Titles starting with D from Jeryl Metz, Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books (titles starting with D) x
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 160
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
DABBITSE
|
|
|
Transatlantic Arts Ltd, 1945 Delightful story of a Chinese peasant boy and his Water Buffalo, showing life and customs in China by the author of THE SILENT TRAVELLER series, who has decorated his story with 4 magnificent color plates and many b&w drawings. Some foxing, especially on the endpapers and light mustiness. Rather hard to find, especially with its handsome dust jacket! OUT OF PRINT.. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Author. Large 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.95
|
|
| 2) |
DADDY DUCK
|
|
|
Whitman, 1916. The adorable diary of a duck, the farm he lives on, the children to whom he belongs and others. 20 b&w drawings that were colored in w/watercolor paints and/or crayons by the child-owner. One page was mended across the middle w/acid-free tape. The front endpapers have 2 watercolor paintings by a talented child of a brick fireplace on the FE & a barn half hidden by a hill w/3 pine trees on the FFE. Typical cheap paper used by this publisher is browned and/or foxed; cover has some s... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 3) |
DADDY IS A MONSTER...SOMETIMES
|
|
|
NY: Lippincott, 1980. Two small African-American children sometimes think there father becomes a real monster when they misbehave even a little bit. The book bears a strong message for parents who overreact to the behavior of young kids. Bold illustrations in color by the late CALDECOTT-MEDALIST STEPTOE (Mufaro and His Daughters). The cover has light soil and a mark where a sticker was removed and the page signature is slightly loosened. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. About Very Good/No ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 4) |
DADDY LONG EARS' CHRISTMAS SURPRISE
|
|
|
NY: Little Simon, 1999 Splendid, witty little picture book tells the tale of a Papa rabbit, his numerous kids and the wonderful surprise he comes up with for Christmas. Unused copy, has a remainder mark at the bottom, and a slight puckering to the front board (sort of an "irregular" from the publishing process). OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. About Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Author. 16mo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 5) |
DALE EVANS AND BUTTERMILK
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing, 1956 A vintage, small picture book in which Dale Evans helps helps a young Indian boy find his lost puppy. Cover corners are a little rubbed; SIGNED BY DALE EVANS ON THE COVER! OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. PictoriaI Boards. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Helmuth G Wegner. 16mo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.95
|
|
| 6) |
DALI. A Study of His Art-in-Jewels
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Owen Cheatham Foundation, 1977. In 1958, the Cheatham Foundation which is a charitable trust founded in 1934, acquired the entire collection of jewelry designed by Dali and is housed at the Museum of Fine Arts in Richmond, VA. This book is a complete catalogue with brilliant color photos of every piece in the collection, all executed by jewelers in precious metals and stones. The catalogue was never sold in retail stores but only as a private printing produced by the Owen Cheatham foundation. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $185.95
|
|
| 7) |
THE DALLAS TITANS GET READY FOR BED
|
|
|
After the big game is over, where do the mighty pro football players go? First they go to the locker room where they take off... read more
NY: Harper & Row, 1986 After a big football game. the coach of the team tells the players to go home and get a good night's sleep. They first have to get out of their playing gear so they can put on street clothes and leave. Very cute companion book to her "Philharmonic Gets Dressed." Some liblrary markings overall nice. Charming witty illustrations by CALDECOTT WINNER SIMONT. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth-backed Pictorial Boards. Very Good+/Very Good+ Dj. Illus. by Marc Simont. 8... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 8) |
DAN CARTER AND THE HAUNTED CASTLE
|
|
|
Cupples & Leon, 1951 An exciting adventure of a Cub Scout troop and it's pack leader Dan Carter. One of this boys' series. Unusually fine copy. OUT OF PRINT.. Reprint. Paper Covered Boards.. Very Good++/Very Good++ Dj. Illus. by Marguerite Gayer (dj & frontis). 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 9) |
DAN THE DUCKLING
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller Ltd, 1938. Rare children's book from a series of animal stories similar in style to Beatrix Potter. It is the 69-page story of a young duck who decided to play Indian and went about with a bow & arrows, getting into much trouble. This charmer has light soil on the cover and just a hint of soil here & there. Page 64's hinge was neatly mended with brown tape, years ago. The former owner's name is wirtten in fountain pen on the front free endpaper & is INSCRIB... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 10) |
DANCE FOR THE DEAD. A Jane Whitefield Novel
|
|
|
A Native American trained in tracking and hiding, Jane Whitefield's job is to make people disappear. Jane's latest client is ... read more
NY: Random House, 1996 Jane helps a pair of fugitives who have been on the run under false names for years. 7th thrilling novel by the EDGAR ALLEN POE AWARD WINNER for his first novel 'Butcher's Boy'. SIGNED BY AUTHOR PERRY. OUT OF PRINT.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Peter Thorpe (dj). 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 11) |
DANCE, TANYA
|
|
|
NY: Philomel, 1989 A little girl loves ballet and mimics her older sister as she practices. Very charming story and lovely color illustrations. Inside the front cover is a gift inscription and a scuff where a label was removed, otherwise very nice. ICHIKAWA HAS WON 2 MAJOR BOOK AWARDS IN HER NATIVE JAPAN. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. 8th US Printing. Pictorial Boards. About Fine/About Fine Dj. Illus. by S Ichikawa. Square 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 12) |
THE DANCING PALM TREE and Other Nigerian Folktales
|
|
|
NY: Parents Magazine Press, 1968 A collection of folk tales from this African country by Walker who wrote a number of folktale books for children. Handsomely illustrated w/woodcuts by Seigl. Some library markings o/w a very good reading copy. OUT OF PRINT.. Early Printing. Pictorial Library Binding. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Helen Siegl. 8vo. Ex-School Library. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
DANIEL'S GIFT
|
|
|
Bradbury Press, 1987 When a young shepherd dreams and then sings of a Prince of Peace on a night when a new star shines bright in the sky but another boy, Mak, tries to fool him. Glowing illustrations with rich details highlight this delightful Christmas book. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/About Fine Dj. Illus. by Julie Downing. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 14) |
DANNY ANDTHE DINOSAUR
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1958 One of the earliest "I CAN READ" books and the title that insured Hoff's reputation as a leading children's book author, tells the story of a little boy who went to a museum and rode out on a brontosaurus. Light edge & corner wear w/ the former owner's name on the FFE; a very nice copy. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Author. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.95
|
|
| 15) |
DANS LE GRIS
|
|
|
Canada: Les 400 Coups, 2004 French language picture book in which Bletton, a musician and art-lover, tells a story inspired by the work of Russian artist Kandinsky. The color illustrations are bits and pieces of Kandinsky art. 6-LINE SIGNED INSCRIPTION BY THE AUTHOR, written in French. Unusual, OUT OF PRINT IN THE USA.. Signed by Author. 1st Canadian Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Wassilly Kandinsky. Oblong Small 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 16) |
THE DARK HILLS DIVIDE. The Land of Elyon Book I
|
|
|
Bright, resourceful 12-year-old Alexa Daley deeply enjoys her summers in the county seat of Bridewell. Cherished by her fathe... read more
NY: Orchard Books, 2005. The first book in a new fantasy series in which a 12-year-old girl named Alexa Daley, discovers a magical world beyond the thick stone walls of her father's home where she goes each summer. The book has vinyl coated pictorial covers by Weinman with gilt lettering. No dust jacket as issued. . First Printing. PictoriaI Boards. Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Brad Weinman (cover). Large 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
A DARKER PLACE
|
|
|
NY: Bantam, 1999 King, whose Sherlock Holmes pastiches have been widely enjoyed, offered a "stand-alone" novel which combines investigation and mysticism. It is the story of a middle-aged "cult infiltrator" who lost her family to a disaster at a cult and is now called reluctantly back to action by the FBI to investigate a strange and possibly dangerous new cult. This uncorrected galley has light edge wear, otherwise very good. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. Advance Reading Copy. Pictorial W... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 18) |
D'AULAIRES' TROLLS
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1972 The original edition of this marvelous book about the fairy tale creatures, how they live and how they scare humans! Spine ends, corners and edges show some rubbing and wear, very good interior, dust jacket w/a bit of edge wear particularly to the spine bottom. Marvelous illustrations in color & b&w, the latter done on lithographic stones. The D'AULAIRES WON A CALDECOTT AWARD FOR "ABRAHAM LINCOLN." . 3rd Printing Thus. Pictorial Library Binding. Good+/Good+ Dj. Il... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 19) |
DAVE BARRY HITS BELOW THE BELTWAY
|
|
|
Comedian Barry turns his pen towards politics in this collection of essays.
NY: Random House, 2001 Political humor at its best by newspaper columnist Barry who lampoons the Washington, DC scene. Lacks the front free endpaper o/w very nice. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. First Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good/Fine Dj. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 20) |
DAVID AND GOLIATH
|
|
|
NY: Orchard Books, 1996 Originally written in 1965, this edition of the exciting Bible story has new gorgeous color artwork by Cameron. Nice copy. The late de Regnier was a CALDECOTT HONORED-AUTHOR; OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Scott Cameron. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (143)Fine or New (61)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (16)$10-25 (87)
$25-50 (42)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (57)With dust jacket (156)
Signed (18)
Filter by country:
United States (160)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



