Titles starting with D from DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP
Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (titles starting with D) (x) remove
Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 627
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next
| 1) |
D.B.M. ARMY LISTS - for Use with the De Bellis Multitudinis Wargames Rules - BOOK 3: 476 AD to 1071 AD
|
|
|
Wargames Research Group, 1994 76 pages, a clean paperback in all-round good condition, staple binding secure and strong, minor shelf wear, packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.40)
|
|
| 2) |
D.H. LAWRENCE
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 1988 A PENETRATING AND REVEALING STUDY OF THIS CONTROVERSIAL FIGURE. 160 illustrations. 142 pages. Clean, glossy soft cover, spine un-creased and corners and page edges clean and straight. Literary Lives Series. Reprinted, First Paperback edition.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.25
($6.87)
|
|
| 3) |
D.J. WILLIAMS, ABERGWAUN - CYFROL DEYRNGED
|
|
|
Llandysul: Gwasg Gomer, 1965 Wedi ei Golygu, Ar Ran Yr Academi Gymreig, Gan John Gwyn Griffiths. Hardback without dust jacket, 168 pages, illustrated. Binding sound, the boards have minor shelf and handling marks, interior clean. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.40)
|
|
| 4) |
D. R. & QUINCH
|
|
|
London: Fleetway Publications, 1991 .....96 Pages, illustrated. A good copy in bright clean pictorial softcovers, fep has been neatly removed, minor shelf wear, title page clipped and small inscription to inside back cover. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Pictorial Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.25)
|
|
| 5) |
DA CAPO BEST MUSIC WRITING 2003 - the Year's Finest Writing on Rock, Jazz, Country and More
|
|
|
The 2003 edition of this essay collection contains works by Jonathan Lethem, Richard Melzer, Greil Marcus, Sarah Vowell, Nick... read more
Da Capo Press, 2003 Paperback. 297 pages. Clean soft covers, binding strong, spine un-creased, small crease to front cover. . Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.70)
|
|
| 6) |
DADA AND SURREALISM
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 1974 THE ESSENCE IS THE POWER OF THE IMAGINATION. 62 pages, text and plates. Soft cover is clean with minor shelf wear and slight creases. Page edges are straight. Rub mark to back cover. Previous owner's name on fep. Spine lightly creased, else a good copy in a tight binding.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.28)
|
|
| 7) |
DAD'S ARMY, the Story of a classic Television Show
|
|
|
London: Fourth Estate, 2001 .....Hardcover. 292 Pages, illustrated. A good copy in bright clean DJ un-clipped, minor shelf wear. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.51)
|
|
| 8) |
DAEARYDDIAETH CYMRU HEDDIW
|
|
|
Abertawe: Christopher Davies, 1977 HARDBACK WITHOUT DUST JACKET, 186 pages, illustrated, Welsh text. A former library book withdrawn with stamps and ref. nos., the ffep has been removed. Biro marks on back endpaper; similar to marks made when testing a pen. May have other marks inside however the interior appears to be generally clean. Light handling marks to page edges. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. Ex-Li... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.74)
|
|
| 9) |
DAFFODIL DAYS
|
|
|
Llandysul: Gomer, 1998 GLAMORGAN'S GLORIOUS SUMMER. 272 pages containing text and photographs. DJ bright and clean, minor wrinkling effect to surface of top section of DJ. Price unclipped. Page edges and corners clean and straight. First Impression.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.51)
|
|
| 10) |
DAFFODIL DAYS, ** Signed ** Glamorgan's Glorious Summer
|
|
|
Llandysul: Gomer Press, 1998 .....Hardcover. 272 Pages, illustrated. A very good copy in bright glossy DJ un-clipped, signed by author on title page, very minor shelf wear, one small tear to DJ corner. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Signed by Author. First Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.40)
|
|
| 11) |
DAFFODILS BEFORE SWALLOWS
|
|
|
Brighton: The Book Guild Ltd, 2007. Soft cover, 365 pages. Sound binding, spine un-creased, light wear. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.32)
|
|
| 12) |
DAFYDD IWAN
|
|
|
Caernarfon: Gwasg Gwynedd, 1981 Soft cover, 180 pages, illustrated. A former library book withdrawn with stamps, sticker residue & the FFEP has been removed. Minor marks to page edges & some pages, binding sound. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Soft Cover. Acceptable. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library.. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.93)
|
|
| 13) |
DAFYDD IWAN - a Life in Pictures
|
|
|
Llandysul: Wasg Gomer, 2005 86 pages, illustrated, clean paperback covers [covered in clear adhesive film by library], neat library stamps and sticker, fep removed, interior very clean, very little wear, packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.93)
|
|
| 14) |
DAIL Y GWANWYN
|
|
|
Cardiff: The Welsh Outlook Press, 1916. Hardback with no dust jacket. 96 pages, illustrated. Sound binding, the boards, page edges and corners show general wear and marks in line with age. Heavy shadow foxing on endpapers, minor foxing on page edges, and light marks on some pages, however the interior appears to be generally clean and the text and illustrations are clear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £37.00
($59.82)
|
|
| 15) |
DAILY READINGS WITH MOTHER TERESA
|
|
|
London: Fount Paperbacks, 1993 ...PAPERBACK, 141 pages, a clean soft cover with un-creased spine, bookshop sticker inside front cover, minor shelf wear, packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.47)
|
|
| 16) |
DAISY FOR DOROTHY, the Love Story of a Family in Wartime
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury Publishing Limited, 1989 ......Hardcover. 224 Pages, illustrated. A very good copy in bright glossy DJ un-clipped, small tear to lower corner. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.70)
|
|
| 17) |
DALENAU O DDYDDLYFR EIN BYWYD YN YR UCHELDIROEDD 1848 - 1861
|
|
|
Caerfyrddin: Cyhoeeddedig Ac Ar Werth Gan Morgan A. Davies, Swyddfa y "Welshman", 1868 Wedi Eu Golygu Gan Arthur Helps, a'u cyfiethu, Gan John Jones, 'Idrisyn' Ficer Llandysilio. 250 pages, illustrated. A good hardback in a sound binding. Green cloth boards with gilt design to front board and spine [with minor shelf/edge wear], interior is good with tiny foxing spots on a few pages. In good condition considering age. All text is in Welsh. Packed securely, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Co... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £185.00
($299.09)
|
|
| 18) |
DALI
|
|
|
London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1992 A BIOGRAPHY....553 pages, text and photographs. Clean paperback (large format) with moderate wear to page edges and corners, spine lightly sunned. Binding strong.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.93)
|
|
| 19) |
DAMIAN AND THE DRAGON, Folk and Fairy Tales from Greece
|
|
|
London: Methuen Children's Books Ltd, 1973 .....Hardcover. 201 Pages, illustrated. A good copy in strong binding, clean boards, DJ has small tears to corners and is a little loose on boards. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by STOBBS, William. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 20) |
THE DAMMED - Rivers, Dams and the Coming World Water Crisis
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head, 1992 ...376 pages, illustrated. Clean paperback, light crease to spine and cover, minor shelf wear, binding strong.. Pictorial Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.32)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (216)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (249)$10-25 (307)
$25-50 (42)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (314)Paperback (187)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)With dust jacket (355)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (627)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


