Titles starting with D from Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB
Bookseller: Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (titles starting with D) (x) remove
Bookseller: Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 20
Page: 1 2
| 1) |
DANIMARCA
|
|
|
From "Nuovo Atlante DI Geografia Universale..." published in Milan by Batelli & Fanfani [c. 1821] . 9-1/2" x 7-1/2"-24.1 x 19 cm. Hand-coloured in outline upper margin ragged but nice wide margins, a very good impression. A detailed map of Denmark. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 2) |
DISTRICT OF MUSKOKA PROVINCE OF ONTARIO
|
|
|
1875.. Very good.. 15 x 12- 38.1 x 30.4 cm.. A detailed map of Muskoka showing towns, harbours, railway lines and lakes. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 3) |
[DOUBLE CELESTIAL HEMISPHERES]
|
|
|
Published in Diderot's Astronomie c. 1750. 8-3/4" x 13-1/4"-22.2 x 33.6 cm. Light marginal staining o/w a nice crisp impression. An interesting Celestial chart showing the constellations in the Boreal and Austral hemispheres. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 4) |
A DRAUGHT OF THE BAY AND ROAD OF MARSEILLES AND THE NIEGHBOURING COSTS BY MICHELOT
|
|
|
London: : Mount and Page,, 1776. 16" x 20-1/2"- 40.6 x 52 cm. Copper engraved map. Offsetting else very good. A very good sea chart the French Mediterranean coast from Cape Courone to Sormiou. Several islands are shown including Ratoneau, Pomegue, Mayre, Iare, calaceraigne and Riou. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $700.00
|
|
| 5) |
Dante Gabriel Rossetti A Biographical Study
|
|
|
London: : George Newnes: , N.d. 4to,. Illustrated with 57 tipped-in plates. green and gilt embossed cloth corners bumped, else a fine bright copy. An attractive edition of Rossetti's works, ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 6) |
David Jones An Exhibition of Paintings, Drawings and Engravings
|
|
|
Cardiff: : William Lewis, , 1954. Second edition. 4o, . printed wraps, lower right corner creased affecting cover and first few pages, else very good. Exhibition catalogue of David Jones' works. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
David Jones: Artist and Writer
|
|
|
Toronto: : University of Toronto Press, , 1972. First edition. 8vo, . cloth and dustjacket, jacket faded with short tear to upper margin, else fine. Biography of artist David Jones. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Dawn at Shanty Bay
|
|
|
N.p.: : Fleming H. Revell Company, , [1907]. . First edition. . 8vo, . Illustrated by Griselda Marshall McClure. Cream, red and gilt decorated pictorial cloth. A bit dusty, name on verso of frontis, but on the whole a very bright and attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Daylight Land The Experience, Incidents, and Adventures, Humorous and Otherwise, which Befel Judge John Doe, Tourist, of San Francisco; Mr. Cephas Pepperell, Capitalist, of Boston; Colonel Goffe, the Man From New Hampshire, and Divers Others, in their Par
|
|
|
Boston: : Cupples and Hurd, , 1888. . First edition. Lrg. 8vo, . Illustrated. green and gilt decorated cloth, a.e.g. Slight wear to spine ends, inscription to browned ffep, else a beautifully bright copy. Travel by railroad along the North-West coast of America and British Columbia. Notes on wild game, angling, and scenery. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 10) |
De Situ orbis libri III. cum notis integris Hermolai Barbari, Petri Joannis Olivarii, Ferdenandi Nonii Pintiani [et al], accedunt Petri Joannis Nunnesii Epistola de patria Pomponii Melae ... et jacobi Perizonii Adnotata ad Libri I, capita septemdecim; cur
|
|
|
1748.. Upper cover detached, blindstamp and ink notation to titlepage, part 2 titlepage misbound, some staining along foredges, otherwise very good.. Thick 8vo, . Lugdunum, Batavorum: Samuelem Luchtmans, full calf. BMC, Vol 17, p. 172; For a similar map see the Samourka Map Collection #A9109 (cartouche is different). Mela was an early Roman geographer originally from Spain. He theorized that the world was divided into five parts, of which only two were habitable. The map is particularly odd showing an ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $550.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Decameron
|
|
|
London:: Privately Printed,, 1920. Limited to 1000 numbered copies with proof impressions of the plates on Japanese vellum. 8vo,. green and white cloth. Spines sunned and somewhat soiled, offsetting to titlepages. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Deconstructed Man
|
|
|
Iowa:: The Windhoven Press,, 1985. First edition. Limited to 240 copies. 4to,. wraps. Very slight creasing to wraps else fine. Signed by the author. Printed on Iyo glazed paper. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 13) |
Der Kleine Prinz
|
|
|
Dusseldorf: : Karl Rauch, , [1958]. 8vo. Illustrated. printed wraps, A few light spots to covers, else very good. The classic French tale translated into German ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Description of Swedland, Gotland, and Finland. With an Introduction by Marshall W.S. Swan
|
|
|
New York: : Scholars' Facsimiles & Reprints, , 1946. . Facsimile edition. . Lrg. 8vo, . red cloth. Fine in a defective dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Descriptive Catalogue of Ship Models Part 1 Ocean Going Steamers
|
|
|
Glasgow: : Art Gallery and Museum, , 1971. Lrg. oblong 8vo, . Illustrated. wraps covers lightly scuffed with trace of old sticker, else very good. Catalogue of models of Ocean going steamers. Good reference. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Diary of a Tour in America
|
|
|
Dublin:: Sealy, Bryers & Walker,, 1886. 8vo,. brown and gilt pictorial cloth. Slight rubbing, front hinge about loose. Written by an Irish Missionary who travelled throughout Eastern Canada and the United States. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
Doctor Donne & Gargantua The First Six Cantos
|
|
|
London & New York:: Gerald Duckworth & Company and Houghton Mifflin Company, , 1930. Small 4to,. blue cloth backed patterned board. Sunned to top of front board and spine, offsetting to ffep, light sporadic spotting, some pages uncut. Limited to 215 numbered copies, signed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $130.00
|
|
| 18) |
Doctor Luke of Labrador
|
|
|
[New York]: : Fleming H. Revell Company, , N.d. . 8vo, . green pictorial cloth with gilt lettering. Small scuff to front cover, inscription to ffep, name to titlepage, else a very bright copy with minimal wear. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Dorando, A Spanish Tale
|
|
|
[London]: : Elkin Mathews & Marrot, Ltd., , 1930. Limited to 600 numbered copies. 8vo, . boards and jacket with printed label, jacket dusty with a few short tears, else very good. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
Drawings from Life
|
|
|
London: : Hague & Gill Ltd., , [1940]. . 8vo,. blue cloth extremities and spine ends rubbed, endpapers a little brown, else very good. Drawings of nudes by Gill. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (3)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (2)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
Canada (20)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
