Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with D from Amaranth Books

Bookseller: Amaranth Books (titles starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Amaranth Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 82
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) D.H.Lawrence, An Unprofessional Study
Nin, Anais

1964. Swallow Press. Chicago. 4th printing. paperback. 110 pages. Very light shelfwear. Otherwise in very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) The Dahlgren Affair; Terror and Conspiracy in the Civil War
Schultz, Duane

The Dahlgren Affair; Terror and Conspiracy in the Civil War
Stock photo.
W. W. Norton. NY and London. 1998. First edition. ISBN 0-393-04662-1. Hardcover. Illustrated with photographs. Bibliography. Index. 298 pages. Fine condition in very good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Dana's Lumber Dictionary and Handbook
McBarron, Dana

Rogue River, Oregon. 1966. Green cloth hardcover. Graphs, drawings, bibliography. 131 pages. 8 1/2" x 11 1/4". Signed and dated by author on front pastedown. Previous owner's name on same page. Cover showing light wear with faded spine and bumped corners. Near very good condition. No dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Dancing
Lee, Betty

Pioneer. 1938. Orange cloth hardcover with dancing couple on front. Illustrated with diagrams of dance steps. 298 pages. Cover showing very light shelfwear. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) Dancing With Helen Moller: Her Own Statement of Her Philosophy and Practice and Teaching Formed upon the Classic Greek Model, and Adapted to Meet the Aesthetic and Hygienic Needs of To-Day
Dunham, Curtis (Edited by)

John Lane & Co. NY. John Lane, The Bodley Head. London. 1918. Introduction by Ivan Narodny. Forty three full page art plates. Blue cloth hardcover. 8 1/2" x 11". 115 pages. Previous owner's name. Cover faded around edges and darkened at bottom of spine. Light edgewear. Good+ condition. No dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) Dantons' Inferno
Walker, Danton

Hastings House. NY. 1955. Hardcover. Photographs. 312 pages. Previous owner's name label. Very good condition. Dust jacket is scuffed and has a two inch rip to top of spine. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) The Dark Path To the River
Leedom-Ackerman, Joanne

Saybrook. Dallas et al. 1988. ISBN 0-933071-16-7. Hardcover. 390 pages. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page. Light smudge on upper right corner of front free endpaper. Very good condition. Dust jacket is lightly chipped. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) The Dark Tower; Nineteenth Century Narrative Poems
Coffey, Dairine (Compiled by)

Atheneum. NY. 1967. Stated first edition. Red cloth hardcover with tree on front cover. Illustrations. 169 pages. Very good condition in very good dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Davy and the Goblin or What Followed Reading "Alice's Adventures in Wonderland"
Carryl, Charles E

University Microfilms. Xerox. 1967. Blue cloth hardcover with pictured label on front cover. Illustrated. 160 pages. Top and bottom edges have red dots. Front free pastedown has smudge. Otherwise in very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Days of Honey
Awret, Irene

1984. Schocken Books. NY. The Tunisian boyhood of Rafael Uzan. Maroon cloth hardcover. Color illustrations. 245 pages. Glossary. Near fine condition. Price has been clipped from dust jacket. Dust jacket in very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Days of Wrath
Malraux, Andre

Random House. NY. 1936. First printing. Brown cloth hardcover. Translated by Haakon M. Chevalier. 174 pages. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) The Dead Sea Scrolls
Burrows, Millar

Viking. NY. 1955. First edition. Cloth hardcover. Maps, photographs. Bibliography. 435 pages. Previous owner's name. Showing very light shelfwear. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Death and Life in the Tenth Century
Duckett, Eleanor

University of Michigan Press. Ann Arbor. 1968. Second printing. Green cloth hardcover. Maps. Index. 359 pages. Some light spotting to page edges. Near very good condition. Spine on dust jacket lightly faded. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) The Death of the U-Boats
Hoyt, Edwin P

McGraw-Hill. NY et al. 1988. ISBN 0-07-030629-X. Gray hardcover. Photographs. Map. Bibliography. Index. 248 pages. Very good condition in very good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Decorative Arts in the Netherlands
Bromberg, Paul

The Netherlands Information Bureau. NY. 1944. Paper cover. Illustrated with photographs. Bibliography. 62 pages. Previous owner's name. On both the front cover and the title page is an ink stamp from the Netherlands Information Bureau. A few smudge marks to cover. Good+ condition. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Dedication of Monument Erected By the State of New York at Andersonville, Georgia 1914

.1916. Pub. By Authority of the State of New York. Albany. Blue cloth hardcover. Illustrated. Includes names of NY soldiers buried at Andersonville. 241 pages. Front inside hinge is cracked. Two stamps with "Compliments of Erastus Corning Davis, Member of Assembly, Montgomery Co." on front endpapers. Some foxing. Half title page has one inch rip at top. Good plus condition. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
17) Deer Hunting with Dalrymple
Dalrymple, Byron W

1983. Arco Pub. NY. Green cloth hardcover. Photographs. Index. 248 pages. Very good condition in lightly scuffed dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) The Defective Delinquent and Insane
Cotton, Henry A

Princeton University Press. Oxford University Press. 1921. "The relation of focal infections to their causation, treatment and prevention." Foreword by Adolf Meyer. Black cloth hardcover. Illustrated. Index. 201 pages. Previous owner's bookplate. Light edgewear. Back gutter has four small holes about the size of a pin prick. Good plus condition. No dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) Defense of Redleysburg
Lee, Frank

David C. Cook. Chicago et al. 1905. Cloth hardcover with color picture on front cover. Illustrated. 5" x 7". 64 pages. Previous owner's name. Cover is scuffed. Spine is darkened. Inside hinges are just starting to weaken. Good only condition. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) Degas, An Intimate Portrait
Vollard, Ambroise

Crown. NY. 1937. Translated from the French by Randolph T. Weaver. Brown cloth hardcover. Color and black and white plates. 93 pages plus plates. Light edgewear. Very good condition. Dust jacket is scuffed and worn. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 82
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (28)
$10-25 (36)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (76)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (31)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
United States (82)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: