Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (465)
Fine or New (31)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (69)
$5-10 (186)
$10-25 (201)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (158)
Paperback (326)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (141)
With dust jacket (129)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
Canada (484)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Old Goat Books (titles starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : Old Goat Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 484
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 24 Next

1) Dagmar's Daughter
Echlin, Kim

Penguin, 2002. Softcover. NF.. no. Author's second novel. Lyrical, carefully crafted tale. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$9.45
2) Dalamar the Dark
Berberick, Nancy Varian

Dalamar the Dark
Stock photo.
Renton, Washington: Wizards of the Coast, 2000. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. Dragonlance fantasy novel. Classics series. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$5.25
3) Dale Chihuly Installations 1964-1992
Sims, Patterson

Dale Chihuly Installations 1964-1992
Stock photo.
Seattle Art Museum, 1992. Softcover. NF. Minor shelfwear.. Documents and highlights this artist's development, from glass-weaving to set design for opera. Plenty of full colour photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$11.55
4) Dan Hyland Police Reporter
Jonathan, Norton Hughes

Chicago: Goldsmith, 1936. Hardcover. VG+. Stain on lower spine./VG. Two scars on front cover.. no. Cloth spine. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$9.45
5) Dance Me Outside
Kinsella, W.P

Kinsella's early stories, collected here, are humorous tales of colorful characters.

Oberon. Softcover. VG+. Creases to back cover. Ink to FFE.. no. Comic novel of Indian reserve life, basis for the film by Bruce McDonald. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
$7.87
6) The Dance Workshop: A Guide to the Fundamentals of Movement
Cohan, Robert

Simon & Schuster, 1986. Softcover. NF. Minor shelfwear.. no. Classic guide to expressive techniques of contemporary dance and jazz. Colour illustrations, bound in quires. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$8.40
7) Dance as a Theatre Art
Cohen, Selma Jeanne (editor)

New York: Harper & Row, 1974. Softcover. NF. Sunning. Ink to FFE. . no. Source readings in dance history from 1581 to the present. B+W illustrations. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$7.87
8) The Dance in Ancient Greece
Lawler, Lillian B

Black, 1964. 1st. Hardcover. VG+. Minor shelf wear to boards. /VG. Rubbing to DJ edges, with small tears by corners. Priceclipped.. Hardcover 22 by 15 cm. 62 B+W illustrations. Specialist study by an eminent classical scholar, based on archaeological, musical and anthropological sources. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)



$24.15
9) The Dance of Deception
Lerner, Harriet

The Dance of Deception
Stock photo.
Quill, 2001. Softcover. VG+. Front cover creased.. no. A guide to authenticity and truth-telling in women's relationships. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
$9.97
10) The Dance of Time
Flint, Eric

The Dance of Time
Stock photo.
Baen, 2007. Softcover. VG+. Spine creased.. no. Volume in the Belisarius alternate history series. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$5.25
11) Dance of the Gods
Roberts, Nora

Dance of the Gods
Stock photo.
In the sequel to Nora Roberts's bestselling MORRIGAN'S CROSS, the six heroes--a wizard, a vampire, a vampire-hunter, a witch, a shape-shifter, and a princess--prepare to do battle with the vampire Lilith and her demonic hordes and henchmen. In between fending off attacks, the members of the group hone their skills, and do their best not to strangle each other. The situation is complicated by the simmering sexual tensions that constantly threaten to bubble to the surface. Filled with juicy characters, witty dialogue, and an abundance of supernatural excitement, DANCE OF THE GODS is a dream book for lovers of magic, adventure, and romance.

Jove, 2006. Softcover. Fine. As new.. no. Book Two of the Circle Trilogy. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$5.77
12) Dance with Me
Rice, Luanne

Bantam, 2004. 4th printing.. Softcover. NF.. Jane Porter left the apple orchards of rural Twin Rivers, Rhode Island, years ago, fleeing memories that could tear two families apart. Now she has been unexpectedly drawn home to her mother and only sister. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$5.77
13) Dancers in Mourning
Allingham, Margery

Actor and dancer Jimmy Sugane flees to his country house to escape the practical joker that's been plaguing him at the Argosy Theatre. When the jokes follow with increasing maliciousness, he asks Albert Campion to locate the culprit before the prankster plays a final, deadly joke.

Bantam, 1984. Softcover. NF.. no. Albert Campion mystery. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$5.00
14) Dancing Naked In Front Of The Fridge: And Other Lessons From Twins
Sipes, Nancy J. & Janna S. Sipes

Dancing Naked In Front Of The Fridge: And Other Lessons From Twins
Stock photo.
Fairwinds, 1998. Softcover. VG+. Remainder dot on bottom text block.. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$9.45
15) Dancing With Your Books: The Zen Way of Studying
Gibbs, J. J

Plume, 1990. 1st pb.. Softcover. NF.. Zen mindfullness in relation to study habits. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$7.35
16) Dancing from the Heart: A Memoir
Augustyn, Frank

Dancing from the Heart: A Memoir
Stock photo.
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2000. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF./Fine. As new.. yes. Dance memoir by Karen Kain's partner. Signed and inscribed on the half-title. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$10.50
17) Dancing in the Dark
Phillips, Caryl

Dancing in the Dark
Stock photo.
Caryl Phillips's eighth novel is set in Harlem in the early 20th century and is based on a real person: Bert Williams ((1874-1922), who emigrated from the Bahamas as a child and went on to became a sought-after vaudeville performer. His claim to fame was his stereotypical portrayal of blacks--playing, in blackface, a comic character known as a "coon"--a move he hoped would further the cause of race relations by making blacks entertaining and appealing to whites. The reactions of his wife, his friends, his associates, and the general public was a complex mixture. As Phillips writes about Williams--with empathy and insight--he also explores the dilemma of blacks trying to find success but also be true to themselves in a white world.

Knopf, 2005. 1st US.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. reimagines the remarkable, tragic, little-known life of Bert Williams (1874Ñ1922), the first black entertainer in the United States to reach the highest levels of fame and fortune. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
$17.85
18) Dancing in the Flames: The Dark Goddess in the Transformation of Consciousness
Woodman, Marion & Elinor Dickson

Knopf Canada, 1996. 1st edition.. Hardcover. VG+. Minor shelfwear to spine board top and heel./NF.. Examination of the Dark Goddess melds history, mythology, psychology and religion. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$15.75
19) Dancing in your Head: Jazz, Blues, Rock and Beyond
Santoro, Gene

Dancing in your Head: Jazz, Blues, Rock and Beyond
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press, 1994. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF. Review copy stamp./NF.. Gathers Santoro's liveliest reviews and essays for the first time, introducing a fresh and provocative perspective on several decades of musicians and their work. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
$15.75
20) Dancing the Goddess Incarnate
Morrison, Dorothy & Madden, Kristin

Dancing the Goddess Incarnate
Stock photo.
Woodbury: Llewellyn, 2006. 1st pb.. Softcover. NF.. no. Fun Pagan guide to self-exploration includes meditations, games, magic tips, herbal remedies, and exercises. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$9.97
Results 1 - 20 of 484
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 24 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations