| 1) |
D.H. Lawrence. A Biography. By Jeffery Meyers
|
|
|
Macmillan. 1990. First Edition UK. 445pp + 16pp. of ills. Wrapper sl. creased to top edge o/w Nr. fine. US$15 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 2) |
The DNA of Bentley. Rich Heritage. Challenging Future
|
|
|
Motorbooks International, St. Paul, MN, USA. 2004. First edition, US. DW. Quarto. Illustrated throughout in colour and black and white. Fine in wrapper. ISBN 0760319464. US$15 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 3) |
Daddy Darwin's Dovecot. Illustrated by Randolph Caldecott
|
|
|
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, London. n.d. (c. 1920). Orig pictorial boards. Prelims and endpapers sl. foxed. Frontis + Ills throughout. Bds. sl. worn and sunned at extremities. VG+/VG. US$13 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.67)
|
|
| 4) |
Daddy Edgar's Pools
|
|
|
Peterloo Poets, Calstock. 1993. Reprint. Paperback. 63pp. Slim 8vo. Signature to 1/2 title. Boards slightly worn at extremities. VG+. ISBN 1871471311. US$15 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 5) |
Daddy-Long-Legs. With Illustrations by the Author
|
|
|
Hodder and Stoughton, London. 1917. Original blind decorated, black cloth covered, limp boards. Top edge gilt. Spine dulled, lower panel sunned. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper, pages browned o/w contents clean and sound. US$15 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 6) |
the Daffodil Sky
|
|
|
Michael Joseph Ltd., London. 1955. First Edition. D/W. Signed by the author to title page. Boards slightly worn at extremities, head and tail of spine slightly crumpled, upper board slightly cocked, very slight foxing to front endpapers. Rear endpaper and pastedown slightly browned, wrapper slightly worn and very slightly creased at extremities. Corners and head and tail of spine slightly chipped, lower panel slightly stained and grubby, wrapper spine dulled. VG+/VG+. US$113 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £75.00
($120.62)
|
|
| 7) |
Daffodil and Golden Eagle. The Saga of Two Balloons Crossing the Sahara. Photographs by Jon Gardey
|
|
|
Aidan Ellis Publishing, Henley-on-Thames, Oxon. 1972. First edition. DW. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs. Bd. extremities sl. rubbed, outer edges browned o/w VG+/VG+ in sl. worn wrapper. ISBN 085628002X. US$15 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 8) |
The Daimler. 4.5 litre V8. Majestic Major Saloon. Owners Handbook
|
|
|
Bond Cars, Preston. 1960. First Edition. Orig. black cloth, gilt. 77pp. Additional information stuck on to tep. Profusely illus. Extremities dusty, boards warped. Occ. oily finger marks throughout, o/w. VG. US$53 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($56.29)
|
|
| 9) |
The Dairymans Daughter. An Authentic Narrative
|
|
|
London. n.d. (c.1860). 32mo. 5.3cm x 3.5cm. Black morocco, gilt decs. to upper bd, all edges gilt. 224pp. Lacks f/fep., inner hinge visible. Extremities sl. rubbed. VG. US$220 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £120.00
($192.98)
|
|
| 10) |
The Dale Readers. Second Primer. by Nellie Dale. With Pictures by Walter Crane
|
|
|
George Philip & Son Ltd. London. 1899. New edition. Entirely reset in large type. Slim paperback. Illustrated throughout in colour. Covers slightly dulled and soiled, extremities worn o/w contents clean and sound. US$30 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.16)
|
|
| 11) |
The Dalek Pocketbook and Space Travellers Guide. Compiled and Presented by.... By Arrangement with The British Broadcasting Corporation
|
|
|
Souvenir Press, in association with Panther Books Ltd. 1965. First edition, paperback. Illustrated throughout. Extremities slightly shelf worn. Pages browned o/w VG+. A lovely copy. US$90 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £60.00
($96.49)
|
|
| 12) |
Dalmatia
|
|
|
Faber & Faber, London. 1932. First edition. Frontis. + 15pp. of illustrations. + Fold-out map at rear. Orig. dark green cloth, gilt. Boards slightly mottled, spine soiled, extremities rubbed. Pages browned, prev. owners small label to front free endpaper o/w contents clean. VG. US$38 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.21)
|
|
| 13) |
Dalziels' Illustrated Arabian Nights' Entertainments. The Text Revised and Emendated Throughout by Dulcken. With Upwards of Two Hundred Illustrations by Eminent Artists. Engraved by The Brothers Dalziel. With an Original Frontispiece Designed and
|
|
|
Ward, Lock and Tyler. London. N.d. (c. 1870). Large 8vo, 820pp. Illustrators include J. E. Millais, John Tenniel, T. Dalziel and A. B. Houghton. The normal frontispiece for this work has been replaced by an original watercolour with a coloured and gilt border and gilt title by James Douglas, the Scottish Artist (1858-1911). This original watercololour (14cm x 22cm) displays Prince Agibs on a flying black horse with transluscent wings. We are able to send a photograph of the frontis. on request. The volume ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1,500.00
($2412.30)
|
|
| 14) |
Dam-Burst of Dreams. The Writings of............ Introduction by Majorie Wallace
|
|
|
Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1981. First edition. Small flower drawn on ffe/p. Orig. illustrated bds. Fine. US$30 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.16)
|
|
| 15) |
Dame Wiggins of Lee and her Seven Wonderful Cats: A Humorous Tale Written Principally by a Lady of Ninety. Edited, with Additional Verses, by John Ruskin and with New Illustrations by Kate Greenaway
|
|
|
George Allen. 1885. First Edition. Slim 8vo. Twenty two lovely woodcuts. Orig. brown cloth gilt with pencil mark to upper board o/w a lovely, clean copy US$75 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($80.41)
|
|
| 16) |
Damn Fine Art. New Lesbian Artists
|
|
|
Cassell, London. 1996. . DW. Black cloth, silver. Nr.-square format. 152pp. Colour and b/w ills. Sl. shelf-wear to DW. VG+/VG ISBN 0 304 33364 6 US$18 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 17) |
Damn You, England. Collected Prose
|
|
|
Faber and Faber, London. 1994. First edition. DW. Large 8vo. Bd. extremities worn, outer edges browned. Wrapper extremities chipped and rubbed o/w Nr. Fine/VG+. ISBN: 057116921x Good. US$19 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.10)
|
|
| 18) |
The Damnable Question. A Study in Anglo-Irish Relations
|
|
|
Constable and Company Ltd., London. 1977. First Edition. D/W. Frontis + Illustrated. Head and tail of spine slightly crumpled, wrapper slightly worn and very slightly creased at extremities, spine sunned, price clipped. VG+/VG+. ISBN 0094616205. US$15 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 19) |
A Damsel in Distress
|
|
|
Herbert Jenkins. 1931. Thirteenth Imp. Wrapper worn and creased with small portions missing from bottom edge of upper cover o/w VG+. US$60 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($64.33)
|
|
| 20) |
Dan Dare's Spacebook. Dan Dare, Pilot of the Future in Eagle
|
|
|
Hulton Press Limited, London. . First edition. Pictorial boards. B&w strips, articles and stories. 69pp.. An Eagle Book. VG+. US$75 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($80.41)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (173)$25-50 (105)
$50-100 (59)
$100-250 (34)
$250-500 (13)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (147)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (143)With dust jacket (184)
Signed (29)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (391)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



