cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with D from Browsers' Book Shop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop (titles starting with D) x
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop x


Results 1 - 20 of 75
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Daily Basis
Lovitt, Robert

Olympia, Washington, USA: First Thought Press, 2004. AUTHOR SIGEND TITLE PAGE. Softcover book has color illustration on front and spine, brown / white lettering on front, white lettering on spine, and B/W photograph and blue lettering in grey box on back. Cover has negligible surface wear, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely curled corners, and barely bumped/scuffed upper spine end. Binding solid. Page edges clean to faintly soiled. AUTHOR SIGNED TITLE PAGE. Interior clean with sharp to barely curled co... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Daily Life in Five Great Ages of History

New York: American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc., 1975. sold as five volume set in SLIPCASE; very slight wear & rubbing to covers; contents clean; bindings sound; vol. 3 has small scuff to back cover & previous owner's return address lable on FFEP; vol. 1- The Horizon Book of Daily Life in Ancient Rome by Lionel Casson, 128 pp.; vol. 2- The Horizon Book of Daily Life in Ancient Rome by Lionel Casson, 127 pp.; vol. 3- The Horizon Book of Daily Life in the Middle Ages by Clara and Richard Winston, 128 pp.; vo... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
3) Dairy Farm Management
Quinn, Thomas

Albany: Delmar Publishers, 1980. blue lettering on a white spine; pictorial hardcover has slight wear; foxing to top & fore edge; previous owners name inked FFEP; few instances soiling to contents, 1 inked word ("consumption") on p. 3; binding sound; 646pp. including index; b&w figures.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
4) Dale Chihuly : Objets De Verre

Seattle, Washington, USA: Atomic Press, 1986. AUTHOR INSCRIBED INSIDE FRONT COVER AND SIGNED DEDICATIION PAGE. Softcover catalogue has black cover with color photograph and grey lettering on front. Cover has surface scratching and finger creases, impression on front cover frm inscription on inside of front cover, negligible to very minor edge wear, slightly curledcorners, and slightly bumped/scuffed spine ends. Stapled binding solid. Page edges clean. AUTHOR INSCRIBED INSIDE FRONT COVER AND SIGNED DEDICATIO... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) The Dam Book : The Construction History of Corbett, Buffalo Bill and Wildwood Dams
Churchill, Beryl GAil

Cody, Wyoming, USA: Rustler Printing and Publishing, 1986. Hardcover book has brown faux leather cover with gold lettering on front and spine. Dust jacket grey with B/W photoghraph and black lettering in white in pale grey boxes on front, and black lettering on spine. Cover has slightly bumped spine ends. Book has no other wear or damage. Jacket has surface rubbing, scratching, and scuffing, slightly curled upper and lower edges, scuffed side edges, bumped/scuffed corners, and scuffed spine ends; covere... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) Damask and Opphamta: With Weaving Sword or Drawloom
Johansson, Lillemor

Stockholm: LTs Forlag, 1982. black lettering on a white spine; translation by Susan Jones; pictorial hardcover has slight shelfwear; bottom of spine lightly bumped; few ink flecks verso front flyleaf, otherwise contents clean; binding sound; 167pp.; color and b&w photos; weaving drafts.. ISBN: 913602158X. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Susanne Gunnarsson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) Dandelion Cottage
Rankin, Carroll Watson

Marquette, Michigan, USA: John M. Longyear Research Library, 1977. Hardcover book has yellow cover with red illustration and lettering on front, and red lettering on spine. Dust jacket aqua-marine on front and spine with color illustration and white lettering on front, white lettering on spine, and white back with B/W photograph and black lettering. Cover has several brown spots on the upper back, bumped corners, and bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges and interior clean. Jacket has very minor surf... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
8) Dangerous By Degrees: Women at Oxford and the Somerville College Novelists
Leonardi, Susan J

New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1989. black cloth, white letteing on spine; slight wear to cover; dj has light wear and rubbing; 254 pp. including; notes, lists of works cited, index; 12 b&w photos/illustrations.. ISBN: 0813513650. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SUSAN J. LEONARDI; DANGEROUS BY DEGREES; WOMEN AT OXFORD AND THE SOMERVILL E COLLEGE NOVELISTS; ENGLISH FICTION; AUTHORS; HISTORY; CRITICISM; OX FORD; OXFORDSHIRE; SOMERVILLE. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Dante's Inferno
Musa, Mark; Translator

Bloomington, Indiana, USA: Indiana University Press, 1971. Hardcover book has black cover with gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket white with black illustration and red and black lettering on front, red illustration and black lettering on spine, and B/W photograph, red illustration, and black lettering on back. Cover has three very light spots on back, minimal to negligible edge wear, very slightly rubbed corners, and slightly bumped spine ends. Page edges lightly soiled; rough-cut side edges have some ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
10) Das Gesamtwerk Des Zeichners Und Dichters in Sech Banden : Complete Drawings and Poems in 6 Volumes
Busch, Wilhelm

Olten, Germany: Fackelverlag, 1959. TEXT IN GERMAN. Six-volume hardcover set has cream fronts and backs with brown design on fronts, and black cloth spines with gold bars top and bottom and gold lettering in red box. Covers have minimal to negligible surface wear with one small mark on the back of Volume 3, minimal to negligible edge wear with dents in upper edges and lower front edge of Volume 3, sharp to slightly bumped corners, and unbumped to slightly bumped spine ends; several are barely to slightly br... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
11) Das Goldene Buch Der Lieder (The Golden Book of Songs)
Klaass, Robert

Berlin, Germany: Globus Verlag. Hardcover book has green cover with gold lettering and design on front and spine. Dust jacket tan (faded green) on front and spine with red lettering and design on front and brown lettering and design on spine, and green back. Cover has minor surface rubbing with light discoloration on upper front and spine, light stain on upper front, slightly rubbed edges with dents in lower edges, barely to slightly scuffed corners, and bumped/rubbed spineends. Binding solid. Page edges li... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Das Simmentaler Bauernhaus : Berner Heimatbucher Nr. 35/36
Rubi, Christian

Bern, Switzerland: Paul Haupt, 1948. Softcopver book has tan cardboard cover with tan glued-on-at-spine dust jacket. Jacket has color designs and black lettering on front, and black lettering on spine. Jacket has light browning/discoloration, very light surface soiling, edges with chips, tears, and creases, split corners, and bumped spine ends with corner tears. Interior clean with sharp to slightly bumped corners. 88 pp. with B/W photographs, drawings, and German text. Log house construction in the Si... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) The Date Palm: Bread of the Desert
Simon, Hilda

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1978. photographs 1910-1914 by Henry Simon; green cloth w/ black lettering on spine; cover has light wear; bumping to corners; previous owner's "Personal Library of." stamp FFEP; previous owner's purchase information neatly penciled title page; contents clean; binding sound; dj has mild wear and rubbing, light sunning to dj spine, not price clipped; 158 pp. including index; 98 illustrations/photos. (18 - Botany). ISBN: 0396075231. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
14) Datsun 810 Service Manual: Model 810 Series

Tokyo, Japan: Nissan Motor Co., Ltd., 1976. for service and maintentence of 1977 Datsun 810; P/N 20058; white lettering against a green spine; cover has light wear, soiling, scuffing; creasing to spine; spine uncracked; contents clean; binding sound; thick, heavy book- text arranged by section, not by consecutive page numbering.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. DATSUN 810 SERVICE MANUAL; 1977 810; DATSUN; MAINTE NTCE PART NUMBER 20058; NISSAN MOTOR COMPANY. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Daughter of the Cherokee Strip
Wayman, Phil

Daughter of the Cherokee Strip
Stock photo.
Victoria, British Columbia, Canada: Trafford / On-Demand, 2003. TITLE PAGE SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Softcover book has blue cover with retouched photograph and pink-outlined black lettering on front, black outlined pink lettering on spine, and B/W photograph and black lettering on white back. Cover has minor surface rubbing/scratching, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely to very slightly curled corners, and barely bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean. AUTHOR SIGNED TITLE PAGE. Interior clean. 173... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Daughters of Painted Ladies : America's Resplendent Victorians
Pomada, Elizabeth; Larsen, Michael

Daughters of Painted Ladies : America's Resplendent Victorians
Stock photo.
New York, New York, USA: E. P. Dutton, 1987. BOTH AUTHORS INSCRIBED HALF-TITLE PAGE. Softcover book has pink front with color photograph and black lettering, pink spine with black lettering, and color photograph on back. Cover has surface scratching and light rubbing, minnimal to negligible edge wear, barely to very slightly curled corners, and slightly scuffed spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to very lightly marked. BOTH AUTHORS INSCRIBED HALF-TITLE PAGE. Interior clean with sharp to barely curl... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) A Day in the Life : The Music and Artistry of the Beatles
Hertsgaard, Mark

The eight-year career of the Beatles saw the release of a mere ten-and-a-half hours of music on 22 singles and 14 albums. Yet... read more

New York, New York, USA: Delacorte Press, 1995. Hardcover book has black cover with white lettering on spinr. Dust jacket white with color photograph on front, and black lettering and white lettering in black box on front, spine, and back. Cover has slightly bumped spine ends. Side page edges very lightly soiled and upper edges very lightly scratched/marked. Book has no other wear or damage. Jacket has surface rubbing and scratching, slightly bumped/curled upper and lower edges, slightly bumped to barely fe... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) Days of Sorrow and Pain Leo Baeck and the Berlin Jews
Baker, Leonard

New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1978. cover shades of rose, dj red with fading on spine, white and black lettering on front and spine, photo of Leo Baeck on rear, faint sunning to top page edges, interior clean, spine tight, 2 sections of black and white photos, Table of Contents, Sources, Notes, and Index, 369 pages.. ISBN: 0025063405. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RABBIS - GERMANY, JEWS IN GERMANY 1933 1945. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) De Grazia's Boerderlands Sketches : Native People of Arizona and Sonora as Drawn By Ted De Grazia
De Grazia, Marion; Collector; Shaw, Elizabeth

Tucson, Arizona, USA: The Southwest Center, 1997. TITLE PAGE SIGNED BY MARION DE GRAZIA. Hardcover book has orange front and back with gold lettering on front, and reddish spine with gold lettering. Dust jacket sand colored with brown drawing and brown and red lettering on front, brown and red lettering on spine, and B/W photograph with black and red lettering on back. Cover has several tiny scratches on front, tiny dent on lower front edge, sharp to barely bumped corners, and slightly bumped lower spine en... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
20) Death and Justice
Fuhrman, Mark

Death and Justice
Stock photo.
New York, New York, USA: William Morrow, 2003. AUTHOR INSCRIBED HALF-TITLE PAGE. Hardcover book has grey cover with embossed intitials on front and black cloth spine with silver lettering. Dust jacket has B/W photograph and white and yellow lettering on front and spine, and color photograph on back. Cover has bumped spine ends. Upper page edges have small dent. AUTHOR INSCRIBED HALF-TITLE PAGE. Book has no other wear or damage. Jacket has minor surface rub-scratches, very slightly bumped to slightly bumped/... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 75
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (42)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)
Paperback (31)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
With dust jacket (52)
Signed (17)

Filter by country:
United States (75)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: