| 1) |
D. H. Lawrence and Maurice Magnus
|
|
|
Privately Printed, 1925. Very Good. 54 pp. in wraps. Privately printed; 1925. Pages very clean, several pages still unopened at top edge, 2 pp opened roughly. Slight dust soiling to wrappers. . First Edition. Very Good+. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Titles, Inc (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
DANIEL DECATUR EMMETT
|
|
|
Heer Printing 1955 Ohio VG+ 1st ed The biography of the songwriter of "Dixie", and how he came to write it- "I Wish I Was in Dixie's Land" in 1860. Bright, clean inside and out. Letters on spine are slightly faded.. ... more information
Offered by Titles, Inc (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 3) |
D'Aulaires' Trolls
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., 1972. Fine in Fine DJ. First edition, stated, published by Doubleday & Co.; Garden City, NY; 1972. Spotless. . First Edition. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Ingri and Edgar Parin D'Aulaire. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Titles, Inc (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
DIseases of the Skin A Text Book for Practitioners and Students
|
|
|
PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia: W.B. Saunders Company, 1930 As New/No Jacket. SIgned by Wm. Baehr, who was founder of North Shore Gas.. ... more information
Offered by Titles, Inc (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Dad
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1981. Fine in Fine DJ. INSCRIBED to former owner.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Titles, Inc (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Daddy Jake The Runaway and Other Stories By "Uncle Remus"
|
|
|
New York: The Century Co., 1889 Very Good. First Edition. Original pictorial glazed boards, slightly soiled, tips have some wear. Spine has 2 hairline cracks across width. Inner hinges perfect. Back cover appears to have some very faint pencil and fainter pen marks, which don't extend to spine or front cover. Not warped.. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Titles, Inc (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Dairy Route: A History of the Elgin & Belvidere Electric Company
|
|
|
Tampa, Fla. : Gusto Publications, 1982. Near Fine. Softcover. Published by Gusto Publications; Tampa, FL., 1982. Revised edition. Very clean, NO former owner's markings. Small price sticker on front cover. . Near Fine. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Titles, Inc (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Daisy Miller and An International Episode
|
|
|
New York: Harper, 1892 First edition with these illustrations. Beautifully illustrated book. Green and white diagonal striped cloth. No wear on cloth, some sun fading to spine.. First Edition. Very Good +. Illus. by Harry W. McVickar. ... more information
Offered by Titles, Inc (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
Dakota Portraits
|
|
|
Mohall, NDMohall, ND: Marion J. Piper, 1964 Fine/Very Good +. First Edition. Inscribed By Author.. ... more information
Offered by Titles, Inc (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 10) |
Dali
|
|
|
Ediciones Poligrafa, 1975 Near Fine/Fine. Square 4to. In English. Beautiful red leather binding, bullfighters on front cover, bull on back, both in yellow and black. Small bump to bottom front corner, otherwise beautiful. Very colorful DJ.. ... more information
Offered by Titles, Inc (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
Dali The Persistence of Memory: A Biography of Dali
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1992 Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. First Edition. Published by Random House; NY; 1992. Spotless. . First Edition. Fine/Fine. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Titles, Inc (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Dame Wiggins of Lee and Her Seven Wonderful Cats
|
|
|
New York: Mc Graw-Hill, 1963. First Edition, Stated. Fine in VG++ Dust Jacket. Published by McGraw-Hill; NY; 1963. "A Humorous Tale written principally by a lady of ninety: edited with addition verses by John Ruskin. DJ has one short (less than 1") closed tear at the bottom edge of the front cover and is very, very slightly rubbed at the spine ends. The book is spotless. . First Edition. Fine/Very Good ++. Illus. by Robert Bromfield. Oblong 4to. ... more information
Offered by Titles, Inc (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Dancing in the Light
|
|
|
Toronto: Bantam Books, 1985. As New in As New DJ. Inscribed "Love and Light, Shirley Maclaine".. Signed. 3rd Ptg.. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Titles, Inc (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Dancing in the Moon
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1955. Fine in VG Dust Jacket. Published by Harcourt, Brace and Co.; NY; 1955. DJ has a 2" closed tear at the bottom edge of the front cover which is repaired with tape. 4to. The book is spotless. . Fine/Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Titles, Inc (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
Dancing in the Street: Confessions of a Motown Diva
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion, 1994. As New in As New DJ. Signed by Martha Reeves and Mark Bego on the title page. Spotless.. Signed by Both Authors. First Edition. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Titles, Inc (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Dangerous Deeds or The Flight in the Dirigible
|
|
|
ChicagoChicago: The Saalfield Publishing Co. 1927 Very Good +/Very Good -. From the Aviator Series, Volume 3. Book has o fading. DJ has small piece torn from bottom of front panel, also from bottom of back panel. Spine of DJ has small piece missing from top, not affecting title, and small piec from bottom. Covered in mylar. Sounds bad but it is a very pretty DJ.. ... more information
Offered by Titles, Inc (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Daniel Du Luth or Adventuring on the Great Lakes
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1926. Very Good. First Edition. Published by E. P. Dutton; NY; 1926. Spine is sunned. Former owner's name, address and date on front endpaper in pencil. . DN. First Edition. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Titles, Inc (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Danny Dunn and the Homework Machine
|
|
|
New YorkNew York: Whittlesey House, 1959 Near Fine/Very Good. Stated first edition. In scarce dj with slight wear around the edges and spine ends.. ... more information
Offered by Titles, Inc (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Danny on the Lookout
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1964 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition published by William Morrow; NY; 1964. Very clean and bright; NO former owner's markings. . First Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Titles, Inc (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
Daphnis and Chloe
|
|
|
Golden Cockerel Press, , 1923. Very Good.++. Golden Cockerel Press 1923. Limited to 450 copies, this is #71. Large 4to, thin. Beige linen spine over boards, paper label. (Dramatic bookplate of Frederick Freke Palmer who was a Knight Templar). Offsetting shadow of bookplate, otherwise book clean. Pages clean. Lovely copy.. Very Good++. Large 4to.. ... more information
Offered by Titles, Inc (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (173)Fine or New (75)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (33)
$10-25 (109)
$25-50 (68)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (123)With dust jacket (203)
Signed (42)
Filter by country:
United States (273)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
