Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with D from High Castle Books, IOBA

Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA (titles starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 197
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) D.J.'s WORST ENEMY
Burch, Robert

NY, NY: Viking Press, 1965 142 pp., blue cloth w/ black lettering & black lettering to front board; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows some light soil & small brown stains to edges of page block w/ stains penetrating a bit into margins of pages; Jacket shows wear, tears, chipping & creases to edges, esp. at bottom of spine, which has a curving tear & 1/4" x 1/2" piece missing, & bottom edge of spine, w/ several tears & creases; some minor rubbing to front panel... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) D. JAMES KENNEDY: The Man and His Ministry / Selected Messages
Williams, Herbert Lee, Ph.D

Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson, 1994 TWO VOLUMES: xv, 347 pp. / xii, 95 pp., 1/4 dark blue cloth w/ parchment-colored boards, gold lettering & decoration / This set consists of two books: "D. James Kennedy: The Man and His Ministry" & "D. James Kennedy: The Man and His Ministry, Selected Messages." The books are without dust jackets, as issued, sharing a slipcase which is covered in dark blue cloth with gold lettering & decoration. Includes a list or corrections, laid in the fi... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
3) DAKTAR II
Olsen, Viggo, M.D

Chicago, IL: Moody Press, 1990 586 pp., reddish brown leather-patterened paper- covered boards w/ black lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has odd defect to top corner of front board: a small piece of cover material (1/8" x 1/4") has torn on three side, is folded down and glued under endpaper, exposing a small portion of the board and giving the appearance that the corner is worn through on the inner side of the board; book is otherwise fine; Jacket shows light wear to ends of flap folds ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
4) DALLAS, PUBLIC AND PRIVATE: Aspects of an American City
Leslie, Warren

NY, NY: Grossman Publishers, 1964 238 pp., tan cloth w/ black, yellow & red lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book is somewhat cocked w/ light bumping to corners of boards; some soil & foxing to fore & bottom edges of page block; prev. owner's comments & underlining to about 9 pages, some very light, some heavy & more extensive; crease to one leaf; Jacket shows light edgewear w/ heavier wear, chipping & short tears to ends of spine & folds; some wear & color... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) THE DAMNED AND THE BEAUTIFUL: American Youth in the 1920's
Fass, Paula S

NY, NY: Oxford University Press, 1979 xii, 497 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows a little wear to corners & fore edges of covers; light bend & small scrape to front cover; back cover has crease to top & small hole punched over original price at bottom; "used" stamp to bottom edge of page block; occasional pale yellow highlighting & at least one instance of underlining / . 7th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) A DAMNED IOWA GREYHOUND: The Civil War Letters of William Henry Harrison Clayton
Elder, Donald C., III (editor)

Iowa City, IA: University of Iowa Press, 1998 xiii, 231 pp., dark-blue cloth w/ gold lettering; DJ in clear archival cover; DJ shows small wrinkle to front edge of spine / "William Henry Harrison Clayton was one of nearly 75,000 soldiers from Iowa to join the Union ranks during the Civil War. Possessing a high school education and superior penmanship, Clayton served as a company clerk in the 19th Infantry, witnessing battles in the trans-Mississippi theater. His diary and his correspondence with his fa... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) DAMNED SHALL BE DESIRE: The Loves (Passionate Life) of Guy De Maupassant
Coulter, Stephen

NY, NY: Doubleday, 1959 333 pp., yellow green cloth w/ red lettering & pictorial endpapers; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; book has wear to top and bottom edges, esp. at head of spine, 2 very small brown stains to front board, prev. owner's name-date-old price to front endpaper; Dust jacket has most significant wear to corners & spine ends, w/ additional wear along edges of spine, spine is darkened, faded price sticker to top right corner of front panel / "In Stephen Coulter's remarkable b... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) THE DANCE HALL AT SPRING HILL: Stories
Klassen, Duke

Minneapolis, MN: New Rivers Press, 1996 133 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows a little light edge & corner wear; light bends to edges of a few leaves / SIGNED by author on half-title page. Gift inscription by the previous owner on the verso of the half-title page, explaining that Klassen ". . . is the man that created my engagement & bracelet . . ." / . Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) DANCE OF DESIRE
Russo, Paul V. (pseudonym of Gil Fox)

NY, NY: Midwood (Tower), 1964 156 pp., pictorial wraps, # F389; book shows light reading crease to front cover along spine; back cover shows some very light browning & a small wear spot to top edge; penned "x" & "o" to spine w/ some light brown staining; inside of covers browning at gutters & top edges w/ pages browning lightly; binding is tight w/ a little lean to spine & cover is bright / "They made it a nightly ritual, a prelude to pleasure designed to whet the ap... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) THE DANCE OF SIVA: Fourteen Indian Essays
Coomaraswamy, Ananda

NY, NY: Sunwise Turn, Inc., 1924 vi, 139 pp., black cloth with title label on spine; Book has spine ends bumped and worn with short tears at heel; spine label worn & browned and slightly crooked; entire book is somewhat warped with corners well bumped, browning and foxing to edges of page block and end papers, previous owner's notation to front endpaper; covers show rubbing with small white spots to rear board; pages browning; significant foxing to some portions of interior, especially towards front... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
11) THE DANCERS OF ARUN
Lynn, Elizabeth A

NY, NY: Berkley / Putnam, 1979 263 pp., 1/3 green cloth w/ cream boards & gold lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book shows light shelfwear to bottom edges; Jacket shows some creasing to top edge of front flap w/ wear to top corner of same; small light creases to top & bottom edges of rear panel; small nick to front fold / Second novel in the Chronicles of Tornor. Includes map and genealogy chart at front of book. /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Mike Mariano (jacket... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) THE DANCERS OF ARUN
Lynn, Elizabeth A

NY, NY: Berkley / Putnam, 1979 263 pp., 1/3 blue-green cloth w/ cream colored boards & gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Jacket has small crease & very short tear to foot of rear fold; a couple of light scratches to front panel; slight yellowing to top edge of rear panel / Second novel in "The Chronicles of Tornor." /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) A DANCER'S PROGRESS AND SCHRODINGER'S CAT
Albert, Marvin

Seattle, WA: Alexandria Press & Print, 1993 93 pp., pictorial wraps; book shows some very light rubbing to covers overall; covers are curling a bit w/ slight wear to corners; light bends to top corners of first dozen pages / "A ballet, set to verse in a brief dream-within-a-dream, in which a willful young dancer advances, a cat is probably out of the bag, and classical and quantum physics are expressed in terms of theme and variations." /. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾&quo... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) DANCES OF MEXICO
Dickins, Guillermina

London, UK: Max Parrish 42 pp., blue binding w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows some wear to ends of spine w/ light bump to head; light shelfwear to bottom edges of boards w/ bottom corners bumped; slightly bubbled areas on pastedowns causing corresponding bends to endpapers, though front endpaper does have some very light creasing to bottom corner; prev. owner's name-address label to front pastedown; Jacket shows wear, tears & small chips to ends of spine & folds... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) DANCING AT THE VICTORY CAFE
Wiggen, Helene

NY, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1996 256 pp., light gray binding w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book bumps to ends of spine; a couple of small dark spots to fore edge of page block; faint price erasure to top of front endpaper; Jacket has 2 short closed tears & a small crease to top edge of rear panel; some wear to ends of spine & flap folds / "A novel with recipes." /. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tal... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) THE DANCING HEALERS: A Doctor's Journey of Healing with Native Americans
Hammerschlag, Carl A., M.D

THE DANCING HEALERS: A Doctor's Journey of Healing with Native Americans
Stock photo.
Author Carl A. Hammerschlag once described himself as medical purist, but after working with Native Americans, he began to se... read more

San Francisco, CA: Harper & Row, 1988 170 pp., 1/4 red cloth w/ black boards & silver lettering: Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has bump to heel of spine; Jacket shows light wear to ends of spine & top of flap folds; light to moderate rubbing overall / "This fascinating account of a Yale-trained psychiatrists twenty-year experience with Native American healing interweaves autobiography with stories of Native Americans who challenged his medical school assumptions about healing." /. F... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) DANGER KEY
Carter, Nick

NY, NY: Award, 1966 156 pp., pictorial wraps, # A183F / "A Killmaster spy chiller." /. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good to Very Good. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) THE DANGEROUS ASSASSINS
Pearl, Jack

Derby, CT: Monarch Books, Inc., 1964 157 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows minor edge & corner wear w/ a very small crease to bottom corner of front cover; pages moderately browned; binding is tight & square, cover bright / "A comprehensive account of assassinations and assassination attepmts, from Caesar's time to the present, ending with the murder of President Kennedy." Illustrated with 16 pages of photos. Laid in is an undated newspaper-clipping of a Harry Golden column about Edwin ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) DAPHNE DU MAURIER'S CLASSICS OF THE MACABRE
du Maurier, Daphne

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1987 gray cloth boards, pictorial endpapers; Book has small white spot at top of front joint, small (1/4") black "x" near top corner of free endpaper, bottom corners of boards bumped, Dust jacket (in Mylar cover) has a few very slight creases or wrinkles, else fine / Contains six stories. Numerous color illustrations by Michael Foreman. /. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
20) DAR PATRIOT INDEX: Volume I ( 1, One ); Volume II ( 2, Two ); Volume III ( 3, Three )
National Society Daughters of the American Revolution, Diamond Jubilee Administration, Mrs. William Henry Sullivan, Jr., President General

Washington, D.C.: National Society Daughters of the American Revolution, Diamond Jubilee Administration Vol. I: xiii, 771 pp.; Vol. II: xii, 406 pp.,; Vol. III: viii, 830 pp.,; Books show a little light wear to ends of spines w/ a few corners lightly bumped; prev. owner's name to front pastedown vol. iii; minor soil to some page block edges; a few small creases to page corners / . Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket (as issued). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 197
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (123)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)
$5-10 (49)
$10-25 (102)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (119)
Paperback (78)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (98)
With dust jacket (153)
Signed (15)

Filter by country:
United States (197)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: