Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with D from Simplyusedbooks

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Simplyusedbooks (titles starting with D) x
Bookseller: Simplyusedbooks x


Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Dakota A Spiritual Geography
Norris, Kathleen

Dakota A Spiritual Geography
Norris writes about the dynamics of small-town life in this tribute to the Great Plains and their power to inform the human s... read more

New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Non-Fiction. An evocation of the Great Plains and its influence on the human spirit, Dakota describes the harsh, desolate, yet sublime landscape that embodies the contradictions of American life as lived in the small towns where history and myth have become indistinguishable. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy except for the previous owner's name signed on the first page. 224 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) The Damned
MacDonald, John D

The Damned
Greenwich, Connecticut: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1952. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. A Novel. Creator of the Travis McGee Series. P3490. A Vintage Collectors Edition. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. Protected by a clear plastic sleeve. 174 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) Dance Of Death
Preston, Douglas; Child, Lincoln

Dance Of Death
Two brothers on opposite sides of the law battle it out on the streets of New York in this chill-inducing thriller, a follow-... read more

New York: Warner Books, 2005. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. A Novel. Two brothers. One a top FBI agent. The other a brilliant, twisted criminal. An undying hatred between them. Now, a perfect crime. And the ultimate challenge: Stop me if you can . . . In near fine condition. 451 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
4) The Dark Tower The Long Road Home
David, Peter

The Dark Tower The Long Road Home
New York: Marvel Enterprises, 2008. First printing. Oversized Hardcover. Fine/fine. Graphic Novel. Dark Tower: The Long Road Home has its own ka-tet of creators: Reuniting after the smash success of 2007's The Gunslinger born adaptation, writers Peter David and Robin Furth continue to craft an exciting and moving lyrical narrative, while artists Jae Lee and Richard Isanove again explore the fertile territory of Stephen King's Mid-World with vivid illustrations and colors. In fine condition. 142 pp... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $11.75
5) Dark Watch A Novel of the Oregon Files
Cussler, Clive; Du Brul, Jack B

Dark Watch A Novel of the Oregon Files
New York: Berkley Pub Group, 2005. First Berkley Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Human predators are plundering the seas. Their prey is helpless. but Juan Cabrillo is not. . . A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 357 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.25
6) Darkly Dreaming Dexter
Lindsay, Jeff

Darkly Dreaming Dexter
This debut novel introduces a charming psychopath worthy of Hannibal Lecter. Dexter Morgan is a blood spatter pattern analyst... read more

New York: Vintage Books, 2006. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A Novel. The Killer Character that inspired The Hit Showtime Series "Dexter." A nice, clean and unmarked copy. 288 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.75
7) David Copperfield
Dickens, Charles

David Copperfield
New York: Quality Paperback Book Club, 1997. Book of the Month Club. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Browne, H. K.. Literature. A great novel from the 19th century. This edition feels like it came off the press yesterday. Great condition. 1057 pp. David Copperfield was originally published in 1850. This edition has been printed from the classic Gadshill Edition of the works of Charles Dickens, incorporating a tex carefully corrected by the author in 1867-68. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
8) The Dawn's Early Light The climatic shaping of "the land of the free" during the hazardous events of 1814 in Washington, Baltimore, and London
Lord, Walter

The Dawn's Early Light The climatic shaping of "the land of the free" during the hazardous events of 1814 in Washington, Baltimore, and London
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good/good +. History. Summer 1814, Torn by internal conflict, plagued by an empty treasury, embittered by the human cost of a war that couldn't be won, the United States seemed on the point of collapse. With the British blockade strangling her trade, the economy of the young nation was in ruins, and now Washington itself lay at the mercy of an invading English army. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. DJ is protected by a clear mylar jacket.... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.75
9) The Day Pearl Harbor Was Bombed A Photo History of World War II
Sullivan, George

The Day Pearl Harbor Was Bombed A Photo History of World War II
New York: Scholastic, 1991. First Scholastic Printing. Oversized softcover. Good. In good condition, clean and unmarked copy. 96 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
10) Dead Time A Novel
White, Stephen

Dead Time A Novel
New York: E P Dutton, 2008. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. With his characteristically intelligent and relentlessly paced writing, White offers a thriller that not only builds upon recent revelations but stands alone as a compulsively readable introduction to one of fiction's most compelling heroes. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 400 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
11) Deadly Welcome
MacDonald, John D

Deadly Welcome
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1958. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. A Novel. Creator of the Travis McGee Series. A Vintage Collector's Edition. d1659. A nice, clean and unmarked copy. Protected by a clear plastic sleeve. 160 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) Deadwood A Novel
Dexter, Pete

Deadwood A Novel
National Book Award-winning author Pete Dexter's brilliant and twisted Western reinvents the genre, exposing the inhabitants ... read more

New York: Random House Inc, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Deadwood in the 1870's is a small town in the Dakotas, now swollen beyond capacity by the craze for gold. Deadwood is, however, inhabited by giants. Deadwood is what the West must have been: raw, rude, dirty, hilarious and splendid. DJ is enclosed with a clear mylar protector. Pages are very clean and tightly bound. 365 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
13) Death Trap
MacDonald, John D

Death Trap
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1957. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. A Novel. Creator of the Travis McGee Series. A Vintage Collector's Edition. T2617. A nice, clean and unmarked copy. Protected by a clear plastic sleeve. 191 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) The Death of Common Sense How Law Is Suffocating America
Howard, Philip K

The Death of Common Sense How Law Is Suffocating America
A lawyer decries the proliferation of laws in our society.

New York: Warner Books, 1996. First Warner Books Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Sociopolitical. America is drowning: in law, legality, bureaucratic process. Abandoning our common sense and individual sense of responsibility, we live in terror of the law, in awe of procedure, at war with one another. . . A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 213 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
15) Deep Blues A musical and cultural History of the Mississippi Delta
Palmer, Robert

Deep Blues A musical and cultural History of the Mississippi Delta
A fascinating book that's encyclopedic in its scope and startling in its wealth of detail, DEEP BLUES is one of the classic b... read more

New York: Viking Pr, 1982. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Blues is the cornerstone of American popular music, the bedrock of rock and roll. In this extraordinary musical and social history, Robert Palmer traces the odyssey of the blues from its rural beginnings, to the steamy bars of Chicago's South Side, to international popularity, recognition-and imitation . . . A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 310 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.75
16) Defining Moments: The Civil War
Grant, George & Swift, Michael

Defining Moments: The Civil War
San Diego, CA: Thunder Bay Press, 2005. First edition. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Defining Moments: The Civil War looks at the key events of the war, explaining them with contemporary material---photographs, maps, documents, and illustrations. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy except for a gift inscription on the first page. 224 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.75
17) A Desert Bestiary Folklore, Literature, and Ecological Thought from the World's Dry Places
McNamee, Gregory

A Desert Bestiary Folklore, Literature, and Ecological Thought from the World's Dry Places
Boulder, Colorado: Johnson Publishing Company, 1997. First edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nature/Literature. Following the model of the medieval Latin bestiaries, Gregory McNamee has written a book at once naturalistic, folkloristic, and literary, made up of short essays on forty-three animals of the world's deserts. These essays discuss the creatures as they are and as they are imagined, and bring their natural lives and histories vividly to the page. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 166 p... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.35
18) The Devil Soldier The American Soldier of Fortune Who Became a God in China
Carr, Caleb

The Devil Soldier The American Soldier of Fortune Who Became a God in China
"The Devil Soldier" is a biography of Frederick Townsend Ward, an American mercenary who achieved great success while leading... read more

New York: Random House Inc, 1995. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. History. Some black and white photographs. "Imagine an American version of Lawrence of Arabia at large in nineteenth-century China, add the devil-may-care exploits of Indiana Jones and the high moral purpose of Robin Hood, an you'll have a rough idea of what the adventurer Frederick Townsen Ward was really like. His story, recounted by Caleb Carr in The Devil Soldier with authority and high spirits, is so marve... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
19) The Devil's Bones A Novel
Bass, Jefferson

The Devil's Bones A Novel
New York: William Morrow & Co, 2008. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. A women's charred body has been found inside a burned car perched atop a hill in Knoxville. Is it accidental death, or murder followed by arson? Forensic anthropologist Bill Brockton's quest for answers prompts an experiment straight from Dante's Inferno: In the dark of night, he puts bodies to the torch, researching how fire consumes flesh and bone. Pages are very clean and tightly bound. 309 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
20) The Devil's Picnic Around The World In Pursuit Of Forbidden Fruit
Grescoe, Taras

The Devil's Picnic Around The World In Pursuit Of Forbidden Fruit
New York: Bloomsbury Publishing, 2005. First U.S. Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Culture. An investigation into what thrills us, what terrifies us, and what would make us travel ten thousand miles and evade the local authorities, The Devil's Picnic is a delicious expedition into the heart of vice and desire. An Advanced reading copy. In good condition, clean and unmarked. 351 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75


Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (27)
$10-25 (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (29)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (11)

Filter by country:
United States (40)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: