Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with D from Books-onice

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Books-onice (titles starting with D) x
Bookseller: Books-onice x


Results 1 - 20 of 86
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) D is for Dutch; an Insider's Holland
Farber, Jules B

Amsterdam: Paris/Manteau [1972? ]. Trade pb. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. cover has very minimal edgewear, a few light scratches, a little yellowing, pgs clean and unmarked. Unknown printing. 157 p. illus. 23 cm. insider's Holland-collection of an American's articles on Dutch people, places and things that interested him including the surprising side of the Netherlands in all its fascinating facets. Holland ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
2) DOS for Dummies Quick Reference
Harvey, Greg, and Maran

DOS for Dummies Quick Reference
Stock photo.
Wiley Publishing, 1998. 3rd edition.. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. near fine, cover and all pgs. are clean and unmarked, light cover wear. 186 p.; 0.46" x 8.50" x 5.90". For Dummies: Quick Reference (Computers). spiral bound, Includes Illustrations. This excellent book has been highly recommended by readers. It presents a tremendous wealth of fascinating insight and invaluable information on an enthralling subject. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Daddy's Home
Johnson, Greg, and Yorkey, Mike

Daddy's Home
Stock photo.
Tyndale House Publishers, 1992. Trade paperback. Fine/No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. well maintained copy, cover and pgs. are clean and bright with no markings. small inscription on inside cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. 8.20" x 0.68" x 5.27". ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
4) Dalton McCrary's How to Hit the Golf Ball as Straight as You Can Point (TVI)
Dalton McCrary

TVI, 1998. First edition. Stated First Edition. Fine/Very Good. Fine in very good dust jacket. 4 VHS Cassettes in Clamshell Binding, includes a new instruction book, the case has a few minor corner tears in the plastic covering. 76 p. Includes illustrations. VHS-4 CASSETTES WITH PLASTIC CLAMSHELL BINDING, NEW INSTRUCTION WORKBOOK 4to 9 3/4" to 12" tall. includes illustrations. "The Last Golf Lesson You'll Ever Need. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
5) Daniel: Messages ginen on the 5-year Program of Thru The Bible Radio Network
McGee, Vernon J

CA: Thru the Bible Books, 1978. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. near fine, has extremely light edgewear on cover fore-edge, all pgs. are clean and unmarked. 200 p. includes bibliography, 18.3cm. x13cm. x 1.3cm. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
6) The Dark Hills Divide
Orchard Books (Creator)

Bright, resourceful 12-year-old Alexa Daley deeply enjoys her summers in the county seat of Bridewell. Cherished by her fathe... read more

Orchard Books (NY), 2005. First edition. Orchard Books ed.. Hard cover. Fine/No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 253 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile.1st Scholastic Edition and Printing stated and indicated by numberline. 18.5cm., deckled edges. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.99
7) The Dark House of the Sea Witch
Robinson, Joan G

New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1979. 1st American ed.. Hard cover. Good/Very Good. Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. This is an ex-lib edition, (bce) with stamps and end pg clipped out, top pg edges a little red ink stained, ships promptly w/delivery confirmation. Unknown printing. 128 p. ; 22 cm. On their own while their parents and housekeeper are away, Meg and her brother make the acquaintance of a neighbor they suspect is a witch. Coward McCann Geoghegan, 1979, Stated first America... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) The Darwin Awards: Evolution in Action
Northcutt, Wendy

The Darwin Awards: Evolution in Action
Stock photo.
Using Darwin's "survival of the fittest" concept to trumpet triumphs of human ineptitude, this collection of absurd news vign... read more

Dutton Books, 2000. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. dj has light edgewear and a little creasing on spine area, 1 pg. has a fold, dj and all pgs. are clean and unmarked. 327 p.; 1.01" x 7.62" x 5.50". 8vo-over 7" to 9" tall "Using Darwin's "survival of the fittest" concept to trumpet triumphs of human ineptitude, this collection of absurd news vignettes recounts colossal errors in judgment that led to death--a process the edit... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.99
9) Daughters of England
Carr, Philippa

NY: Putnam Publishing Group, 1995. Hard cover. Fine/Very Good. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. fine in near fine dj, has previous owner stamp (notary type) hardcopy, ships promptly w/delivery confirmation. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 308 p. ; . ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99
10) Dave Barry's Complete Guide to Guys: A Fairly Short Book
Barry, Dave

Dave Barry turns his attention to the male of our species. This book is an original publication and not a collection of newsp... read more

NY: Random House Trade, 1995. First edition. Stated First Edition. Hard cover. Very Good/Fine. Very good in fine dust jacket. near fine, cover has a tiny scuff, and has gift inscription on end pg. dj has a miniscule tear, cover and all pgs. are clean and unmarked. 189 p.; 0.93" x 8.51" x 5.70". isbn0679404864 ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99
11) Dave Barry's Complete Guide to Guys: A Fairly Short Book
Barry, Dave

Dave Barry turns his attention to the male of our species. This book is an original publication and not a collection of newsp... read more

Random House, 1995. First edition. Illustrated.. Hard cover. Fine/Very Good. Fine in very good dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine DJ. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. tight binding clean bright interior. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 189 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. For thousands of years, women have asked themselves: What is the deal with guys, anyway? What are they thinking? The answer, of course, is: virtually nothing, Deep down inside, guys are extrem... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
12) Davis's NCLEX-RN Success
Lagerquist, Sally L

Davis's NCLEX-RN Success
Stock photo.
F.A. Davis, 2001. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Glossy pictorial cover, has minor soiling on end pgs. No markings or marginalia, tight binding. A solid very good softcopy text. Includes CD Rom. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
13) The Day I Met God: Extraordinary Stories of Life-Changing Miracles
Covell, Jim, And Covell, Karen, And Rogers, Victorya Michaels

The Day I Met God: Extraordinary Stories of Life-Changing Miracles
Stock photo.
Brought together under one title are the various conversion stories of a diverse collection of Americans focused on the born-... read more

Sisters, Or: Multnomah c2001. Trade pb. Fine/No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. fine, looks absolutely new, has name on inside title pg. cover and all pgs. are as new. First printing. Illustrated by. 232 p.; (pbk. ) 232 p.; 21 cm.; appears to be first edition; 2001 Trade-size PB. 1st Print. 232pp ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) A Day in the Life of President Kennedy
Bishop, Jim

New York: Random House [1964]. Hard cover. Fair/Good. Fair in Good dust jacket. foxing, browing on pg. edges, and also on inside of dj. a little edgewear and shelfwear to dj. First printing. xi, 108 p. 22 cm. An hour-by-hour record of a typical day in the White House for President Kennedy, his family, and the office and domestic staff. 8vo 7" to 9" tall, First printing, ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $2.75
15) The Dead Sea Scrolls: After Forty Years: Symposium at the Smithsonian Institution, October 27, 1990
Shanks, Hershel

Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society c1991. Trade pb. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. minimal edge/coverwear, cover and all pgs. are unmarked. Unknown printing. x, 85 p., [4] p. of plates: ill. (some col. ), map; 21 cm. Includes bibliographical references. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
16) Dead Sea Scrolls & T:
Pfeiffer, Charles F

Baker Book House, 1969. 1975 printing. Trade paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. cover has some agetoning, light edge/cover wear, pgs. have small corner creasings. 8.44" x 0.44" x 5.45". 152p. stiff wraps, pictorial cover with photos inside. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
17) Dear Partner
Copeland, Kenneth

K. Copeland Publications, 1997. Trade paperback. Fine/No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. as new, cover and all pgs. are clean and crisp, no wear. 236 p. glued binding, glossy pictorial softcopy 8vo 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
18) Dear Vonda Kay; questions teen-agers ask answered by a Former Miss America
Van Dyke, Vonda Kay

Westwood, N.J.: Revell, 1967. First edition.. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. edges are browning, foxing along top, dj has some tears along spine end shows shelf wear and light edgewear. pgs. are lightly chipping on 1 pg., name penciled in on inside cover, inside cover and end pgs. are a... 125 p.; 21 cm. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
19) Death by Diet
Barefoot, Robert R

Death by Diet
Stock photo.
PA: Triad Marketing, 2002. Revised printing. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. near fine, small cm. creasing on cover, light curl to corner, cover and pgs. are clean and crisp. 190 p., 20.5 cm X 14cm X 2cm. glossy black softcopy w/yellow lettering. "Robert Barefoot tells it like it is in Death by Diet. His facts are backed up by solid scientific research, which is outlined in the book. The astounding amount of garbage the average American puts into their bo... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) Death in Yellowstone: Accidents and Foolhardiness in the First National Park
Whittlesey, Lee H

Death in Yellowstone: Accidents and Foolhardiness in the First National Park
Stock photo.
Roberts Rinehart Publishers, 1995. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. a well maintained softcopy, glossy pictorial cover and all pgs. are clean and bright, has minimal cover edge/shelfwer. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 276 p. Audience: General/trade. Illustrated in black and white photograph. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99


Results 1 - 20 of 86
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (74)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (20)
$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)
Paperback (48)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)
With dust jacket (84)

Filter by country:
United States (86)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: