Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with D from Katesbooks

Bookseller: Katesbooks (titles starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Katesbooks (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 93
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) D H LAWRENCE: Sons and Lovers, St Mawr, The Fox, The White Peacock, LOve Among the Haystacks,The Virgin and the Gipsy and Lady Chatterley's Lover
Lawrence, D H

London: Book Club Associates, 1982. 960pp, all-in-one edition, which is complete and un-abridged.Seven complete novels. Very heavy book, therefore extra postage will be needed.Red boards with gilt lettering to front and spine. . Book Club. Buckram. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.12)
2) DAD'S ARMY:THE DEFENCE OF A FRONT LINE ENGLISH VILLAGE
Ableman,Paul

London: BBC, 1989. 127pp,profusely illustrated, relive the charming series that was "Dad's Army".. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.99 ($3.16)
3) DAILY TELEGRAPH MURDER FILE
Goodman, Jonathan, Edited By

London: Mandarin, 1995. 202pp. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.38)
4) DAILY TELEGRAPH SECOND BOOK OF OBITUARIES: Heroes and Adventurers
Massingberd, Hugh

DAILY TELEGRAPH SECOND BOOK OF OBITUARIES: Heroes and Adventurers
Stock photo.
London: Macmillan, 1996. 351pp, dustjacket has been stained and wrinkled on back,spine slihjtly cocked,previous owners name, a witty collection of do-darers and eccentrics.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.54)
5) DANCING AT THE HARVEST MOON
McKinnon K C (aka Cathy Pelletier)

New York: Doubleday, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.99 ($4.75)
6) DANCING BEAR
Dickinson, Peter

London: Puffin, 1974. 239pp, yellowed pages, some creases, sunned spine,o/w Good."They were all three born on the ssame day- Ariadne the daughter of the great lord, Silvester the slave, and Bubba the dancing bear. The Huns raid Byzantium, and the girl is carried off....". First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. Illus. by David Smee. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($3.97)
7) DARK CARD
Ehrlich, Amy

London: Walker Books, 1991. 207pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($3.97)
8) DARK GONDOLA
Coffman,Virginia

London: Severn House, 1995. 222pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.36)
9) DARK HALF
King, Stephen

DARK HALF
Stock photo.
Unable to write under his own name, writer Thad Beaumont uses the pseudonym George Stark for the violent novels he has been w... read more

New York: Viking, 1989. 431pp, remainder mark on base edge. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.77)
10) DARK HORSE
Godden,Rumer

London: Macmillan, 1981. 203pp,previous owners name. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.77)
11) DARK HORSE
Gould, Nat

London: Modern Publishing Company. 254pp, red boards, yellowed pages, no date (c.1930), previous owners name, wonderful adverts, an early racing thriller! Large ad for "NEWS of the WORLD" on back boards. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.95)
12) DARK LADY
Karol, Alexander

London: New English Library, 1974. Number 2 in an imaginate and passionate series of the Restoration Period, 128pp. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.38)
13) DARKER THAN AMBER
MacDonald, John D

New York: Fawcett, 1966. 190pp,somewhat grubby cover, Good reading copy, yellowed pages, small piece of spine missimg at base.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.77)
14) DARTMOOR SCENE
Day, Kenneth F

London: Frederick Muller, 1946. A series of Camera Studies between Two Bridges and Postbridge, foreword by Eden Phillpotts.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.77)
15) DARTMOOR YANKEE
Lynch,.Malcolm

Cornwall: Tabb House, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.99 ($3.16)
16) DAWN OF RELIGION IN THE MIND OF THE CHILD
Mumford, Edith E Read

London: Longmans,Green and Co, 1916. 111pp, previous owners name,coffee ring on front, red boards with black geometric border.. Second Impression. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.12)
17) DAY I SHOT MY DAD
Branfield, John

London: Victor Gollancz, 1989. 160pp, back dw has stain at bottom, SIGNED by author on title page, price cut.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.36)
18) DAYLIGHT ROBBERY
Williams, Jay

London: Kestrel Books, 1977. 120pp,first published in the US under title "The Burglar Next Door" . First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.95)
19) DEAD RESPECTABLE: Sexton Blake No 34, Series 5
Reid, Desmond

London: Mayflower, 1967. Sexton Blake no 34, Series 5, Mayflower/Dell, 1967,Yellowed pages,125pp, Good condition.Original price of 3/6 on top front corner.Chelsea: beats and debs in clubs and pads... . First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.95)
20) DEAR OLLY
Morpurgo,Michael

London: Collins, 2000. 121pp, lovely illustrations. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Christian Birmingham. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.36)


Results 1 - 20 of 93
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (53)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (47)
$5-10 (38)
$10-25 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)
With dust jacket (41)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (93)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: