Titles starting with D from BrunleaBooks
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: BrunleaBooks (titles starting with D) x
Bookseller: BrunleaBooks x
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Page: 1
| 1) |
DC Confidential
|
|
|
London: Phoenix. New. 2006. Paperback. "The controversial memoirs of Britain's Ambassador to the US at the time of 9/11 and the run-up to the Iraq War. "; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 301 pages . ... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.52)
|
|
| 2) |
David & Winston: How a Friendship Changed History
|
|
|
London: John Murray. New in New dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New book. ; The story of the friendship and collaboration between Lloyd George and Winston Churchill in the first half of the twetienth century, written by David Lloyd George's great-grandson. Cover price: £20.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 303 pages . ... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.90)
|
|
| 3) |
Delighted with Grasmere: an Idyll of the Vale
|
|
|
Upton-upon-severn: IMAGES Publishing. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. We were about to enter it "As New" until we spotted just the very slightest colour fading toward the top of the dustjacket front. ; Insight into the Wordsworths' daily life at Dove Cottage, based substantial ly on the letters and journals of William and Dorothy Wordsworth. "Intertwined with the daily round of events are the fascinating details of the struggling emergence of some of Wordswo... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.72)
|
|
| 4) |
Den of Lions - Memoirs of Seven Years in Captivity
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton. Very Good. 1994. First Edition. Paperback. First published in USA in 1993 by Crown Publishers, Inc. Published in Great Britain in 1994 by Hodder and Stoughton. The story of his 2,455 days in captivity at the hands of Moslem fundamentalists in Beirut.; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.72)
|
|
| 5) |
Designing Complex Organizations
|
|
|
Addison-Wesley. Very Good. 1973. Paperback. Used, but a good clean solid copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 150 pages . ... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.90)
|
|
| 6) |
Designing Organisations - The foundation for Excellence
|
|
|
London: Mercury. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 180 pages . ... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.72)
|
|
| 7) |
Designing Organisations: the Foundation for Excellence
|
|
|
London: Mercury Books. As New in As New dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 180 pages . ... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.72)
|
|
| 8) |
Diary of a Season
|
|
|
Virgin Publishing. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. "The full story of the championship race" - with Blackburn Rovers in the 1994/95 season when they topped the Premiership. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages . ... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.52)
|
|
| 9) |
District Health Care - Challenges for Planning, orgnisation and Evaluation in Developing Countries
|
|
|
London: Macmillan Press, Ltd.. Very Good. 1984. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.69)
|
|
| 10) |
Divestment and Strategic Change
|
|
|
Oxford: Philip Allan Publishers, Ltd. 1986. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1986. Paperback. Previous owner's name neatly written inside front cover, and previous owner's pencil notes on last page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 251 pages . ... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.90)
|
|
| 11) |
The Divine Master in Home Life
|
|
|
London: The Religious Tract Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1918. Hard Cover. Significant foxing but otherwise a good solid, clean copy; Oblong Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 213 pages . ... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.85)
|
|
| 12) |
The Double Tongue
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber. Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. Paperback. Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 165 pages . ... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.69)
|
|
| 13) |
Duel of Wits
|
|
|
Hodder & Soughton. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Page edges somewhat dusty looking but otherwise a nice copy of the book, but in an intact but badly rubbed and creased dustjacket. Original owner's name, with 'Dec 1953' date, inscribed neatly inside. ; Captain Peter Churchill says: "I believe my experiences to be fairly typical of the average Britidsh Officer on Special Operations in France. .....The men on Special Ops. DId the best they could, knowing that fol... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.36)
|
|
| 14) |
Dunkirk: the British Evacuation, 1940
|
|
|
London: Cassell. New. Paperback. 2002 Cassell Military Paperbacks edition (First published 1976) ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 206 pages . ... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.69)
|
|
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Fine or New (6)
New (3)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)$10-25 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (6)
Signed (2)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (14)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






