Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (382)
Fine or New (72)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (244)
$5-10 (254)
$10-25 (123)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (362)
Paperback (255)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (184)
With dust jacket (281)
Signed (15)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (654)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : BookTown USA (titles starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : BookTown USA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 654
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 33 Next

1) D. C. Armature and Field Coil Repair
Carr, Clifford C.; Lasser, David

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: International Textbook Co., 1929. Stiff black covers. Pages are tight and clean. One book of a set. Please inquire for other books in this sries.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated in Color & B&W. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$5.64
2) D Is for Dinosaurs
McMorrow, Annalisa

D Is for Dinosaurs
Stock photo.
Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A.: Monday Morning Books, 2001 Illustrated photo of t-rex cover with 64 clean tight, black/white pages appears never used. Prev. owner name inside on title page otherwise no marks. like new Cross-curriculum activities about dinos, digs, and discoveries. Permission to reproduce inside cover page. list of dinosaur internet sites, four weeks of lesson plans broken into dinosaur time line periods. intergrates cross-curriculum. Good to Very Good. Paper Back. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)

$4.32
3) DAMIA
MCCAFFREY, ANNE

Ace/Putnam N.Y. 1992. HC/Mylar DJ Library Discard Good Copy. Science Fiction Damia the child of Gwyn-Raven is the most tempestuous. She must use her telepathic powers to save her planet.. Hard Cover. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$4.27
4) D-Day-Omaha Beach
Shapiro

New York, New York, U.S.A.: David McKay Company, Incorporated, 1981. There is a 1.5 closed tear on the rear of the cover at the bottom left corner. Both edges of the cover's spine are worn with small tears. Red hardcover boards. Pages are clean, tight and bright.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Illustrated B&W Photographs. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)



$7.66
5) DEADLINE: 2 A.M
PIKE, ROBERT L

Garden City, N.Y: Doubleday & Co., 1976. HC 8 1/4" x 5 1/2" BLUE & BLACK BOARDS, GOLD LETTERING ON THE SPINE. DJ GOOD. A POLICE PROCEDURAL THRILLER. A Lieutenant Reardon novel. 183 p. ; 22 cm.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)


$7.20
6) DESCENT FROM GLORY
NAGEL, PAUL C

Oxford University Press, 1983 HC/DJ VERY GOOD COND. B/W PHOTOS. NAGEL PRESENTS A NEW AND THOROUGHLY ABSORBING VIEW OF THE ADAMSES AS HUSBANDS, WIVES, PARENTS AND CHILDREN. HE TAKES US THROUGH FOUR GENERATIONS. WE SEE THEIR LOVES, QUARRELS, HOPES, DISAPPOINTMENTS, AND HERITAGE. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$6.24
7) DREAMSTALKERS
HARRIS, THEODORE L. & MATTEONI, LOUISE & ANDERSON, LORENA A

THE ECONOMY CO. 1975. PAPERBACK READABLE COPY. READING ANTHOLOGY OF STORIES AND POETRY FOR YOUNG ADULTS. B/W PHOTOS.. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$4.80
8) DSM-III-R Training Guide for Diagnosis of Childhood Disorders
Rapoport, Judith L.;Ismond, Deborah R

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Brunner-Routledge, 1990 Pages are clean, tight and bright.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)

$5.64
9) Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

Da Vinci Code
Stock photo.
A sequel to ANGELS & DEMONS, THE DA VINCI CODE starts off with a bang and doesn't quit, leaving the reader gasping to keep up with the twists and turns of this amazingly popular academic thriller. The naked, spread-eagled corpse of a senior curator is found in the Louvre's Grand Gallery, next to a mysterious message written in his blood. The discovery and the subsequent investigation plunge Harvard professor Robert Langdon into the heart of a centuries-old religious conspiracy. Assisted by the brilliant and beautiful Sophie Neveu, a French police cryptologist who also happens to be the curator's granddaughter, Langdon races to gather clues about an ancient goddess-worshipping cult--purportedly once led by Da Vinci himself--whose members hold the key to one of the most sacred legendary objects, the Holy Grail. Meanwhile, the couple must dodge both the police, who believe Langdon guilty of the curator's murder, and an albino assassin from an extremist Catholic sect who is desperate to prevent Langdon and Neveu from uncovering a secret that could rock Christianity to its very foundations. THE DA VINCI CODE is a blockbuster bestseller that has gained legions of fans around the globe; the extremely obsessed can even take a special tour in Paris that points out all the key locations in the storyline. The book also has many detractors who say they have found significant flaws in the religious and historical research upon which it is based. The debate reached such a fever pitch that the Vatican even appointed a Cardinal responsible for refuting the book's claims. The controversy has only increased the book's popularity, producing a whole host of imitators as well as several books and videos purporting either to further explicate or to poke holes in the THE DA VINCI CODE's plot and historical background.

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House, 2003. 6 hours on 5 compact dics.. Very Good. Audio Book. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$10.44
10) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

The Da Vinci Code
Stock photo.
A sequel to ANGELS & DEMONS, THE DA VINCI CODE starts off with a bang and doesn't quit, leaving the reader gasping to keep up with the twists and turns of this amazingly popular academic thriller. The naked, spread-eagled corpse of a senior curator is found in the Louvre's Grand Gallery, next to a mysterious message written in his blood. The discovery and the subsequent investigation plunge Harvard professor Robert Langdon into the heart of a centuries-old religious conspiracy. Assisted by the brilliant and beautiful Sophie Neveu, a French police cryptologist who also happens to be the curator's granddaughter, Langdon races to gather clues about an ancient goddess-worshipping cult--purportedly once led by Da Vinci himself--whose members hold the key to one of the most sacred legendary objects, the Holy Grail. Meanwhile, the couple must dodge both the police, who believe Langdon guilty of the curator's murder, and an albino assassin from an extremist Catholic sect who is desperate to prevent Langdon and Neveu from uncovering a secret that could rock Christianity to its very foundations. THE DA VINCI CODE is a blockbuster bestseller that has gained legions of fans around the globe; the extremely obsessed can even take a special tour in Paris that points out all the key locations in the storyline. The book also has many detractors who say they have found significant flaws in the religious and historical research upon which it is based. The debate reached such a fever pitch that the Vatican even appointed a Cardinal responsible for refuting the book's claims. The controversy has only increased the book's popularity, producing a whole host of imitators as well as several books and videos purporting either to further explicate or to poke holes in the THE DA VINCI CODE's plot and historical background.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2003 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$7.67
11) The Da Vinci Code : A Novel
Brown, Dan

The Da Vinci Code : A Novel
Stock photo.
A sequel to ANGELS & DEMONS, THE DA VINCI CODE starts off with a bang and doesn't quit, leaving the reader gasping to keep up with the twists and turns of this amazingly popular academic thriller. The naked, spread-eagled corpse of a senior curator is found in the Louvre's Grand Gallery, next to a mysterious message written in his blood. The discovery and the subsequent investigation plunge Harvard professor Robert Langdon into the heart of a centuries-old religious conspiracy. Assisted by the brilliant and beautiful Sophie Neveu, a French police cryptologist who also happens to be the curator's granddaughter, Langdon races to gather clues about an ancient goddess-worshipping cult--purportedly once led by Da Vinci himself--whose members hold the key to one of the most sacred legendary objects, the Holy Grail. Meanwhile, the couple must dodge both the police, who believe Langdon guilty of the curator's murder, and an albino assassin from an extremist Catholic sect who is desperate to prevent Langdon and Neveu from uncovering a secret that could rock Christianity to its very foundations. THE DA VINCI CODE is a blockbuster bestseller that has gained legions of fans around the globe; the extremely obsessed can even take a special tour in Paris that points out all the key locations in the storyline. The book also has many detractors who say they have found significant flaws in the religious and historical research upon which it is based. The debate reached such a fever pitch that the Vatican even appointed a Cardinal responsible for refuting the book's claims. The controversy has only increased the book's popularity, producing a whole host of imitators as well as several books and videos purporting either to further explicate or to poke holes in the THE DA VINCI CODE's plot and historical background.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2003. Pages are clean, tight and bright.. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good to Near Fine/Very Good To Near Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$8.15
12) The Da Vinci Code : A Novel
Brown, Dan

The Da Vinci Code : A Novel
Stock photo.
A sequel to ANGELS & DEMONS, THE DA VINCI CODE starts off with a bang and doesn't quit, leaving the reader gasping to keep up with the twists and turns of this amazingly popular academic thriller. The naked, spread-eagled corpse of a senior curator is found in the Louvre's Grand Gallery, next to a mysterious message written in his blood. The discovery and the subsequent investigation plunge Harvard professor Robert Langdon into the heart of a centuries-old religious conspiracy. Assisted by the brilliant and beautiful Sophie Neveu, a French police cryptologist who also happens to be the curator's granddaughter, Langdon races to gather clues about an ancient goddess-worshipping cult--purportedly once led by Da Vinci himself--whose members hold the key to one of the most sacred legendary objects, the Holy Grail. Meanwhile, the couple must dodge both the police, who believe Langdon guilty of the curator's murder, and an albino assassin from an extremist Catholic sect who is desperate to prevent Langdon and Neveu from uncovering a secret that could rock Christianity to its very foundations. THE DA VINCI CODE is a blockbuster bestseller that has gained legions of fans around the globe; the extremely obsessed can even take a special tour in Paris that points out all the key locations in the storyline. The book also has many detractors who say they have found significant flaws in the religious and historical research upon which it is based. The debate reached such a fever pitch that the Vatican even appointed a Cardinal responsible for refuting the book's claims. The controversy has only increased the book's popularity, producing a whole host of imitators as well as several books and videos purporting either to further explicate or to poke holes in the THE DA VINCI CODE's plot and historical background.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 2003. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/Good Small Tear Top. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$7.92
13) The Da Vinci Code : A Novel
Brown, Dan

The Da Vinci Code : A Novel
Stock photo.
A sequel to ANGELS & DEMONS, THE DA VINCI CODE starts off with a bang and doesn't quit, leaving the reader gasping to keep up with the twists and turns of this amazingly popular academic thriller. The naked, spread-eagled corpse of a senior curator is found in the Louvre's Grand Gallery, next to a mysterious message written in his blood. The discovery and the subsequent investigation plunge Harvard professor Robert Langdon into the heart of a centuries-old religious conspiracy. Assisted by the brilliant and beautiful Sophie Neveu, a French police cryptologist who also happens to be the curator's granddaughter, Langdon races to gather clues about an ancient goddess-worshipping cult--purportedly once led by Da Vinci himself--whose members hold the key to one of the most sacred legendary objects, the Holy Grail. Meanwhile, the couple must dodge both the police, who believe Langdon guilty of the curator's murder, and an albino assassin from an extremist Catholic sect who is desperate to prevent Langdon and Neveu from uncovering a secret that could rock Christianity to its very foundations. THE DA VINCI CODE is a blockbuster bestseller that has gained legions of fans around the globe; the extremely obsessed can even take a special tour in Paris that points out all the key locations in the storyline. The book also has many detractors who say they have found significant flaws in the religious and historical research upon which it is based. The debate reached such a fever pitch that the Vatican even appointed a Cardinal responsible for refuting the book's claims. The controversy has only increased the book's popularity, producing a whole host of imitators as well as several books and videos purporting either to further explicate or to poke holes in the THE DA VINCI CODE's plot and historical background.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2003. Pages are clean, tight and bright.. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good to Near Fine/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$8.15
14) The Da Vinci Code : A Novel
Brown, Dan

The Da Vinci Code : A Novel
Stock photo.
A sequel to ANGELS & DEMONS, THE DA VINCI CODE starts off with a bang and doesn't quit, leaving the reader gasping to keep up with the twists and turns of this amazingly popular academic thriller. The naked, spread-eagled corpse of a senior curator is found in the Louvre's Grand Gallery, next to a mysterious message written in his blood. The discovery and the subsequent investigation plunge Harvard professor Robert Langdon into the heart of a centuries-old religious conspiracy. Assisted by the brilliant and beautiful Sophie Neveu, a French police cryptologist who also happens to be the curator's granddaughter, Langdon races to gather clues about an ancient goddess-worshipping cult--purportedly once led by Da Vinci himself--whose members hold the key to one of the most sacred legendary objects, the Holy Grail. Meanwhile, the couple must dodge both the police, who believe Langdon guilty of the curator's murder, and an albino assassin from an extremist Catholic sect who is desperate to prevent Langdon and Neveu from uncovering a secret that could rock Christianity to its very foundations. THE DA VINCI CODE is a blockbuster bestseller that has gained legions of fans around the globe; the extremely obsessed can even take a special tour in Paris that points out all the key locations in the storyline. The book also has many detractors who say they have found significant flaws in the religious and historical research upon which it is based. The debate reached such a fever pitch that the Vatican even appointed a Cardinal responsible for refuting the book's claims. The controversy has only increased the book's popularity, producing a whole host of imitators as well as several books and videos purporting either to further explicate or to poke holes in the THE DA VINCI CODE's plot and historical background.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 2003 Pages are clean, tight, and bright. . Later Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$10.44
15) The Da Vinci Code; Special Illustrated Edition
Brown, Dan

The Da Vinci Code; Special Illustrated Edition
Stock photo.
A sequel to ANGELS & DEMONS, THE DA VINCI CODE starts off with a bang and doesn't quit, leaving the reader gasping to keep up with the twists and turns of this amazingly popular academic thriller. The naked, spread-eagled corpse of a senior curator is found in the Louvre's Grand Gallery, next to a mysterious message written in his blood. The discovery and the subsequent investigation plunge Harvard professor Robert Langdon into the heart of a centuries-old religious conspiracy. Assisted by the brilliant and beautiful Sophie Neveu, a French police cryptologist who also happens to be the curator's granddaughter, Langdon races to gather clues about an ancient goddess-worshipping cult--purportedly once led by Da Vinci himself--whose members hold the key to one of the most sacred legendary objects, the Holy Grail. Meanwhile, the couple must dodge both the police, who believe Langdon guilty of the curator's murder, and an albino assassin from an extremist Catholic sect who is desperate to prevent Langdon and Neveu from uncovering a secret that could rock Christianity to its very foundations. THE DA VINCI CODE is a blockbuster bestseller that has gained legions of fans around the globe; the extremely obsessed can even take a special tour in Paris that points out all the key locations in the storyline. The book also has many detractors who say they have found significant flaws in the religious and historical research upon which it is based. The debate reached such a fever pitch that the Vatican even appointed a Cardinal responsible for refuting the book's claims. The controversy has only increased the book's popularity, producing a whole host of imitators as well as several books and videos purporting either to further explicate or to poke holes in the THE DA VINCI CODE's plot and historical background.

Broadway Books, 2006 First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. Trade Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$10.60
16) Dad, Do You Love Mom?
Strack, Jay

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1989. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$6.24
17) Dad, are You the Tooth Fairy?
Alexander, Jason

Dad, are You the Tooth Fairy?
Stock photo.
Actor Jason Alexander shares his family's special tooth fairy story, and belief in everyday magic, in this colorful, imaginative picture book. Gaby is a little boy with a shock of brown hair who really enjoys losing his teeth. For every tooth he puts under his pillow, he gets a beautiful card from his very own tooth fairy, Gwyneth, as well as a silver dollar and a new penny. His special dinosaur lunch box, reserved for important toys, is filled with these enchanted notes. But one day, Gaby listens to friends who claim that tooth fairies aren't real, and are actually your parents! He immediately goes to his dad for the truth, and listens to an astonishing tale that will leave the truth up to him. With brightly colored, caricature-style paintings.

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Orchard Books, 2005. Hard Cover Ilustrated Boards. As New/As New. Illus. by Spears, Ron. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$6.60
18) Daddy O
Wade, Bob; with Keith & Kent Zimmerman

N.Y., N.Y., USA: St. Martin's Press, 1995 First Edition. Ex-Library Hardcover. Good, Ex-Library Copy/Good. Illus. by Illustrated, B&W Photographs. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$7.66
19) Dad's Own Cookbook: Everything Your Mother Never Taught You
Sloan, Bob

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 1993. Pages are clean, tight and bright.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)


$4.02
20) Daedalus Winter 1988 Artificial Intelligence

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: American Academy of Arts and Sciences, 1988. 1st. SCover Some Fading & Rub Marks. Good. Trade Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$8.64
Results 1 - 20 of 654
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 33 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations