Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with D from Bellefair Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Bellefair Books (titles starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bellefair Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) D-DAY: Juno Beach: Canada's 24 Hours of Destiny
Goddard, Lance

D-DAY: Juno Beach: Canada's 24 Hours of Destiny
Toronto: The Dundurn Group, 2004. A fine copy, tightly bound in pictorial wraps (softcover); 254 pages; B&W photos on almost every page. An hour-by-hour account of The Canadian invasion of Normandy ... a montage of first-hand accounts and a pictorial archive of June 6, 1994. The voices of more than 30 veterans unravel the battle with intense recollections, tactical details, and often, self-effacing humour. . First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 23 Cm x 23 / 9" x 9". ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) Daedalus Returned Crete 1941
Von der Heydte, Baron

Daedalus Returned Crete 1941
London: Hutchinson & Co. (publishers) Ltd., 1958. A beautiful copy, tightly bound in black cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on spine; 186 pages; 11 B&W glossy photos on 8 unnumbered pages; very slight rubbing to spine bottom; mustard yellow pictorial dust jacket, price-clipped, has a bit of edge-wrinkling and one, 4 mm tear at top rear next to spine; dj now protected in archival quality brodart cover. Translated from the German by W. Stanley Moss. From the flap: The Battle of Crete in 1... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Military Books

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $165.00
3) Dance Canada: An Illustrated History
Wyman, mAX

Dance Canada: An Illustrated History
Vancouver, Canada: Douglas & McIntyre Ltd., 1989. First Edition, First Printing; As New in a Near Fine dust jacket; a beautiful, gift-quality book; tightly bound in light grey with bright silver lettering on front; 224 pages including index; 180 illustrations; grey, black, and white pictorial dust jacket has very slight edge wrinkling. From the flap: Affectionate and anecdotal, this lavishly illustrated chronical of dance in Canada traces the growth of ballet and modern dance from colonial times t... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
4) Dangerous Waters: Wrecks and Rescues off the BC Coast - SIGNED
Keller, Keith

Dangerous Waters: Wrecks and Rescues off the BC Coast - SIGNED
Madeira Park, BC, Canada:: Harbour Publishing, 1998. A near fine copy of the second printing, signed by the author on the title page, tightly bound in red with bright gilt lettering on spine; 303 pages including index; numerous B&W photos and maps throughout; shallow bump to spine bottom, else fine. Illustrated dust jacket has some edge wrinkling and a 3 cm closed tear on the rear bottom; jacket now protected in a clear, archival quality sleeve. Keller tells of 21 marine disasters and near disaste... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Daughters of Saturn : From Father's Daughter to Creative Woman (Vol. 1)
Reis, Patricia

Daughters of Saturn : From Father's Daughter to Creative Woman (Vol. 1)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Continuum International Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1995. 288 pages; in 4 Parts: In the Belly of the Father, The Battlezone of Culture, The Wildzone, The New Earth. "A brilliant analysis of the father-daughter relationship. a unique model for the feminine creative process, grounded through personal experience, mythology, literature & contemporary women's stories and dreams." Dust jacket is brodart protected.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine.... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.00
6) Days of Our Years
Van Paassen, Piere

Days of Our Years
New York: Hillman-Curl, Inc., 1939. First US Edition, First Printing, in navy blue cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine, and colourful map endpapers; side edge uncut; v+520 pp. including index; pages very slightly tanned. Pictorial dust jacket, with a lovely design of a spiralling globe by George Salter and photo of author on rear, has wear to edges and folds, small chipping to ends of spine and folds, and some dust soiling. Almost none of this impinges on the design or lettering and the dj remains ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) Deaf to the City
Blais, Marie-Claire

Deaf to the City
Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1981. First Edition in English. Originally published in French as 'Le Sourd dans la ville' in 1979 by Éditions internationales Alain Stanké Ltée. Winner of the Governor-General's Award in 1980. Unread, bound in cream boards with gilt lettering on spine and pale taupe endpapers; 220 pp.; tiny bumps to spine tail and two outside corners; white pictorial dust jacket has just a hint of edge wrinkling; dj is price intact and now protected in ar... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $28.00
8) Death Loses a Pair of Wings
Lampson, Robin

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1939. The Epic of William Gorgas and the Conquest of Yellow Fever. A Novel in Cadence. xii + 518 pp. including 2 pp Later Chronology of Gorgas. Orange cloth with red backing for orange lettering on cover & spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 5 3/4" x 8 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Death Song of the River
Xiaokang, Su; Luxiang, Wang.Bodman, Richard W

Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell Univ East Asia Program, 1991. A Reader's Guide to the Chinese TV Series Heshang. An introduction to modern China's most innovative & controversial television documentary series. 349 pp + folding map + 3 pp ads. Bibliography, Chinese Historical Chronology, Maps.. Soft Cover. Fine. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $23.00
10) Deference to Authority: The Case of Canada
Friedenberg, Edgar Z

Deference to Authority: The Case of Canada
White Plains, NY, USA: M.E. Sharpe Inc., 1980. Apparent First Edition, in cherry red cloth with gilt lettering on spine and black endpapers; 170 pp. including index; previous owner's name on half-title page; white dust jacket is price-clipped and has minor edge wear around ends of spine and folds; dj now protected in brodart.. Apparent First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 6"x9". ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.00
11) Democracy Marches: A great scientist and social thinker sees Democracy in the process of reintegration
Huxley, Julian

Democracy Marches: A great scientist and social thinker sees Democracy in the process of reintegration
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1941. First Edition, First Printing, in navy blue cloth with publisher's blind imprint on front and gilt letering on spine; x+126 pp.; small bumps at spine ends and bottom front corner, page block edges and endpapers tanned; deep blue and white dust jacket has some soiling and considerable edge wear, chipping and closed tears, almost none of it impinging on text; dj is price-intact and now protected in archival quality brodart. Julian Huxley, an Englishman, ad... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Democratic Socialism: A Short Survey
Radice, Jules

Democratic Socialism: A Short Survey
London: Longman's, Green & Co. Ltd, 1965. Tightly bound in black boards with bright gilt lettering on spine; ix(1)164 pages including index, bibliography, and appendix; tiny bump to bottom of spine and rear outside top corner. Green and black dust jacket is price-clipped and has slight edge wear; jacket now protected in a clear, archival quality sleeve. A collection of studies in the development of socialist thought, not a history of socialism. Examines the outstanding people and estimates the ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Denendeh: A Dene Celebration - INSCRIBED
Various

Denendeh: A Dene Celebration - INSCRIBED
Yellowknife, Denendeh, Canada: The Dene Nation, 1984. Edition not stated; published 1984. Inscribed by Bill Erasmus, Dene National Chief, "Thank you for visiting. It was a pleasure speaking with you." Tightly bound in black with bright gilt lettering on spine and map endpapers showing the Dene place names. 144 pages. Double page colour frontispiece plus numerous colour photographs by René Fumoleau throughout. Tiny bumps to spine ends, else fine. Illustrated dust jacket, with colour pho... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $70.00
14) Denison's Ice Road
Iglauer, Edith

Denison's Ice Road
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc., 1975. First Edition, Fourth Printing. Published simultaneously in Canada and the United States. White quarter cloth over blue boards; xi+237 pp.; 2 pp. maps; tightly bound, bright, and clean; small bumps to spine head and tail and rear top corner, tiny bend to top corner of rear pages; white pictorial dust jacket, price intact, has some edge wrinkling, light tanning to upper edge, and 6.5 cm diagonal crease across corner of front flap; dj now protected in archival quali... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $80.00
15) Denison's Ice Road
Iglauer, Edith

Denison's Ice Road
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc., 1975. First Edition, First Printing. Published simultaneously in Canada and the United States. (Iglauer is Canadian.) White quarter cloth over blue boards; xi+237 pp.; 2 pp. maps; tightly bound, bright, and clean; slight bumps to spine head and tail and bottom front corner; white pictorial dust jacket, price intact, has just a touch of edge wear; dj now protected in archival quality brodart cover.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 5.5&quo... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Canadian History

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $120.00
16) Descant 76/7 Spring/Summer 1992
Various

Descant 76/7 Spring/Summer 1992
Toronto: Descant Arts and Letters Foundation, 1992. Volume 23, Nos. 1 & 2, Dis*ease 2 tightly bound in light green with painting on front after an illumination "The Thre Living and The Three Dead" from Book of Hours, Use of Rome, manuscript; Contributors to this edition: David Caspari, Ron Charach, Christopher Dewdney, Charles Foran, Margaret Gibson, Carl James Grindley, Elliott Hayes, Sandra Meigs, James Miller, Kevin Roberts, Don Shea, Christine Slater, Michael Torosian, Bronwen Wallace, and... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Det Gyllene Skinnet
Schildt, Goran

Stockholm: Wahlstrom & Widstrand, 1964. Text in Swedish. 235 pp. Travels through the Black Sea & the Mediterranean Sea by boat. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Beige covers with gold embossed design on front, 2 small lines on back.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Devil's Doctors: Medical experiments on human subjects in the concentration camps
Bernadac, Christian

Devil's Doctors: Medical experiments on human subjects in the concentration camps
Geneva: Ferni Publishing House. A fine copy in black over red leatherette with gilt and black lettering, lines, and Nazi eagle with swastica on front and spine; map endpapers; bound-in black ribbon marker; 254 pages; numerous B&W photos. No discernible faults. A study of the medical experiments carried out on prisoners of Nazi concentration camps. Copyright 1978; previously published by France-Empire, this edition "Reserved for Friends of History." . Hardcover. Fine. 11.5 cm x 19 cm / 4.5&q... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) A Diary of the Great War
Pepys, Samuel, Jr,

A Diary of the Great War
London: John Lane, 1917. Hilarious parody of the original Pepys's Diary, brilliantly illustrated by M. Watson-Williams. Originally published in 1914, this is the Fourth edition. Tightly bound in glazed tan quarter clother over brown paper-covered boards, with engraved gilt lettering and lines on spine; sewn binding, foredge untrimmed; (8)+316 pages, plus frontispiece and 15 B&W plates throughout; all illustrations present. Outside corners bumped, slight wear to spine ends, top edge dust-soiled,... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) Diasporas [Inscribed]
Mayne, Seymour

Diasporas [Inscribed]
Ottawa + Oakville, Ontario, Canada: Mosaic Press / Valley Editions, 1977. Inscribed by author on title page: "For ____ , colleague and compatriot, with all good wishes, Seymour 13.3.78" First Edition, First Printing. Yellow pictorial soft cover with royal blue lettering and wraparound drawing. Very slight edgewear to wraps, front has a shallow crease and a bit of wear to bottom corner;. 127 pp. Seymour Mayne, internationally acclaimed writer, poet, translator, and editor, taught Canadian literatur... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (43)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (39)
Signed (3)
With photos (12)

Filter by country:
Canada (44)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: