cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with D from Grandmahawk's Eyrie

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Grandmahawk's Eyrie (titles starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Grandmahawk's Eyrie (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 735
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 37 Next
1) D. H. LAWRENCE / NOVELIST
Leavis, F. R

D. H. LAWRENCE / NOVELIST
Middlesex: Penguin, 1964 A 'Peregrine' PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 332pp, bibliography, index. General rubbing to covers, small creases to corners, inside has PO notes inside back cover & last page of catalogue, light tanning to page edges, else is square and tight. A classic lit/crit and a benchmark work on Lawrence's novels. 360g when packed. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) D. H. LAWRENCE: BODY OF DARKNESS
Pritchard, R. E

London: Hutchinson University Libreary, 1971 HB, brown cloth in printed DJ, G+/G+, 223pp, chronology, index. Moderate rubbing, creasing to edges, spine ends & corners of unclipped DJ, now protected in poly film. Book shows minor rubbing to boards, inside has age tanning to page edges, ffep has been removed and in the excision the half title has nearly been cut out too, tape repaired near spine hinge, usual libris stamps, pen underlining to some indexed items, else square & tight. A very crisp &am... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) D. H. LAWRENCE; Selected Tales
Lawrence, D. H. ( Introduced by Ian Serraillier )

D. H. LAWRENCE; Selected Tales
London: Heinemann Educational, 1979 'New windmill Series', HB in pictorial boards, G+/--236pp. Moderate rubbing to edges and corners of covers, inside has tape ghosts to epp from prev covering, frequent pencil marginalia & underlining of text, else square and tight. A selection of short stories, showing Lawrene's great creative talent in short form. 320g when packed. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) DA GOSPEL ACCORDING TO ALI G
Cohen, Sacha Baron

DA GOSPEL ACCORDING TO ALI G
London: Fourth Estate, 2001 HB, glossy pictorial covers, NF/--, 107pp, col illus. Light rubbing to edges of covers, inside is square, clean & tight without markings - possibly unread. The totally loony ali G goes to town on the Bible. NB: parental advisory - explicit content. 700g when packed.. 2nd Impression. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by By Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $28.00
5) THE DA VINCI CODE
Brown, Dan
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

THE DA VINCI CODE
UK: Corgi, 2004 PB, pictorial card overs, VG+/--, 592pp. Light rubbing to covers, inside is square, clean, tight and unmarked - lightly read. The ripping yarn that tanatalizes with medieval myth and alchemy in the present day - very hard to put down... 360g when packed. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) THE DAD AND DAVE STORIES
Rudd, Steele

THE DAD AND DAVE STORIES
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1985 HB, glossy pictorial boards, VG/--, 174pp. Minor rubbing to covers, inside is square, clean, tight and unmarked. From Steele Rudd's 'On Our Selection' and its hilarious sequels. 620g when packed. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Silvestro, Luciano. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $17.00
7) DAD 'N' DAVE'S SELECTION
Rudd, Steele

DAD 'N' DAVE'S  SELECTION
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1988 PB, printed card covers, VG/--. 196pp, b/w illus. Minor rubbing to covers, inside has age tanning to page edges, else square, clean, tight & unmarked. 250g when packed. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) DADA
Lemoine, Serge

DADA
UK: Art Data , 1987 PB, photographic card covers, VG+/--,, 119pp, b/w & col illus. Minor rubbing to covers, inside is square, clean & tight, without markings. Description of the origins and evolution of the Dada anti-art movement that flourished in the early 20th century , championed by Marcel Duchamp, Man Ray, Max Ernst & many others. 300g when packed. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Square 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $18.00
9) DADDY-LONG-LEGS
Webster, Jean

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1955 77th Imp, HB, red blind-stamped boards, G+/--, 249pp. General rubbing to spine ends and edges, inside has age tanning to pages, PO to ffep, childish scrawl to prelims, age tanning to page edges, else square and tight - excellent reading copy. The delightful correspondence between Judy Abbot and her Mr Daddy-Long-Legs. First published in 1912 and still popular today. 300g when packed. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾&... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $9.00
10) DAD'S THE ANSWER
Stenmark, Marea

Australia: North Rocks Press , 1989 HB, green boards in pictorial DJ, VG/VG, 164pp, b/w ills. Famous Australian Fathers and fathers of famous Australians, some illustrations by Rolf Harris. Unclipped DJ has 3 small white spots to spine and some white material to spine title, mild creases and rubbing to edges and corners. Book has minor rubbing to spine ends and corners, inside is pristine, square, clean and tight with no markings. 490g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus.... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $14.00
11) A DAGG AT MY TABLE : Selected Writings
Clarke, John

Melbourne: Text Publishing, 1998 PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 231pp. Minor rubbing to covers, inside has tanning to page edges, more so inside covers, else square, clean and tight with no markings. Selected satire, spoof and parody from New Zealand and Australia's beloved living comic treasure. 420g when packed.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $13.00
12) DAGGSHEAD REVISITED ( Ah, Yeah, Gidday)
Clarke, John

Melbourne: Nelson, 1983 PB, printed card covers, 184pp, b/w drawings. light shelf wear to corners, edges, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings, a more than very good copy, looks unread. More satire, spoofs and parodies from New Zealand and Australia's beloved living treasure. 440g when packed.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Cook, Patrick. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) DAGGSHEAD REVISITED ( Ah, Yeah, Gidday)
Clarke, John

Melbourne: Nelson, 1983 PB, printed card covers, 184pp, b/w drawings. Light shelf wear to corners, edges, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings, a more than very good copy, looks unread. More satire, spoofs and parodies from New Zealand and Australia's beloved living treasure. 440g when packed.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Cook, Patrick. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) DAGLIT LIV I DANMARK: How to be a Dane; Alltag in Danemark; Les Danois tels qui'ils sont
Bojesen, Bo

DAGLIT LIV I DANMARK: How to be a Dane; Alltag in Danemark; Les Danois tels qui'ils sont
Copenhagen: Hans Reitzel , 1968 PB pictorial card covers, G+/--, 132pp, b/w ills, text in four languages, Danish, English. GermanFrench. Moderate rubbing to covers, sticker scatr to lower back, inside has light age tanning to page edges, some corners at frnt curling lightly, else square & tight, without markings. An hilarious romp through the Danish character in four languages - fun for all. I wonder if Princess Mary has read this??. 210g when packed. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Good+. 12mo - over 6&... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) DAISY BATES
Salter, Elizabeth

DAISY BATES
London: Corgi, 1973 PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 300pp, b/w plates, index. General rubbing to edges of covers, inside has age tanning to pages, else square, clean, tight and unmarked. The indomitable participant/protector of indigenous Australians in the early 20th century. Cover art shows Katherine Hepburn as Miss Bates. I cannot find a record of the film. 250g when packed. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Good+. Illus. by By Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $9.00
16) THE DALAI LAMA'S BOOK OF WISDOM
His Holiness the XIV Dalai Lama ( Edited by Matthew Bunson )

THE DALAI LAMA'S BOOK OF WISDOM
London: Rider & Co, 1997 HB, black cloth in pictorial DJ, VG/G+, 257pp. Moderate rubbing and creasing to top edge of unclipped DJ, a tear to top of spine. Book shows minor wear to boards, inside has tanning to page edges, else square, clean, tight and unmarked. A wonderful encapsulation of His Holiness' wisdom, which includes a biography. Very inspiring. 360g when packed.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $14.00
17) THE DALAI LAMA'S LITTLE BOOK OF TRANSFORMATION
His Holiness the X!V Dalia Lama

Kernals of truth culled from the Dalai Lama's previous best-seller TRANSFORMING THE MIND, presented in a handy pocket-sized p... read more

UK: Thorsons, 2000. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good++. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. mini PB, pictorial card covers, VG++/--, 159pp.Mild rubbing to covers, inside is square, clean, tight & unmarked. Taken from the book 'Transforming the Mind' based on a series of 1999 talks by HH in London. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) THE DALI UNIVERSE
Levi, Beniamino (curator)

London: The Stratton Foundatrion / The Times , 2000 Art Catalogue for an exhibition -'The Dali Universe' - at County Hall, Riverside Building, London , PB, pictorial card covers, VG-/--, 147pp, b/w & col reproductions.. Moderate rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside is square, clean and tight without markings. A mixed media exhibition of Dali works, with some brilliant reproductions. 800g when packed.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Illus. by By Photographs. Sq... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $28.00
19) DALWURRA - The Black Bittern
Johnson, Colin (Mudrooroo Narogin)

Western Australia: CSAL University of Western Australia , 1988 PB, stiffened pictorial card wraps in pictorial DJ, VG/VG, 77pp, b/w ills, Afterword by Veronica Brady. Writing for Colin Johnson is a serious business. In this collection of poems, based on the traditional form of the manikay or song cycle, he adapts the story of Dalwurra, the black bittern, to his own experience, telling the story of a journey which leads him all over the world. Light rubbing to edges of unclipped DJ. Light wear to edges... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $22.00
20) THE DAMAGE DONE Twelve Years of Hell in a Bangkok Prison
Fellows, Warren

Australia: Macmillan, 1998 PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 211pp. Minor rubbing, creasing to covers, inside has PO name to h/title, light tanning to page edges, else square, clean & tight. The hard-hitting biography of an Australian who served 12 years of a 33 year sentence for drug trafficking, in the notorious Bang Kwang prison in Bangkok - known as the Bangkok Hilton.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 735
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 37 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (490)
Fine or New (67)
New (61)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (224)
$10-25 (407)
$25-50 (84)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (306)
Paperback (429)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (236)
With dust jacket (301)
Signed (13)
With photos (309)

Filter by country:
Australia (735)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: