Titles starting with D from Albert Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Albert Books (titles starting with D) x
Bookseller: Albert Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 166
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
D. H. LAWRENCE
|
|
|
London: Martin Secker, 1930. One corner lightly bumped, some mild scattered foxing to contents, still a near fine copy in brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt; no dust wrapper, except for the front panel neated pasted to rear pastedown. Top edges gilt.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
D. H. LAWRENCE, An Unprofessional Study
|
|
|
Denver: Alan Swallow, 1964. Simultaneously issued in cloth, this is the first American edition of the author's first book in trade paper wrappers, near fine, showing some very light wear.. 1ST U.S. ED.. wraps. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
D. H. LAWRENCE & SUSAN HIS COW
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 1939. About fine, with detached dust wrapper laid in.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
DADDY-LONG LEGS
|
|
|
New York: Century Co, 1912. About fine in illustrated blue cloth; no dust wrapper. Illustrated by the author.. First Edition. hardcover. Illus. by Webster, Jean. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
DAMION'S DAUGHTER (Broadway novel)
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1949. First.. Name blacked out on front and rear pastedowns, mostly covered by flaps, very good in like dj, slightly worn at extremities.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE DANCE OF DEATH
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1933. First Edition. One of only 1,200 copies. Extreme bottom edges of boards are worn, and there is some darkening to extremities, very good, or better, in good to very good, price clipped dust jacket, with a few tiny chips, and darkening to spine and along flap folds.. First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 7) |
DANCE THE EAGLE TO SLEEP
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1970. Covers only lightly scratched and lightly rubbed, name on flyleaf, still a close to fine copy of the author's second novel, and SIGNED by her on the title page. The dust jacket is bright, clean and without any tears or chips and would be near fine, but was once probably taped to a former dust jacket protector resulting in skinning to the paper at spine bottom upon removal; plus tape remains and one small abrasion to the flaps. Still quite attractive in the new acetate protec... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
DANCERS IN THE SCALP HOUSE
|
|
|
Viking, 1975. First edition.. Fine in fine dustwrapper.. First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
DANGEROUS FRENCH MISTRESS (Stories)
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1975. A fine copy in fine dust jacket of the author's first book, originally titled "Passion and Affect" when published in the United States the previous year. . First English Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 10) |
DANGEROUS TO MAN (Wild Animals: A definitve study of their reputed danges to man)
|
|
|
Chilton, 1964. 1st ed.. About fine in bright, clean, very good dust jacket, 8vo. 433pp. Illustrated throughout, includes index, appendices.. First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE DANGEROUS YEARS
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1958. Dusty top edges, else Fine in Very Good dustwrapper, rubbed along vertical folds, rear flap soiled at top and fore-edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
DARCONVILLE'S CAT
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1981. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket, lightly tanned with mild wear to tips and spine ends.. First Edition First Issue. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE DARING YOUNG MAN ON THE FLYING TRAPEZE & Other Stories
|
|
|
Random House, 1934. First.. Cloth covers lightly soiled, wrap-a-round gilt band brilliantly bright, though showing light rubbing; a very good or better copy of the author's first book, in tanned dust jacket with a few small tears, and one long tear along fold of front spine jo int--not noticeable in protective acetate. Overall, quite appealing.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE DARK HORSE
|
|
|
Viking, 1981. 1st ed.. About fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE DARK HOURS
|
|
|
Doubleday, Page, 1924. First.. Very near fine, in a bright, and very good dj, with tiny chips, and faint dampstain at rear--more pronounced at spine.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE DARK KINGDOM
|
|
|
NY: Harriss & Givens, 1942.. About fine in a bright, very good to fine dust jacket, spine tanned and rubbed at ends, corners nicked.. Limited edition, one of 775 cc.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE DARK LABYRINTH
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1962. A very good to fine copy, with a touch of rubbing to tips and spine ends, in very good, price clipped dust jacket, a couple of short tears, slightly soiled rear panel.. 1st American Edition (stated). hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE DARK MOMENT
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1952. Cloth nicked at crown, otherwise very good to very good +; no dust jacket.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE DARK MOMENT
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1952. Covers discolored, good to very good; no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
DARK PLACES OF THE HEART
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart & Winston,1966. First.. About fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (53)
$25-50 (50)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (125)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (147)
Signed (10)
With photos (27)
Filter by country:
United States (166)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


