cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with D from Bizarre Books & Music

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Bizarre Books & Music (titles starting with D) x
Bookseller: Bizarre Books & Music x


Results 1 - 20 of 285
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) DNA Healing Techniques: Tools for Physical and Emotional Self-Healing
Robert V. Gerard

Oughten House, 1998. Second edition. Paperback. Like New. Carefully read! Clean pages, nice cover, no spine creases. Book Description As time collapses, we must learn how to master what it takes to live in spontaneity. In actuality, we are manifesting much faster than before. Our two-strand, double-helix DNA system no longer serves our path towards enlightenment becaus ISBN: 1880666774.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $27.95
2) DNS and BIND in a Nutshell
Paul Albitz & Cricket Liu

DNS and BIND in a Nutshell
Stock photo.
DNS and BIND contains all you need to know about the Internet's Domain Name System (DNS) and the Berkeley Internet Name Domai... read more

O'Reilly & Associates, 1993. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Very good. Library marks, no marks in text. Shelf wear & a couple edge creases on cover. ABOUT THE BOOK DNS and BIND ISBN: 1565920104.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
3) DOS for Beginners: No Experience Required
Udo Bretschneider

Abacus Software, July, 1993. Paperback. Like New. Used once. Light shelf wear on cover, no spine creases, clean text. ISBN: 1557551936.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.93
4) DOS for Dummies
Dan Gookin

IDG Books, 1991. Paperback. Very good. No spine creases, edge wear & corner bend on cover. Smudge on outer edge of pages, clean inside. Amazon: The book that changed the way computer books are written and marketed has come out in a third edition. By and large, it's the same as the previous edition (advances in MS-DOS have not been numerous), but there is some new information here. Fur ISBN: 1878058258.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
5) DOS for Dummies
Dan Gookin

IDG, 1993. 2nd ed. Paperback. Very good. Gently used! No spine creases, light shelf wear on cover, clean pages. Amazon: The book that changed the way computer books are written and marketed has come out in a third edition. By and large, it's the same as the previous edition (advances in MS-DOS have not been numerous), but there is some new information here. Fur ISBN: 1878058754.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
6) The Da Vinci Code
Dan Brown

The Da Vinci Code
Stock photo.
A sequel to ANGELS & DEMONS, THE DA VINCI CODE starts off with a bang and doesn't quit, leaving the reader gasping to keep up... read more

Doubleday, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good. NICE BOOK! MILD SHELF WEAR ON DUSTJACKET, LIGHTLY AGED PAGES, NO MARKINGS. Description: In an exhilarating blend of scholarly intelligence, relentless adventure, and cutting wit, Robert Langdon (first introduced in "Angels Demons") and his new adventure combines the punch of Robert Ludlum, the intriguing historical touch of Umberto Eco, and the nonstop suspense of Michael Crichton." ISBN: 0385504209.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
7) Daddy was a Bad Boy
Hall, Floriana

Ceshore Publishing Company, June, 2001. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR! Clean pages, light shelf wear & crease on cover next to spine. Book Description Daddies are supposed to be special -- strong, steady, and loving. They are a little girl's first white knight. Eventually, they get off the horse, but this particular father fell off. Author Floriana Hall is brutally honest in her assess ISBN: 1585010707.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
8) A Daily Look At Jesus: Devotions for Preteens No. 1
Miles, Mary Lillian

Moody Press, 1963. Ex-Library. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Original title: Quiet Moments with God. Laminated cover, aged pages, stamps on edge & endpage. Book Description Daily devotionals for preteens especially for the 9-12 year old group encouraging young people to have a daily quiet time. ISBN: 0802432212.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
9) Dakota: A Spiritual Geography
Norris, Kathleen

Dakota: A Spiritual Geography
Stock photo.
Norris writes about the dynamics of small-town life in this tribute to the Great Plains and their power to inform the human s... read more

Houghton Mifflin, September, 1993. Trade Paperback. Good. No spine creases, shelf wear & long bend on cover. Aging pages, name on endpage, no marks in text. Amazon: After 20 years of living in the ""Great American Outback,"" as Newsweek magazine once designated the Dakotas, poet Kathleen Norris (The Cloister Walk) came to understand the fascinating ways that people become metaphors for the land they inhabit. When trying to understand the polarizing contradictions that exist in the... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
10) Dale de Armond: A First Book Collection of Her Prints
Dale De Armond

Alaska Northwest Publishing Company, 1979. Paperback. Very Good. VERY NICE BOOK! NO SPINE CREASES & SLIGHT SHELF WEAR ON WHITE COVER. LIGHTLY AGED PAGES, NO MARKINGS. ISBN: 0882401319.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $11.99
11) Daly Life "Every Step a Struggle": Memoirs of a World-Champion Coach
Chuck Daly, Joe Falls

Masters Press, 1990. First Edition, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. Edge crinkles on dj, library stamps, no marks in text. ISBN: 0940279347.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
12) The Dance of Deception: Pretending and Truth-Telling in Women's Lives
Harriet G. Lerner, Ph.D

The Dance of Deception: Pretending and Truth-Telling in Women's Lives
Stock photo.
HarperPerennial, 1993. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. GREAT BOOK! NO SPINE CREASES & MILD SHELF WEAR ON COVER. LIGHTLY AGED PAGES, NAME ON ENDPAGE BUT NO MARKINGS IN TEXT. ISBN: 0060924632.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
13) The Dance of Intimacy: A Woman's Guide to Courageous Acts of Change in Key Relationships
Lerner, Harriet

Harpercollins, 1-Apr-89. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Mild shelf wear & sunfading along spine of purple dustjacket, price clipped on inner flap. Lightly aged pages, no writing or marks in text. From Publishers Weekly: This sensible self-help book draws on family-systems therapy in recommending thoughtful ""self-focus"" for women stuck in difficult relationships with either mates or families. Emphasizing that ""a truly intimate relationship is one in which we can... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.39
14) Dancers and Choreography: A Selected Bibliography (1900-1994)
Leslie Getz

Diane Pub Co, January, 1995. Ex-Library. Paperback. Very good. Nice pages & cover, several library stickers & stamps. From Library Journal: ""The literature of dance is limited and made more so by the lack of bibliographic tools (indexes, bibliographies, dictionaries, etc.) to access it. Author Getz, founder-editor of the dance newsletter Attitudes and Arabesques, has mad ISBN: 0788191101.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
15) Dancing Naked at the Edge of Dawn
Kris Radish

Dancing Naked at the Edge of Dawn
Stock photo.
Bantam Books, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good. NICE BOOK! NO SPINE CREASES & MILD SHELF WEAR ON COVER. FAINT STAIN ON BOTTOM EDGE, NO MARKING IN TEXT. Description: Meg Fratano has skated through life on the tail end of others' dreams. But when she finds her husband in bed with another woman, Meg can no longer reconcile the needs of her family with her own yearnings and desires. As she struggles with the decision to leave her children, Meg must reach back and touch the woman she once was, a wom... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
16) Dancing Under the Moon
Al Martinez

New York: St Martin's Press, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Great book! Edge & corner wear on dj. Faint spot on bottom edge, no writing. From Publishers Weekly A marvelous pileup of real-life L.A. vignettes to laugh, cry and groan over are collected here by the curmudgeonly Los Angeles Times columnist. Martinez, whose voice recalls equal parts of Jack Webb, Rumpole of the Bailey and Gertr ISBN: 0312076924.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
17) Dancing on Snowflakes (Ulverscroft Romance) [LARGE PRINT]
MacDonald, Malcolm

Ulverscroft Large Print, 1-Jun-95. LARGE PRINT, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good. Nice book! Very mild wear on pictorial cover, a few library stamps, no marks in text. From Publishers Weekly: When Katya Oberg of Dublin falls for a scoundrel, her parents decide to pack her off to her aunt and uncle in Stockholm. But Katya never appears at her relatives' house. Instead, she sets out on her own in the Swedish city and finds lodging with Rose, a fallen duchess who seems to have been intimate with many a ... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $23.99
18) Danger
Debbie Cymbalista

E. P. Dutton, 1989. First edition. Paperback. Very good. Never read. No spine creases, a few scuffs on cover. Clean & tight pages. From Publishers Weekly A close observer of the bleak Manhattan landscape mapped by McInerney and Janowitz et al., newcomer Cymbalista delineates in her short stories the fragile milieus of young, disillusioned careerists. ""The Light in the Window"" descri ISBN: 0525484957.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $2.98
19) Dangerous Curves
Peter Cheyney

Harper Collins, 1986. Paperback. Very good. No spine creases, light shelf wear & sticker mark on cover. Clean, pages are aged, no writing or marks. ISBN: 000617356X.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
20) A Dangerous Promise (Orphan Train Adventures)
Nixon, Joan Lowery

A Dangerous Promise (Orphan Train Adventures)
Stock photo.
Set in the 1800s, this book is part of the continuing adventures of the orphaned Kelly siblings.

Laurel Leaf, 1-Dec-95. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. No spine creases & moderate shelf wear on cover. Tanned pages, no marks. ISBN: 0440219655.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99


Results 1 - 20 of 285
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (241)
Fine or New (57)
New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (168)
$5-10 (57)
$10-25 (44)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (90)
Paperback (193)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (62)
With dust jacket (107)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (285)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: