Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with D from the Possible Dream company

Bookseller: the Possible Dream company (titles starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: the Possible Dream company (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) The Dalda Cook Book FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Not Stated

Dalda advisory service. F. Soft cover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good+, Interior Immaculate. Color flakes along spiral, wire binding; and, some about other edges. Crease(fold) lower right corner front. Back has scuffs and corner bumps. writing on Back: "Dalda Advisory Service 75-S-Block-2 Allama Iqbal Road, P.E.C.H.S. Karachi.29 ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $37.27
2) Damned to Fame: the Life of Samuel Beckett FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Knowlson, James

Damned to Fame: the Life of Samuel Beckett
Stock photo.
This is the first biography authorized by Beckett and his estate. Shortly before his death, Beckett chose Knowlson to be his ... read more

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Touchstone Books, 1997. F. Soft cover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good VERY Good++, 1st edition(1997). "Certain and deft. By working through this model of biographical excellence you will better understand Beckett and perhaps YourSelf. " an extra-heavy Trade paperback. remainder mark @ bottom; slight marks @ other edges. shelf wear. Cover curls, corner bumps. Tanning to some pages, but free of marks. notes, sources & Index: pages 619 to 800. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
3) A Dance Against Time/the Brief, Brilliant Life of a Joffrey Dancer FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Solway, Diane

New York, New York, U.S.A. : Pocket Books, 1994. F. Hardcover. Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Dust Jacket Included As New/Very Fine, 1st(11/94). Story of Meteoric rise at the Joffrey Ballet, the Homosexual life, the conflicts with family & the Drama of a Life. This volume is well-illustrated with scenes of This Art. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.96
4) The Dance in Mind: Profiles and Reviews 1976-83 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jowitt, Deborah

D.R. Godine, 1985. F. Hardcover. Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Dust Jacket Included As New/Very Fine, 1st(1985). "Jowitt's prose is personal & inviting, Her language rich & vivid. Her reviews impart the sense of an on-going Journal by someOne you feel you Know & Whom you are Happy to Know. " The DJ covers are lite grey with aqua-green & red lettering; the spine is lite green with lettering. this would be a Terrific Gift for ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.52
5) The Dancing Animal Woman: a Celebration of Life FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hillman, Anne(Signed), And Swimme, Brian (Designer)

The Dancing Animal Woman: a Celebration of Life
Stock photo.
CN: Bramble Books, 1994. states 1st Printing, 1994 & "1" on Line. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Pristine Spine; Immaculate interior; both covers curl slightly; tiny corner bumps; a few dimples & dings to both covers---at close examination. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. 226 pages. Signed (& INscribed) on Title: "For Ann, with love and blessings as Your own Spiritual Journey evolves. " Anne Hillman, May... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.27
6) Dancing With Tigers FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lapp, Janet E

Rancho Santa Fe, California, U.S.A. : Demeter Pr, 1994. F. Soft cover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good+, 1st, 1994. Previous price tag affects right top cover. color flakes. some bumps. Beautiful photo of tiger's face on cover. Immaculate interior. Over 30 years as therapist, the Author uses story & myth to show that our fears are strengths, now weaknesses. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.27
7) Dancing at the Harvest Moon FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
McKinnon, K C(Signed)

Dancing at the Harvest Moon
Stock photo.
In this pseudonymous novel, a woman whose husband leaves her for a younger woman returns to a lakeside hotel where she used t... read more

NY: Doubleday Books, 1997. First edition. Illustrated. apparent 1st(Oct. 1997). Hard cover. New in Fine jacket. carl e. hileman. New in Fine jacket New in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. As New/Fine++: Lite shelf scuffs; Lite wrinkle about bottom spine of DJ Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. apparent SIGNED by Author on Title page("(Cathie Pelletier)" written below Author's signature. "As they work together to make Her Dream c... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.77
8) The Dandelion Murders FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Rothenberg, Rebecca(Signed)

Microbiologist Claire Sharples remembers enough botany to know that the Alpine hulsea doesn't grow in the San Joaquin Valley.... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A. : Mysterious Pr, 1994. F. Hardcover. Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s) As New/Very Fine, 1st(September 1994). SIGNED by Author(not inscribed)on Title Page. "A Botanical Mystery". a flower unique to the High Sierra is found on an unidentified corpse in the San Joaquin Valley. An excellent copy with rare wear. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.52
9) Dark Saber FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Anderson, Kevin J(Signed)

NY: Spectra Books, 1995. First edition. apparent 1st(November 1995). Hard cover. New in Fine jacket. New in Fine jacket New in Fine jacket New in Fine jacket New in fine dust jacket. As New/Fine: Lite edge wear, small scratches, scuffs Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. SIGNED ( & inscribed "to J. S") by Anderson---"May the Force Be with You! " The story so far..."Tormented & Haunted, Luke cannot rest until Callista is a Jedi in the fullest sense, f... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.27
10) Dark of the Moon FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Parrish, P J

Dark of the Moon
Stock photo.
NY: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 1999. First edition. April 1999. Hard cover. New in New jacket. New in New jacket New in New jacket New in New jacket New in new dust jacket. New/As New---Tiny corner fold to 5 pages HardBack (US). Sewn binding. 371p. Audience: General/trade. hardBack in excellent condition; gift Qualty! "...full of intrigue & edge of the Seat Suspense...character @ its center... ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.77
11) Das Energi FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Williams, Paul

NY: warner bros, 1973. Reprint. apparent 3rd print. Trade paperback. Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No DJ Issued Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+: Clean interior; Good Spine: edge rubs, scuffs, a few dings & bumps; lite fold pg 114 to 150 150 p. Glued Binding. Artistic Cover by D, Chiappone "We are on the verge of the New Age, a whole new world. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.27
12) Data Communications Software D FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lane, Malcolm G

Pacific Grove, CA, U.S.A. : Brooks/Cole, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Dust Jacket Included As New/Fine, 2nd Print(1985). Nice black boards with gold lettering. Red DJ with black & violet design. Minor dings, crease, scuffs to DJ. Immaculate interior. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.02
13) Data Transmission FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Tugal, Dogan, And Tugal, Osman

NY: McGraw-Hill Companies, 1988. 2nd ed. (1989). Hard cover. New. No Jacket. New. No Jacket New. No Jacket New. No DJ Issued New. No dust jacket as issued. As New: Immaculate Interior; Pristine spine Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 493 p. Audience: General/trade. "...a new chapter on local area networks(LANs). ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.77
14) Datsun 810 Maxima Owner's Workshop Manual, '77-'84 (No. 376) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Haynes, J. H.; Hosie, T. C

Datsun 810 Maxima Owner's Workshop Manual, '77-'84 (No. 376)
Stock photo.
Newbury Park, CA, U.S.A. : Haynes Publications, Incorporated, 1965. Soft cover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good Very good+, 1986 edition. corner bumps. Color flakes bottom edge cover & at both ends spine. Lower right front some wrinkle. Slight dimples both covers. Clean Interior. Little signs of use, just store/shelf damage. 1977-1984 Datsun 810/Maxima. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
15) Daughter of My People, Henrietta Szold and Hadassah FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Krantz, Hazel

NY: Dutton Books, 1987. First edition. stated 1st ed. & number "1. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Fine+ boards with just spine end wear; VG-DJ mainly because of scuffs & (held at angle)scratches; scattered dings; mild edge wear; clean interior; lite dust soil top edge. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 145 p. Jewish Biography Series. Audience: General/trade. Jewish Biography series."...a lively biography that captures the Spirit & Idealism of this indomit... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.52
16) Daughter of the Mountain FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Escamill, Edna

San Francisco, California, U.S.A. : Aunt Lute Books, 1991. F. Soft cover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good Very good+, 1st(1991). The story of struggles among the inhabitants of a SouthWestern, border town. of class, of indian versus white, of profound depths. Indian design as background to white letters & Horse art on cover. Bumps to corners, dings, dimples. interior clean. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.83
17) Daughters of the House FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Aikath-Gyaltsen, Indrani

Daughters of the House
Stock photo.
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. : Ballantine Books, 1994. F. Soft cover. Fine. Fine Fine Fine As New, 1st(Jan. 1994). ". a wise story about love, loyalties among women & the punishments of betrayals, "Amy Tan. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
18) Dave's Quick 'N' Easy Web Pages FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lindsay, Dave & Bruce

Dave's Quick 'N' Easy Web Pages
Stock photo.
Canada: Erin Publications, 1999. States 1st ed. & 2nd print. Trade paperback. New. No dust jacket as issued. As New-->Immaculate interior; Pristine spine; tiny amount of use; bump Fc base of spine. 116 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, index. Glued Binding; Foreward by Brian Jacques; Glossary; Appendix a thru e. Will help You learn about web page layout, hyperlinks, color, images, sound, animated images, and banners...many tips & tricks. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.77
19) David Hare: Plays 1: Slag, Teeth 'N' Smiles, Knuckle, Licking Hitler, Plenty & Volume 2(See General Notes) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hare, David

David Hare: Plays 1: Slag, Teeth 'N' Smiles, Knuckle, Licking Hitler, Plenty & Volume 2(See General Notes)
Stock photo.
London: Faber & Faber, 1996. First edition. Number "1" on Line for both volumes. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+ overall condition(s); spine face creases, lite fade Vol. 1; about 6 pages have pencil notes, marks; bottom page edge rubs; faint Int. tanning; cover scuffing; some smudges to covers. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contemporary Classics (Faber & Faber). Audience: General/trade. Volume 2 Plays(IN this 2 Volume Set): Fanshen; A Map of the Wo... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.02
20) David and Goliath FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Rodriquez, K S

NY: Inchworm Press, 1998. First edition. apparent 1st 1992. Hard cover. New. No Jacket. Mary Kurnick Maass. New. No Jacket New. No Jacket New. No DJ Issued New. No dust jacket as issued. As New: Scant signs of use 22 p. Includes illustrations. sewn binding Greatest Heroes and Legends of the Bible series. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.52


Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (63)
Fine or New (33)
New (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)
Paperback (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (27)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (78)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: