Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with D from The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979)

Bookseller: The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (titles starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Dakota War Whoop - Indian Massacres and War in Minnesota
McConkey, Harriet E. Bishop

Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1965. 391 pages, illustrated, dark blue cloth with gilt lettering, teg, one of the Lakeside Classic series.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Damned If You Do, Damned If You Don't - The Lives & Loves of a Jewish Merchant Dynasty
Osterman, Marjorie K

Avon, (1962), 3rd prtg. paperback, spine creased, else VG.. MODERN FICTION. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
3) Dancing in the Arms of God
Neal, Connie

Zondervan Publishing House, 1997. 240 pages.. ISBN: 0310201136. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
4) Dangerous Acquaintances (Les Liaisons Dangereuses)
de Laclos, Choderlos (translated by Richard Aldington)

London: Routledge & Sons/E.P. Dutton, 1926. Broadway Translations, original maroon cloth with white spine, decorated endpapers, 435 pages plus 15 page list of other Broadway Translations published by Rutledge in back, spine age darkened, rubbing to spine tips and cover corners, neat previous owner name, else pages clean, hinges firm.. Hard Cover. Good +;. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
5) Daniel to Paul
Cornfeld, Gaalyahu (edited by)

NY: Macmillan, 1962. 376 pages, subtitled "Jews in Conflict with Graeco Roman Civilization, Historical Background to the Hasmoneans, Dead Sea Scrolls, the New Testament World, Early Cristianity and the Bar-Kochba War, jacket has minor shelf rubbing to edges. In the used and rare book business since 1979.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Early Christianity, Dead Sea Scrolls, Jews, Hasmoneans, Bar-Kochba War. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) Danny and the Boys
Traver, Robert

Popular Library, 1963. SP242 with 50 cent cover price, spine slant, pages age toned, small owner's name stamp on top of text block, date on last page, else a clean tight copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
7) Das Pastell
Brieger, Lothar

Berlin, nd,. 430 pgs, 262 illustrations and 9 tipped-in oval color plates, hardcover, some water staining to front cover, boards slightly warped, last 70 pages wrinkled at bottom but little or no stain visible, Good -, a decent reading copy with binding and covers tight.. ART. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
8) Dave Dawson with the Commandos, the War Adventure series
Bowen, R. Sidney

Saalfield, c/r1942. 249 pgs, gray cloth, hardcover, typical page yellowing, front endpaper cracked but cover very tight, Good+ in Good+ dust jacket with a few small chips & tears.. CHILDREN'S SERIES BOOKS. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.60
9) Dead Good Read - 21 Classic Tales of Mystery & Horror

Dead Good Read - 21 Classic Tales of Mystery & Horror
Stock photo.
Reader's Digest Association, 2001. 224 pages, fully illustrated, a clean tight copy.. ISBN: 0762103477. Hard Cover. Fine//Near Fine Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.95
10) The Dead Musician and Other Poems
O'Donnell, Charles L

NY: Laurence J. Gomme, 1916. 121 pages, original green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering still bright, a clean tight copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good//No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
11) Death Valley and Scotty
Milligan, Clarence P

Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, 1942, first edition. 194 pgs, hardcover, small (approx. 1/4x3/4") abrasion on front endpaper, else VG+, clean copy no dj.. WARD RITCHIE, MODERN FIRST EDITIONS. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
12) The Death of Ivan Ilyitch
Tolstoy, Leo

NY: Modern Library. 254 pages, dark green limp leather-like covers with gilt Modern Library logo on front, and yellow decorated endpapers, no date, list of books in back goes to #142; a clean, tight copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
13) The Decameron (translated by John Payne)
Boccaccio, Giovanni

NY: Walter J. Black, Inc.. 528 pages, double column, blind-stamped limp leather covers with bright gilt decorated spine, last page has a tiny hole which affects one word in text otherwise pages are clean and binding and covers are firm, a very well kept copy, leather has little or no rubbing and looks almost new.. Full-Leather. Very Good +,. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Deep South
Carmer, Carl

NY: Farrar & Rinehart, 1930. brown cloth sunned at bottom one inch of covers, else a clean tight copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good//No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
15) The Delight of Great Books
Erskine, John

Bobbs Merrill,, 1928. 314 pages, a clean firm copy, jacket has some light soil and edge wear, a few small closed tears, else nice in new archival cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good//Good Jacket,. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
16) Demeyer
Brandau, Robert, ed

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. with 72 photographs and a biographical essay by Philippe Jullian, 51 pages, gentleman photographer of the 1920's for the fashion and society world of Vogue and Harper's Bazaar, very slight rub to jacket tips, else a beautiful copy.. ISBN: 0394497449. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine//Near Fine Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Vogue, Harper's Bazaar. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
17) The Deming Management Method
Walton, Mary

Perigee/Putnam, 1986. 262 pages, closed tear on back of jacket.. ISBN: 0399550011. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Jacket. W. Edwards Deming. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
18) Democracy on Trial: 1845-1877, Volume 4 of A Documentary History of American Life
Johannsen, Robert W

NY: McGraw-Hill,, 1966. Volume 4 of "A Documentary History of American Life" edited by David Donald, 405 pages, a clean firm copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good,. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
19) Den Stora Hungern
Bojer, Johan

Stockholm: A.-B. Lindqvists Forlag, 1945. 190 pages, red cloth, cloth worn at top of spine & cover tips, else a tight copy.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Swedish Language. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
20) Deutsache Wandteppiche
Schuette, Marie

Leipzig, Germany: Bibliographisches Institut,, 1938. 60 pages, text in German, illustrated, some in color, very small tear to top of spine else a c lean tight copy, jacket has several small closed tears, but still nice looking.. Hard Cover. Very Good//Good+ Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50


Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (19)

Filter by country:
United States (51)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: