Titles starting with D from Westside Stories
Bookseller: Westside Stories (titles starting with D) (x) remove
Bookseller: Westside Stories (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 212
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
D. H. Lawrence
|
|
|
New York, NY Arco Publishing Company, Inc, 1970. Trade Paperback First Edition thus, so stated; First Impression Very Good in Wraps: shows indications of light use; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing and faint soiling to wrapper covers; binding secure; text clean. No longer 'As New', but remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. This IS a Remainder, showing marks at the bottom edge. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 128pp. Arco Literary Critiques Series Not Inscribed o... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.80
|
|
| 2) |
D. H. Lawrence
|
|
|
New York, NY Arco Publishing Company, Inc, 1970. Trade Paperback First Ed thus, so stated. Very Good in Wraps: shows indications of light use; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing and faint soiling to wrapper covers; binding secure; text clean. No longer 'As New', but remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. This IS a Remainder, showing marks at the bottom edge. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 128pp. Arco Literary Critiques Series. First Ed thus, so stated. Not In... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.68
|
|
| 3) |
D. H. Lawrence: Selected Literary Criticism
|
|
|
New York, NY The Viking Press, 1956. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Very Good+ in Good DJ: Book shows indications of light use; just a touch of wear to extremities; just a bit of soiling to cloth-over-boards; binding secure; text clean. DJ shows wear to extremities, including some short, closed tears; a bit of chip loss; rubbing to sheen and some faint soiling; price clipped; mylar-protected. Overall, remains a clean, sturdy, presentable copy in a rather tatty dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.60
|
|
| 4) |
DC-3
|
|
|
New York Ballantine Books, 1975. Trade Paperback First Edition thus, so stated; First Impression Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; slight spine lean; binding secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; pages tanned a bit. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 160pp. Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century (24523), Weapons Book No. 44. Not Inscribed or Signed... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.40
|
|
| 5) |
Damon and Pithias
|
|
|
New York, NY AMS Press, 1970. Unknown Binding Reprint Edition. Very Good+: shows very light wear to extremities. Binding square and secure; text clean. Remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, but is an EX-LIBRARY. 8vo. Unpaginated. Reprint Edition. Library-Bound cloth over boards. Shows Library of congress designation at backstrip. Front free endpaper removed. Tudor Facsimile Texts, Volume 45. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 6) |
Dan Ostermiller: Les Animalier
|
|
|
Scottsdale, AZ FFCA Publishing Company, 1993. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Fine in Near Fine DJ: Book shows Fenn Galleries sticker at lower front free endpaper; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows only the mildest rubbing at the corner tips and the upper outside edge front panel; unclipped, but retains former bookseller or gallery price sticker at upper corner front flap; mylar-protected. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. Ob... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 7) |
Dance Unto the Lord
|
|
|
Richard Robinson is a young farmer who goes to the big city in an attempt to improve his life. When his longtime girlfriend, ... read more
Columbus, OH Ohio State University Press, 2001. PBK: Pictorial Wraps. Reprint Edition; First Printing thus. Reprint Edition; First Printing thus. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 354pp. PBK: Pictorial Wraps Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Dance of Change: An Eco-Spiritual Approach to Transformation
|
|
|
London, UK Routledge & Kegan Paul: Arkana Paperbacks, 1986. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus, so stated. First Ed thus, so stated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. White portions of front panel show a bit of mottled toning; pages tanned a bit. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 178pp. (Arkana) Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Dancer From Atlantis
|
|
|
New York, NY New American Library: Signet Books, 1972. Mass Market Paperback. First Ed thus, later printing. Very Good++ in Wraps: shows indications of very light use: just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing to wrapper covers; pages very lightly tanned; "X 10" rubber stamped at bottom edge; binding square and secure; text clean. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Book-Club or Ex-Library. 12mo. 192pp. First Ed thus, later printing. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.20
|
|
| 10) |
Dancing After the Whirlwind: Feminist Reflections on Sex, Denial, and Spiritual Transformation
|
|
|
A groundbreaking exploration of women's sexual and spiritual identities. Drawing on the experience of lesbians, AIDS patients... read more
Boston, MA Beacon, 1997. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Fine in Very Near Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows price intact; mylar-protected. Very Close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 251pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 11) |
Dancing After the Whirlwind: Feminist Reflections on Sex, Denial, and Spiritual Transformation
|
|
|
A groundbreaking exploration of women's sexual and spiritual identities. Drawing on the experience of lesbians, AIDS patients... read more
Boston, MA Beacon Press, 1997. PBK: Pictorial Wraps. First Ed thus, later printing. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 251pp. Pictorial wraps. In this intriguing volume, Tessier brings both her academic background in philosophy and religion as well as her poet's soul to bear on important issues of sexuality and spirituality. "What happens to a woman's spiritual identity," she asks, "whe... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.88
|
|
| 12) |
Dancing Naked in the Mind Field
|
|
|
An autobiography by a Nobel Prize-winning chemist who is often questioned by his peers in the scientific community.
New York, NY Random House: Pantheon Books, 1999. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. 8vo. 223pp. Very Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Book shows just a bit of barely discernible spotting at top edge; else flawless; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows very mild rubbing to sheen; price intact; mylar-protected. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. Kary Mullis won the Nobel Prize for his invention of the polymerase chain reaction, a chemical pr... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 13) |
Dancing at the Edge of the World: Thoughts on Words, Women, Places
|
|
|
A collection of non-fiction works by author Le Guin.
New York, NY HarperCollins: Perennial, 1990. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows just a touch of wear to extremities; barely discernible waviness to top edge of the last few pages, probably due to exposure to moist atmosphere, but no dampstaining evident; mildest rubbing; pages fairly heavily tanned, with age; binding shows slight spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Lots of very minor problems, ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 14) |
Dancing at the Edge of the World. Thoughts on Words, Women, Places
|
|
|
London, UK Victor Gollancz Ltd. , 1989. Hardback with DJ. First Ed UK, so stated. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ: Book shows indications of very light use; just a touch of shelfwear; soil spot at front panel; binding shows barely discernible spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ shows faint but pervasive soiling; stain at lower rear panel; price unclipped; mylar-protected. No longer 'As New, but remains a clean, sturdy, presentable copy. REMAINDER, showing a rubber-stamped star at bott... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 15) |
Dancing in the Shadows of the Dead
|
|
|
New York Calliope Rising Press, 2003. Trade Paperback Presumed First Edition, though unstated Fine in Wraps: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 355pp. A haunting story brimming with the feelings of "lost love" and the damaging situation Paige finds herself in is all to inherent to this mortal world. Have you ever wonderend if you will find your true "soul mate"? Are you currently involved with your true &qu... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 16) |
Dandy, Day, and the Devil
|
|
|
Cocoa, FL TK, (1987). First Edition, so stated 8vo. 153pp. Foreward by Monte Irwin. Illustrated by Jon Houghton. Trade Paperback: Very Good+ (very light wear to extremities; moderate rubbing to sheen; very faint sunning at backstrip, though titles thereon remain clearly legible); binding square and secure; text clean. Shows superficial wear, but remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. Not Inscribed or Signed... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 17) |
Dangerous Games
|
|
|
New York, NY Simon & Schuster: Pocket Books, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Very Good in Wraps: shows indications of light use: slight spine lean; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing and faint soiling to wrapper covers; some faint creasing at backstrip; binding secure; text clean. No longer 'As New', but remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 12mo. 499pp. Mass... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 18) |
Dangling in The Tournefortia
|
|
|
Santa Rosa, CA Black Sparrow Press, 1998. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; later printing. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ: Book shows only minute indications of use: just a little faint soiling; binding shows barely discernible spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Clear Acetate DJ shows mild rubbing; unclipped. No longer 'As New', but remains close to it. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 281pp. Hardback with clear Acetate DJ. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.80
|
|
| 19) |
Daniel Defoe
|
|
|
New York, NY A.L. Fowle, Publisher, Undated [c1902]. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. Later Edition. Very Good+: shows very light wear to extremities. Tiny chip at top edge rear panel has torn fabric about 1/8". Top edge dusted. Heel of backstrip slightly crimped. Binding square and secure; text clean. Remains clean, sturdy, presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 206pp. English Men of Letters series, Edited by John Morley. Not Inscribed... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 20) |
Daniel Isn't Talking: A Novel
|
|
|
In Marti Leimbach's second novel, Melanie Marsh's son cries frequently, avoids affection, and won't speak. When he's diagnose... read more
New York, NY Random House: Anchor Books, 2007. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: Binding shows slight lean, but remains perfectly secure; else flawless; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 275pp. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.40
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (42)$5-10 (67)
$10-25 (49)
$25-50 (37)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (99)Paperback (107)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (49)With dust jacket (115)
Signed (75)
Filter by country:
United States (212)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


