cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with D from Books and Bowls

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Books and Bowls (titles starting with D) x
Bookseller: Books and Bowls x


Results 1 - 20 of 60
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) DNA Tumor Viruses: Oncogenic Mechanisms (Infectious Agents and Pathogenesis)
Giuseppe Barbanti-Brodano , Mauro Bendinelli , Herman Friedman

NY, Plenum Press, 1995. Hardcover. 1st printing. 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 428 pages. Condition of book: Book Fine (As good condition as most new books on bookstore shelves)/ No Dust Jacket (probably as issued: nice glossy cover). Medicine, Biology, Pathology, Virology, Science & Technology. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) Dan Freeman
Dan Jaffe, Aaron G Pyle

Lincoln, Univ Nebraska Press, 1967. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 20.8 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 73 pages. Condition of book: Book Near Fine (very slight general wear; some pages unopened)/ Dust jacket Very Good (front flap corner clipped; tiny tear; small sticker scar; light edge crumples; bright). Laid in : author's business card. Poems, drawings & stories about the first homesteader. US American History, Americana, Historical, Homestead Act, Homesteading, Folklore, Poetry. Our books ship from Tampa... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.11
3) Dance of Love
Arthur Schnitzler

NY, Award Books, 1965. Mass Market Paperback. 1st Award Books printing. 18.1 cm (7.1 inch) tall. 126 pages. Condition of book: Book Good-minus (cover worn & creased, spine edge tears; light foxing; no marks; complete)/. Playscripts. Intro by Seltzer. Line illustrations. Erotica, Theatre, Drama & Plays. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.37
4) Dancers on Horseback (Paperback)
Lucile Bogue

Strawberry Hill Press, 1984. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. 240 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (very light cover wear; no marks; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. Dance, Theatre, Drama & Plays. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $108.00
5) Daring Deeds: Selections from The Youth's Companion
( Perry Mason ) Wesley Merrit, Rudyard Kipling, Archibald Forbes

Boston, Perry Mason Co Publishers, 1902. Hardcover. probably 1st edition (1902 on title page & verso). 18.9 cm (7.4 inch) tall. 192 pages. Condition of book: Book Good (cover worn & stained; spine faded; owner note & bookplate on front endpaper; slight foxing/ browning on pages; no marks; pages nice; tight)/ No Dust Jacket. The Companion Series. From The Youth's Companion, an illustrated family weekly newspaper. 4 pages of ads in back. 18 stories : 6 in each of 3 sections: Bravest Deeds, S... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
6) The Dark Woods I Cross: An Anthology Of Contemporary Louisville Women Poets
Kent Fielding

White Fields Press, 1992. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 1st edition. 22.5 cm (8.8 inch) tall. 207 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (owner name on index page else no marks; light cover scuffs; very light general wear; clean & tight)/. Women, Kentucky, Poetry. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Darkness at Noon: A Play in Three Acts
Kingsley, Sidney, Arthur Koestler

London, Samuel French, 1952. Softcover. Reprint (original 1950). 18.7 cm (7.3 inch) tall. 135 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (spine slightly sunned, but legible; owner name on title page; light general wear)/. KIncludes Lighting details, sound cues, costuming & set design info. Script, Theatre, Drama & Plays. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) The Darling Buds of May : Essays on English and Korean Poetry
Kim Jong-Gil Jong Gil

Korea University Press, 1991. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 22.3 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 217 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Korea, Literature, Poems, Buddhism, Poetry. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
9) Das Boot ist voll: Die Schweiz und die Flchtlinge 1933-1945
Hasler, Alfred A

Zurich/ Stuttgart, Fretz und Wasmuth, 1968. Hardcover. Revised edition (neu durchgesehene und ergantze Aufkage; earliest copyright 1967). 22.6 cm (8.8 inch) tall. 364 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (slight general wear; dj cover taped to cover; tight & clean)/ Dust jacket Very Good (light edgewear; a few light scuffs) in clear cover. Holocaust, Switzerland, World War 2 II, History. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) Data Extraction and Processing of Optical Images in the Medical and Biological Sciences. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, volume 157, Art 1, Pages 1-530
Tolles, Walter E

New York Academy of Sciences, 1969. Softcover. Edition not stated. 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 530 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (Short owner inscription on front cover; light stain on back cover; small scrape on spine edge; small (quarter inch) tear on top of front cover & first few pages)/. Image Processing, Biology, Medicine, Science & Technology. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
11) Dave Matthews Band - Live in Chicago 12/19/98 at the United Center: Volume 2 (Play-It-Like-It-Is) ( songbook )
Dave Matthews Band

Dave Matthews Band - Live in Chicago 12/19/98 at the United Center: Volume 2 (Play-It-Like-It-Is) ( songbook )
Stock photo.
Cherry Lane Music, 2002. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 30.1 cm (11.8 inch) tall. 104 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (very light general wear; no spine crease; no marks; clean & tight)/. Music, Dance & Opera. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) David Maxim : Drawings
David Maxim, Nicole Blunt

Marceline MO, Walsworth, 1998. Softcover. Edition not stated. 28.0 cm (11 inch) tall. 45 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/. Pages not numbered: 4 page essay; 41 full-page illustrations (8 in color). Drawing, Art. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) A Day at the Beach
Joseph Noble

Winona MN, Saint Mary's College Press, 1970. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 21.7 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 68 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (light wear on covers & title page else very good; generally clean & tight)/. A wide book (about 11-inches wide). BW photos of a beach throughout the day with poetic descriptions. 'This is the day that the Lord has made, Let us rejoice and be glad in it'. Catholic Christian, Nature, Contemplative, Photography,... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.11
14) The Day the Sun Stood Still : Three Original Novellas of Science Fiction (Chapter of Revelation, Things Which Are Caesar's, Thomas the Proclaimer)
Poul Anderson, Gordon R Dickson, Robert Silverberg

Nashville, Nelson, 1972. Hardcover. Book Club Edition. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 209 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Very Good (eighth-inch chip on top edge, otherwise nearly new, with a few light edge crumples). A Chapter of Revelation by Anderson, Thomas the Proclaimer by Dickson, and Things Which Are Caesar's by Silverberg. 'What kind of world might exist where the basis of faith is replaced by certain knowledge?'. Religion,... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.11
15) Deadly Defense: Military Radioactive Landfills
Coyle, Dana, Lisa Finaldi, et al

NY, Radioactive Waste Campaign, 1988. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 27.7 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 169 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Radioactive Waste, Science & Technology. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
16) Deeper: My Two Year Odyssey in Cyberspace
Seabrook John

NY, Simon & Schuster, 1997. Hardcover. 1st printing. 24.0 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 288 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (slight spine bumps; slight fade on yellow back cover near spine)/ Dust jacket Very Good (light general wear). Computer, internet, Science & Technology. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
17) The Deer Family [signed]
F Dorothy Wood, Illustr by Jerome Connolly

Irvington-on-Hudson NY, Harvey House; A Science Parade book, 1969. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 24.0 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 45 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Good+ (quarter-inch chips by spine ends, other lighter edgewear; lower front flap corner clipped [original price still present at flap top]; looks respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). Short 1970 inscription signed by the author on the front endpaper. About va... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
18) Dehydrated & delicious: The complete book on dehydrating meats, fruits, vegetables, herbs, flowers, yogurt, and more!
Ron Popeil and R Steven Surrey

Carlsbad CA, Dehydrator Products, 1993. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 21.7 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 254 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Also included / laid-in: 24-page recipe/ instruction booklet that came with a Ronco product: 'Food Dehydrator and Yogurt Maker / Beef Jerky Machine instruction and recipe book'. Cookbook, recipes, dehydrator, dehydrating, drying, Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness. Our books sh... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) Denmark gets the news of '76
Thorkild Kjaergaard [ Kj rgaard

Copenhagen, Danish Bicentennial Committee, 1975. Hardcover. limited edition of 6,000 copies. 26.1 cm (10.2 inch) tall. 43 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; clean & bright). Copy number 359 of a limited edition of 6,000. One of 1,000 copies sold to benefit the Danish language press in the United States. American, United States, Denmark, Declaration of Independence, History. Our books ship from Ta... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.11
20) Der Gartenratgeber
Bernatzky, Aloys

Munchen, Mosaik Verlag, 1977. Softcover. 22.0 cm (8.6 inch) tall. 318 pages. Condition of book: Very Good overall (details: light general wear; light foxing/ browning spots on endpapers; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Very Good overall (details: light edge crumples). In German/ Deutsch. 'Planung, Bepflanzung und Pflege von Hausg„rten'. German, Deutsch, Gardening. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 60
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)
Paperback (27)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (37)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (60)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: