Titles starting with D from Pocket Garden Books
Bookseller: Pocket Garden Books (titles starting with D) (x) remove
Bookseller: Pocket Garden Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 30
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
DON'T KNOW MUCH ABOUT HISTORY: EVERYTHING YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT AMERICAN HISTORY BUT NEVER LEARNED
|
|
|
Presented in a user-friendly format, this comprehensive history of America fills in the gaps that we all have, and breaks som... read more
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1991. First Trade Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket As Issued. Kenneth C. Davis. Don't Know Much About History. Avon Books, 1991. 479 pp. First Trade Edition. Condition: Fine. Cover a bit faded and pages slightly age-toned along the edges, but there are no stress lines in the binding and no reader's crease. No rips, tears, scratches, fraying, rubbing, or staining. Binding is square and tight. Pages are unmarked: no underlining, highlighting, or writin... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
Dance and Skylark: Fifty Years with Alastair Sim
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 1987. First Edition. Cloth. Excellent (Very Fine)/Fine. Naomi Sim. Dance and Skylark: Fifty Years With Alastair Sim. Bloomsbury Publishing, UK, 1987. Apparent First Edition. The beloved British character actor's wife writes about their long and happy marriage. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Inscribed by author: "To William - with warmest good wishes from Naomi 7th Oct. 1987." Mylar-covered dust jacket, price-clipped. Apart from price ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $425.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Dance of Anger : A Woman's Guide to Changing the Pattern of Intimate Relationships
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1990. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Harriet Goldhor Lerner. The Dance of Anger. Harper & Row, 1990. 239 pp. "A Woman's Guide to Changing the Patterns of Intimate Relationships." Cover slightly age-toned, but still glossy. Binding is square and tight. Pages mostly white, but starting to tan along the edges. There is some unobtrusive underlining in the book. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 4) |
A Dangerous Mourning
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1991. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Anne Perry. A Dangerous Mourning. Fawcett Books, 1991. 330 pp. Not price-clipped. First Edition, First Printing. Plain paper over black cloth boards with gold lettering on binding. Dust jacket is scuffed and faded, but no rips, tears, rubbing, or fraying. Spine is less tight than new, but book still won't lay flat when opened. Pages are white, crisp, and unmarked. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&quo... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 5) |
Dark Visions
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1988. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Excellent (Very Fine)/No Jacket As Issued. Maxine O'Callaghan. Dark Visions. Tor Books, 1988. 346 pp. Clean, fresh copy with no major signs of wear. Slight rubbing/nicks along extremities of binding and outer edges. Cover is shiny and new-looking. Binding is square and tight, with no stress lines and no reader's crease along the spine. Pages show slight age-toning, but are clean and unmarked. 12mo - over 6¾"... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Darwin Loves You
|
|
|
Woodstock, United Kingdom: Princeton University Press, 2006. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Bought new; read once. Book is in mint condition. The author was inspired to write this book after receiving a gift from his son: a bumper sticker that read, "Darwin Loves You." Levine's thesis is that a deeper truth lies within the ironic words: Darwinian ideas of evolution and natural selection can lead us, not to disenchantment, but to an "alternative form of enchantment, a world rich with m... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Day of Reckoning
|
|
|
Former IRA enforcer turned British undercover policeman Sean Dillon teams up once again with Brigadier Charles Ferguson to av... read more
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2000. First Edition. Cloth. As New/Fine. Jack Higgins. Day of Reckoning. Putnam Publishing Group, 2000. 295 pp. Purple paper over blue and purple boards. First Edition. As New book in Fine dust jacket. Jacket has a tiny tear (more like a nick) at the top of the spine. Jacket is crisp, fresh, and unfaded. Binding is square and tight. Pages are white and unmarked. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Deadly Canyon
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1995. First Mass Market Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Jake Page. The Deadly Canyon. Del Rey, 1995. 258 pp. First Mass Market Edition. Cover looks fresh and glossy. Minor egewear, including a small crease on bottom edge of front cover. A spot or two of rubbing at top of binding. A couple of small scratches and fading along top of back cover. Binding square and tight. Pages slightly tanned along the edges, but unmarked: no underlining, writing, or hi... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
Debt of Honor
|
|
|
At the president's request, Jack Ryan returns to national service as the U.S. security adviser. But Ryan's two years as a civ... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1994. First Edition. Cloth. As New/Fine. Tom Clancy. Debt of Honor. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1994. 766 pp. First Edition, First Printing. Tan paper over tan and blue boards. Binding blue with gold lettering. As New book in a Fine dust jacket. Remainder mark. Price intact. Jacket is no longer crisp and has some sticker residue (which might come off with cleaning before book is shipped) on front dj. Very slight edgewear along backstrip. Book is in... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Deep End of the Ocean
|
|
|
New York: Signet, 1997. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Jacquelyn Mitchard. The Deep End of the Ocean. Signet, 1997. First Thus. 447 pp. Book has obviously been read, but is still in very good condition. Minor flaws include: Crease on front cover near spine, stress lines in binding from reading, rubbing on edges of binding, corners on inner cover softened and frayed. Binding is square and tight. Pages lightly sunned at edges, but unmarked: no underlining, writing, or highlighting. 12mo ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 11) |
Deschooling Society
|
|
|
New York: Harrow Books, 1972. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Excellent (Very Fine)/No Jacket. Ivan Illich. Deschooling Society. Harrow Books. 186 pp. 1972. First Paperback Edition. Attractive copy with only minor flaws. Binding has some discoloration stains. Binding is square and tight. Pages are age-toned, but unmarked: no writing, underlining, or highlighting. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Devil's Elbow
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1969. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Brainard Cheney. Devil's Elbow. Crown, 1969. First Edition. 256 pp. F/VG. Green cloth boards, yellow lettering on binding. Slightly bumped outer corners, minor edgewear. Binding is square and tight. Pages are bright and crisp, no markings.Price intact (not clipped). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 13) |
Diet for a Small Planet/20th Anniversary Edition
|
|
|
First published in 1971, DIET FOR A SMALL PLANET was, and remains, a revolutionary book on nutrition and lifestyle. Lappe int... read more
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1992. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Frances Moore Lappe. Diet for a Small Planet. Ballantine Books, 1992. 479 pp. 20th Anniversary Edition. Cover has only minor flaws: Front outer corners are slightly worn, and binding has minor stress llines from use. Pages are new-looking, without any age toning, and are unmarked: no writing, underlining, or highlighting. Binding is mostly tight, but one signature is loosened and the book lies flat, because o... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Discovey of Language
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1962. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Holger Pedersen. The Discovery of Language: Linguistic Science in the 19th Century. Indiana University Press, 1962. 360 pp. Cover is worn, with fading, spotting, and staining. Rubbing along edges of covers and binding. Binding is heavily stress-lined from reading. Spine is loose, but binding is intact: no loose pages. There is pink highlighting throughout the book, but the pages are white and crisp, with no signs of a... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Disney's Wonderful World of Knowledge
|
|
|
The Danbury Press, 1971. First Thus. Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. Walt Disney Productions. Notice on copyright page: "Disney's Wonderful World of Knowledge is an updated and enlarged English version of an encyclopedia heretofore printed in the Italian language by Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, Milan and entitled (in English Translation) "Disney Encyclopedia." This copy is beautifully preserved with just the tiniest amount of shelfwear: small bump to top front edge of cover, and very slight... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 16) |
Dither Farm: A Novel
|
|
|
Henry and Clementine Dither and their four children lead a quiet life on Dither Farm, until Clementine's mysterious Great-Aun... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1992. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Never-read, like new first edition in mint condition. Ships same or next business day. Tracking number provided. ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Divide the Wind
|
|
|
Don Mills, Ontario, Canada: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1981. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. Annette Sanford. Divide the Wind. Harlequin, 1981. 190 pp. First Thus, First Printing. Cover is intact and undamaged; i.e., no tears, rubbing, frayed corners, etc. Spine is tight. Pages are clean and unmarked. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Divine Secrets of the Ya-ya Sisterhood
|
|
|
SiddaLee Walker, at 39, is a creative theatrical director. She prides herself on having escaped her Louisiana hometown and he... read more
New York: HarperCollins Publishers,U.S., 1998. First Harper Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket As Issued. Rebecca Wells. Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood. HarperCollins, 1998. 356 pp. First trade paperback edition. Cover fresh-looking, not faded. Minor rubbing at extremities of binding, slight wear to outer corner of front cover, small diagonal crease on back outer corner. Spine tight; pages clean and unmarked. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
Do Everything in the Dark
|
|
|
Gary Indiana's narrator-hero, a gallery owner in New York, charts the course of his friends' diverse lives during one summer ... read more
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 2003. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Gary Indiana. Do Everything in the Dark. St. Martin's Press, 2003. First Edition, First Printing. 274 pp. Condition: Fine/Fine. Plain paper over black boards; silver lettering on binding. Sticker residue on front of dust jacket; other than that, jacket is flawless. Binding is square and tight; pages are white, crisp, and unmarked. Not price-clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Doctor Fischer of Geneva or the Bomb Party: Or, the Bomb Party
|
|
|
In this allegorical tale, Alfred Jones, the English narrator falls in love and marries the young daughter of the Swiss millio... read more
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1980. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Graham Greene. Doctor Fischer of Geneva or the Bomb. Simon & Schuster, 1980. 156 pp. First Edition, First Printing. Plain paper over burgundy cloth boards; silver lettering on the binding. Original price of $9.95 is intact; not price-clipped. Condition: VG/VG. Cover is faded, and a tear about an inch long at the top outer corner of the dust jacket has been carefully repaired with tape. Back of the dus... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)Fine or New (18)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (19)
Filter by country:
United States (30)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








