cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with D from Annie's Book Stop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Annie's Book Stop (titles starting with D) x
Bookseller: Annie's Book Stop x


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Dagger Affair, The (Man for U.N.C.L.E. #4)
McDaniel, David

New York, NY: Ace, 1965 This is #4 in the further adventures of those dashing Men from U.N.C.L.E., Solo and Kuryakin. "But it was more than merely unfortunate that the U.N.C.L.E. organization had never heard of DAGGER. For the secret behind that name was an insane plot for mass murder - the murder of the human race!" Condition is fair/good. Binding is tight and firm. There are minor spinal creases and three light ones on the front cover, along with shelfwear and a couple of corner dings. Whi... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) Dance of Dreams (Language of Love #8)
Roberts, Nora

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Silhouette, 1992 #2, Bannion series; #8 in Language of Love reprint series; reprint of Silhouette Special Edition #116. "Narcissus: Egotism". Ruth Bannion knew that hadsome Russian emigre' Nickolai Davidov never thought he'd meet his match - until she gave the enigmatic man a piece of her mind! But could she ever hope that her lifelong dream to dance would lead to a waltz down the aisle with Nick?" Binding is tight and firm. Very light hinge creases. Minor she... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) Dearly Beloved
Putney, Mary Jo

Dearly Beloved
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Onyx, 1990 "Beautiful Diana Brandelin entered into a daring masquerade when she came to London posing as a dazzling courtesan. All she knew of men was meaningless, forced marriage to a visiting lord - and gold to take the place of love...." Binding is tight and firm. Store stamp, title page. Hinge/spinal creases. Shelfwear/dings. No markings, scribbles or dogeared pages found. Inventory #PUT-425.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) Death in the House, A (Harlequin Intrigue #107)
Cameron, Stella

New York, NY: Harlequin, 1989 "What happened long ago in the cellars of Airstone Hall in Dorset, England, was coming back to haunt the present..." Early work of bestselling author. Binding is tight and firm. Very light spinal creases, with a slight wrinkle (bindery error?) at the bottom. Shelfwear and corner dings. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages. Inventory #CAM-248. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) Deco Delights: Preserving the Beauty and Joy of Miami Beach Architecture
Adams, Jolene (AKA JoAnna Brandon)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1988 "...a magnificent testimonial to the continuing commitment to the preservation of the Art Deco District of Miami Beach, Florida, a unique architectural enclave that is the largest and most important district of its kind anywhere in the world. 115 pages of text and magnificent color plates showing the District in detail. Dust jacket is not price-clipped. Shows slight shelfwear with rubs/dings at corners and spine, and a 1/4" tear at top of spine. Bin... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Deeper Than the Night
Ashley, Amanda (AKA Madeline Baker)

New York, NY: Dorchester, 1996 Author AKA Madeline Baker. "The townsfolk of Moulton Bay said there was something otherworldly about Alexander Claybourne. Some people whispered that with his dark, arresting features and mesmerizing eyes, the seductive stranger looked every inch a vampire..." Binding is tight and firm: pencil scribble on first page. Minor shelfwear. Several spinal creases; no store stamps or dogeared pages. Inventory #ASH-206. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) Delaney Christmas Carol, The
Hooper, Kay; Johansen, Iris; & Preston, Fayrene

Delaney Christmas Carol, The
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Bantam, 1992 This is the first paperback edition of Delaney #14, anthology. It was reprinted in hardcover in 2004. Novellas include: "Christmas Past" by Iris Johansen; "Christmas Present" by Fayrene Preston; and "Christmas Future" by Kay Hooper. Condition is good/very good. Binding is tight and firm. Several Spinal creases. There's a red "happy face" stamp on the first page, and a store stamp on the third page (sorry, I didn't know any better back... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Demon Rumm (Loveswept #197)
Brown, Sandra

A widow learns to love again in this contemporary romance by bestselling author Sandra Brown. Kirsten Rumm has memorialized t... read more

New York, NY: Bantam, 1987 "When Rylan North gave Kirsten Rumm his thigh-melting, mouth-drying, heartstopping smile, she knew she could not refuse him..." Binding is tight and firm. Previous owner's name and initals on first page. Spinal and hinge creases. 3/4" crease, front cover. Shelfwear, with color chipping and corner dings. No store stamps or dogeared pages found. Inventory #BRO-234.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Destinations South (Men at Work)
Bevarly, Elizabeth

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Silhouette, 1999 This is a reprint of Silhouette Special Edition #557, re-vamped for the "Men at Work" mini-series. "He arrived on her island with his plane in pieces; was he destined to leave with his heart in the same state?" Binding is tight and firm - book appears unread, with extremely minor shelfwear. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages. Inventory #BEV-277.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Excellent/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) Devil Earl, The (Harlequin Historical #317)
Simmons, Deborah

New York, NY: Harlequin, 1996 #2 in the Trowbridge series. "Dark and brooding and rumored to have done murder, the Devil Earl was everything Prudence Lancaster's imagination could conjure." Binding is tight and firm. Hinge and spine creases. Ink dot, first page. Shelfwear and corner dings. No store stamps or dogeared pages. Inventory #SIM-213.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) Devil and Ms. Moody, The (Loveswept #414)
Forster, Suzanne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam, 1999 "Diablo needed a lady partner to go undercover with the Warlords, and Edwina would never collect the fee that would save her family's home unless she joined forces with this irresistible rebel who taught her just how seductive freedom could be." Binding is tight and firm. Hine/spine creases; shelfwear/dings. Color chips, top corner, spine. Initials on first page. No store stamps or dogeared pages found. Inventory #FOR-359.. First. Mass Market Paperbac... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Diamond Smugglers, The
Fleming, Ian

New York, NY: Dell, 1965 Copyright 1957, First Dell printing - April 1965. Off-white cover with picture of Bond, a brunette, and diamonds. "The chilling, spy-studded story of a carefully organized, private intelligence army - and the master operative who ingeniously commanded it." Condition: Good. Binding: tight and firm. Spine slightly dished from being read. Slight hinge crease, front cover. Green ink appears to have rubbed off the page-edges onto the outer edge of the front cover in a n... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
13) Diamonds Are Forever
Fleming, Ian

New York, NY: Signet, 1956 Copyright 1956, 20th printing (fifty-cent cover price). "James Bond joins the world's most ruthless jewel ring..." Condition - Poorish. Binding ok, but open to spine between pp 56 and 57. Pages still firmly attached. Pencilled conversion dollars/pounds on first page. Shelfwear. Reading copy. Misc. dents and abrasions. No store stamps or dogeared pages. Inventory #FLE-021. Mass Market Paperback. Poor/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
14) Doctor No
Fleming, Ian

New York, NY: Signet Copyright 1958, 21st printing (Fifty-cent cover price). "Now a great new spine-tingling movie released thru United Artists. James Bond battles a power-mad maniac on a Caribbean island of death..." Black cover, head-and-shoulder-shot of blonde, with James in the background. Condition: good. Banner on cover shows printer's error - the "w" in "new" is missing, cut off in the bindery. Shelfwear, hinge crease. Pencilled on first page, conversion of dollar... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Dog and the Diamonds, The
M. (Mary) Cathcart Borer

London, England, UK: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1956 Apparently the ONLY copy in the US! Part of the "Panther Library" from this publisher. "Peter and his friends, forbidden to keep pets in the council flats, decide to build a zoo in the cellar of a bombed house." Dust jacket is in fair/good condition, with shelfwear/bends and a clipped inner corner where the price was. Tiny bit missing from it at top of spine. Book: binding is tight and firm. Shelfwear/dings. Red "cloth" ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Dragon Slayers' Academy - Books 1 & 2 - The New Kid at School and Revenge of the Dragon Lady (Special Gift Edition - Two Tales in One Volume)
McMullan, K.H

Dragon Slayers' Academy - Books 1 & 2 - The New Kid at School and Revenge of the Dragon Lady (Special Gift Edition - Two Tales in One Volume)
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1997 Two-in-One Edition of the first two tales in the annals of the Dragonslayers' Academy series. "Hey you! Yes, you holding this book. Have you ever wanted to be a hero? Do your parents make you slave and clean and scrub big pots all day? Do you dream of fighting ferocious dragons and winning huge hoards of treasure instead? Well, have we got the school for you! *Learn to Stalk a Fire-Breather! *Discover Each Dragon's Secret Weakness! * Meet Fabu... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Dual Image (Language of Love #29)
Roberts, Nora

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Silhouette, 1993 Language of Love #29; reprint of Silhouette Intimate Moments #123. "Red Carnation: Alas For My Poor Heart". "Slipping into another personality was something that actress Ariel Kirkwood did well - too well, alas, for her heart! Her portrayal of a cold, selfish character was driving Booth DeWitt away, while the warm, loving woman she really was just wanted to be his leading lady - for life." Binding is tight and firm. Book appears unread/re... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (16)

Filter by country:
United States (17)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: