Titles starting with D from Blue Whale Books, Inc.
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. (titles starting with D) x
Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. x
Results 1 - 20 of 30
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
The Dahlgren Affair Terror and Conspiracy in the Civil War
|
|
|
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1998. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 298 pages. Fine/fine. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Das Karmelienmadchen Ein Traum
|
|
|
Koln: Verlag M. DuMont Schauberg, 1971. Paperback. Very Good. Spine rolled, small spot of rust on front cover (1/4" in diameter).Wraps. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
Deadlock
|
|
|
V.I. Warshawski searches for the man who killed her cousin, Boom Boom.
Garden City, NY: The Dial Press / Doubleday, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Red remainder spray on bottom edge, two small spots on top edge. Dustjacket ever so slightly rubbed at spine ends. Paretsky's second book. An exceptionally nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Decisive Battle of Nashville
|
|
|
Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, [1956]. Cloth, 8vo, 181 pages. Very Good/very good. Bookplate, dustjacket worn. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on a leaf tipped into the first edition by the Civil War Book Club. Horn's focus on Nashville, where the Army of Tennessee was virtually destroyed, covers a gap in the literature. Dornbusch III, 3087. Eicher 142. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
Defend the Valley A Shenandoah Family in the Civil War
|
|
|
Random House Inc, 1994. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 441 pages. Fine/fine. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Delaware Silversmiths 1700-1850
|
|
|
Wilmington, DE: Historical Society of Delaware, 1967. Fine. Paper. Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 7) |
Delphos: The Future of International Langage
|
|
|
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. No date, c. 1950?Cloth. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Democracy: an American Novel
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt, 1890. First edition, printing G with signature mark on page 17 (BAL 11).. Yellow cloth, 12mo. Very Good. Yellow cloth mildly and evenly darkened. A very nice copy. Internally fine. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 9) |
Der Burger als Edelman, Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Orchestersuite op. 60. Partitur
|
|
|
Munden-Leipzig: Verlag von F.E.C. Leuckart. Wraps, 8vo. Very Good. Spine rolled and ends chipped, ownership inscription. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Description of Pembrokeshire
|
|
|
Llandysul, Wales, UK: Gomer Press, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ScarceCloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
Destructive War: William Techumseh Sherman, Stonewall Jackson, and the Americans
|
|
|
Random House Inc, 1991. Cloth, 8vo, 523 pages. Fine/fine. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Deutscher Sport Vorchau auf 1936
|
|
|
[Cigaretten-Bilderdienst Altona-Bahrenfeld] [Germany] [1934]. Very good; covers worn, some offsetting of cards onto opposite pages 1st ed wraps folio 92 pages Album with text and illustrations for 285 cigarette cards (all present). Covers the Summer Olympics of 1936. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Development of the Late Phoenician Scripts
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Small sticker on flyleafCloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Diary of Henry Boswell Jones of Brownsburg (1842-1871)
|
|
|
Verona, VA: McClure Press, 1979. First Edition. Grey cloth, 8vo. Very Good/No dustjacket, as Issued. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
Diccionario Mam. San Ildefonso Ixtahuacan Huethuetenango. Mam-Espanol
|
|
|
Guatemala: Universidad Rafael Landivar, 1986. Very Good. Covers rubbed. Scarce.Paper. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 16) |
Dictionary of British Equestrian Artists
|
|
|
[Woodbridge, Suffolk, UK]: Antique Collectors Club Ltd, [1985]. Cloth, 4to. Very Good/very good. Dustjacket price clipped, with a few edgetears (all but one on back) and rumpled on back. A scarce but essential reference. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 17) |
Die Geschichtswissenschaft in Den Planungen Des Sicherheitsdienstes Der SS: Der SD-Historiker Hermann Loffler Und Seine Denkschrift Entwicklung Und Aufgaben Der Geschichtswissenschaft in Deutschland
|
|
|
Bonn: Dietz, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Die Jagd-Gewehre der Gegenwart. Ein Handbuch fur Jager und Waffenliebhaver
|
|
|
Weimar: Bernhard Friedrich Voigt, 1891. Cloth, 8vo, 153 pages. Good. Gutes Examplar. Gebraunt. Paper heavily browned, front hinge a little cracked, residue from bookplate. Hunting Rifles of the Present. A handbook for Hunter and Arms Lover." Laid in is a letter from a Remington Arms patent attorney returning the book to gun historian William B. Edwards. The firm had borrowed the book for use in a patent infringement case. Typewritten partial translations laid in. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 19) |
Die Mechanischen Beweise Fur Die Bewegung Der Erde
|
|
|
Berlin: Verlag Von Julius Springer, 1922. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Wrappers a little soiled, paper browningWraps. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Directory of the Parochial Libraries of the Church of England and the Church in Wales
|
|
|
London: Bibliographical Society, 2004. Hardcover. Fine. Cloth. Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (8)$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (13)
Filter by country:
United States (30)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

