Titles starting with D from Fortuna Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Fortuna Books (titles starting with D) x
Bookseller: Fortuna Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 295
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
Dad in Politics and Other Stories
|
|
|
Sydney: Bookstall, 1910 (500 gram rate) original pictorial paper wrappers, worn to edges, some creasing, paper backstrip chipping loss at ends, title complete except for the first D of DAD, folded sheets stapled through at edge, old ink name top of fep and half title, half title has bottom half torn off, some light foxing, prelims + 1-136pp + 24pp adverts at rear for Bookstall series with illustrations of the covers, ad at front for Orient Line, NOTE: pp49/50 has top corner torn off with minor loss of some ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Daffodil and Tulip Year Book 1949
|
|
|
London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1949 minor traces of silverfish surface damage, corners starting to fray, browned closed edges, 216pp. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Daily Mail Teddy Tail Annual
|
|
|
London: Daily Mail minimal soiling to the laminated boards, a little rubbing wear at spine ends. short gift insription dated 1960 at head of title. 80pp + endpapers etc. Colour strip cartoon stories and some 'activity' pages, only one of these has any marks to it and this one has only just a few minor marks it was never attempted properly. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by W St J Glenn. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Daisy Miller; a Study. An International Episode. Four Meetings
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson (500 gram rate) assumed first edition, undated, adverts at rear note "War Price" so probably circa 1917, copperplate name to fep, light wear to spine, quite tidy, 253pp+ 2pp adverts, untrimmed edges, corners bumped. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Dan Dare Annual 1980
|
|
|
London: IPC magazines , 1979 pictorial laminated hard cover. minimal wear spine ends and corners. VG with b&w and colour cartoons and graphic art plus some photos. Includes a Judge Dredd story. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Dance Of Shiva, Fourteen Indian Essays
|
|
|
New Delhi: Sagar Publications, 1976 vinyl type boards with dancing shiva design, 187pp ;what has India contributed to human welfare? / Hindu view of art / that beauty is a state / buddhist primitives / dance of Shiva / Indian images with many arms / indian music / status of Indian women / sahaja / intellectual fraternity / cosmopolitan view of Nietzsche / young India / individuality, autonomy and function , cultural studies of Indian society. revised. Decorative Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7&fra... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Dance of War, the Story of the Battle of Egypt
|
|
|
London: Leo Cooper, 1992 DW has closed tear along lower joint at spine taped on reverse otherwise tidycopy, vi 242pp + plates, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Dancing on Ice
|
|
|
London: Arthur Pearson, 1951 unclipped DW has surface rubbing and some minor edge tears and chips and is sun faded and handling soiled, top corner of fep trimmed, inscripiton to fep, internally clean, 220pp + plates, and adverts, comprehensive look at figure skating technique with photos and diagrams. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Dandelion wine
|
|
|
London: Rupert Hart Davis, 1957 ex-library, stamps to fep,half title, copyright page and rear paste down. . tape residue to paste downs and onto boards top and bottom.rear fep some label residue.spine has a white library mark, repeated in black on the DW. DW is VG but has the library symbol mark to the spine and some minimal adhesive residue to the very extreme edges of the top and bottom where bleeding has occured from an old library cover. the DW extreme edges of the flaps may have been trimmed slightly ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 10) |
Danesbury House
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock undated , Gore Public School prize plate to fep dated 1909, maroon cloth with gilt to cover and spine, light edge rubbing, slight edge damage to frontis, tissue guard is pasted along the spine margin of the title, faint scattered foxing 317pp +2pp adverts. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Danger
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1983 excellent copy, near fine, unclipped pristine DW, book has very minor lean to the spine, top edge slightly dusty, light pencil notation to fep, very small and minor pale blue surface mark at bottom of closed fore edge of a few pages, overall excellent copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Danger UXB
|
|
|
World & Whitman, 1979 VG copy, small bump with attended short tear bottom edge upper board, text block neatly detache from covers with no damage to end papers or pages.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Danger UXB
|
|
|
World & Whitman, 1979 VG copy excepting about half of the pages are detached where the glue has perished with no damage to end papers or pages.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 14) |
Danger Zone
|
|
|
London: Hodder, 1975 VG in unclipped DW also VG, signed across the title page by the author, minor rubbing to DW edges, Top edge dusted red. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
Danger Zone
|
|
|
London: Hodder, 1975 VG in unclipped DW also VG, Top edge dusted red, title to spine sightly faded but only the colour to the title, with the black background unaltered, VG+ tidy copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Dangerous By Nature, a Tommy Hambledon Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Medallion, 1965 very tidy, 192pp first paperback edition (500 grams). First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Dangerous Dames , a Lusty Book
|
|
|
London: Brown Watson (200 gram rate) pictorial paper wrappers over folded stapled sheets, light handling wear, approx 150pp unpaginated, undate dbut around 1950. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kris. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Digest. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Dangerous Games
|
|
|
London: W H Allen, 1958 DW unclipped, rubbed to joints and edges with some splitting to the lower fore edge joint, 10mm square peice lifted from coloured surface at top corner, comes with original Book Society recommendation wrap around paper band, 128pp some sacttered foxing, novel of a lesbian affair. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Dangerous Oasis
|
|
|
London: MacDonald, 1968 price clipped Dw rubbed to edges showing white along joints and corners, short splits at joint ends , some white dreases along edges, book has erased pencil soiling to fep, foxed closed edges, 191pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Dangerous Skies
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1954 (500 grams) unclipped DW light rubbing or chipping to spine ends and corners, slightly browned spine, inscription to fep, foxed closed edges, 187pp + plates, New Zealander who was a test pilot for the RAF during the Second World War, and also a daring civilian flyer, second printing same month as first. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (218)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)$5-10 (57)
$10-25 (123)
$25-50 (65)
$50-100 (28)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (242)Paperback (49)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)With dust jacket (295)
Signed (6)
With photos (12)
Filter by country:
New Zealand (295)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


