVOLUTION, BIOGRAPHY, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 8) |
Darwin and the Beagle
|
|
|
Harper & Row. VG/VG. 1970. Hard Cover. Hardcover, 7.5x10.25, 280 pages, index, bibliography. 50 color plates and more than 130 b&w illustrations. A tight, clean copy lightly chipped, unclipped DJ. 4th printing.. Keywords: CHARLES, DARWIN, EXPLORATION, ZOOLOGY, BOTANY. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 9) |
Das Buch Der Nachte: Roman
|
|
|
Munchen: Deutscher Taschenbuch Gerlag. VG. 1993. Paperback. Softcover, 4.75x7.5, 303 ppg. iIght clean copy with very minor corner wear. Text in German.. Keywords: German, Language. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.55
|
|
| 10) |
David Copperfield's Tales of the Impossible
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers. VG/VG. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-06-105228-0 Bright clean 1st printing in lightly scuffed, unclipped DJ. Remainder marks top and bottom edge.. Keywords: FICTION, ANTHOLOGIES, MULTIPLE, AUTHORS. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
David Merrick : The Abominable Showman
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Applause Theatre Book Publishers. VG-/VG-. 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1557831726 Clean,bright,tight. DJ flap creased, ffep corner clipped, else VG.. Keywords: MERRICK, DAVID, 1911, 2000. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 12) |
Day Trade Online (Online Trading for a Living Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated. NF/VG. 1999. Hard Cover. 0-471-33120-1 Hardcover, 6.25x9.25, 240 pages, index. Very bright, crisp copy in lightly rubbed unclipped DJ with price label on back panel.. Keywords: ELECTRONIC, TRADING, SECURITIES, INVESTMENTS, DATA, PROCESSING, DAY, BIOGRAPHY, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, POLITICAL, BUSINESS, ECONOMICS, ACCOUNTING, GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Day Trader's Manual : Theory, Art, and Science of Profitable Short-Term Investing (Wiley Finance Ser., Vol. 5)
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated. VG/VG. 1993. Hard Cover. 0-471-51406-3 Hardcover, 7.25x10.25, 342 pages, index, bibliography. Numerous charts and graphs. A very bright, clean copy with one dog-eared page corner and minor crimps on bottom edge of a few pages. Unclipped DJ. A Wiley Finance Edition.. Keywords: INVESTMENTS, DAY, TRADING, SECURITIES, BUSINESS, ECONOMICS. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Day the Music Died
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Incorporated. VG/VG. 1999. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 0786705698 Book Club Edition. Top edge &corner of DJ lightly wrinkled.. Keywords: IOWA, FICTION, LAWYERS, HISTORICAL, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, POLICE, PROCEDURAL, MCCAIN, SAM, FICTITIOUS, CHARACTER, LEGAL. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Days Grow Short : The Life and Music of Kurt Weill
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. G+/G+. 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0030194113 Bright, clean copy in chipped, torn, unclipped DJ. Flap creased. 2 inch tear ffep.. Keywords: COMPOSERS, GERMAN, BIOGRAPHY, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, MUSICIANS. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 16) |
Days of Darkness: The Gettysburg Civilians, An Historical Novel
|
|
|
Shippensburg, Pa.: White Mane Publishing Co.. VG/G. 1987. Hard Cover. 0932751059 Hardcover, 6.25x9.25, 254 ppg., index, bibliography. Illustrated with b&w photographs. VG/G. Bright clean 1987 2nd printing. Dust wrapper moderately chipped, and price has been neatly clipped out of the front flap. Nice copy, comes with National Park Service descriptive brochure and map of the battlefield. . ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Days of Orkney Steam (signed)
|
|
|
Kirkwall Press. VG-/VG-. 1971. Hard Cover. Signed by Author Hardcover, 5.75x8.5, 232 ppg., index, appendices. Illustrated with b&w photographs and drawings. Foreword by Lord Birsay. SIGNED by both authors on verso of frontispiece, facing the title page. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Unclipped DJ with a few minor creases and 1/2 inch closed tear top of rear panel. A comprehensive history of the steamships serving the Northern Isles until 1969, with fleet lists and ship details. Maps on endp... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 18) |
Daytona: The Quest For Speed
|
|
|
Daytona Beach, Fla.: Daytona Beach News-Journal. VG/VG. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-9640050-9-3 Hardcover edition, 9.25x12.25, 162 ppg., index. Illustrated throughout with color and b&w photographs. Tight clean 1994 1st printing in unclipped DJ with very minor edgewear. A nice copy. 'A chronicle of speed from Sir Malcolm (Campbell) to King Richard, stories of the great drivers, racing memories, and 35 years of Daytona 500's...'. Keywords: DAYTONA, BRACH, STOCK, CAR, RACING, NASCAR, LAND, SPEED, RECOR... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Dead Sea Scrolls in the Shrine of the Book
|
|
|
Jerusalem: Israel Museum. VG. 1989. Soft Cover. 9652780073 Softcover, oblong 7.25x7 inches, 96 pages. Illustrated throughout with color photographs. Bright crisp copy minor impressions on glossy covers. Second Edition, 1989.. Keywords: DEAD, SEA, SCROLLS, BIBLE, CHRISTIANITY. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 20) |
Dear Bess : The Letters from Harry to Bess Truman, 1910-1959
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. VG/VG. 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-393-01822-9 Hardcover, 6.5x9.5, 593 pages, index. Tight, clean 1st edition in lightly rubbed, unclipped DJ.. Keywords: TRUMAN, HARRY, S, 1884, 1972, BIOGRAPHY, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, PRESIDENTS, HEADS, STATE. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)$5-10 (49)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (72)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)With dust jacket (64)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (97)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

