Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (220)Fine or New (72)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (31)$5-10 (118)
$10-25 (69)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (64)Paperback (177)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (107)With dust jacket (28)
Signed (3)
With photos (17)
Filter by country:
United States (245)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
The Da Vinci Code A sequel to ANGELS & DEMONS, THE DA VINCI CODE starts off with a bang and doesn't quit, leaving the reader gasping to keep up with the twists and turns of this amazingly popular academic thriller. The naked, spread-eagled corpse of a senior curator is found in the Louvre's Grand Gallery, next to a mysterious message written in his blood. The discovery and the subsequent investigation plunge Harvard professor Robert Langdon into the heart of a centuries-old religious conspiracy. Assisted by the brilliant and beautiful Sophie Neveu, a French police cryptologist who also happens to be the curator's granddaughter, Langdon races to gather clues about an ancient goddess-worshipping cult--purportedly once led by Da Vinci himself--whose members hold the key to one of the most sacred legendary objects, the Holy Grail. Meanwhile, the couple must dodge both the police, who believe Langdon guilty of the curator's murder, and an albino assassin from an extremist Catholic sect who is desperate to prevent Langdon and Neveu from uncovering a secret that could rock Christianity to its very foundations. THE DA VINCI CODE is a blockbuster bestseller that has gained legions of fans around the globe; the extremely obsessed can even take a special tour in Paris that points out all the key locations in the storyline. The book also has many detractors who say they have found significant flaws in the religious and historical research upon which it is based. The debate reached such a fever pitch that the Vatican even appointed a Cardinal responsible for refuting the book's claims. The controversy has only increased the book's popularity, producing a whole host of imitators as well as several books and videos purporting either to further explicate or to poke holes in the THE DA VINCI CODE's plot and historical background.
NY: Random House Audio, 2003. Audio. VERY GOOD. Unabridged. 13 CDs @ 16 hours in clean box with slightly scuffed edges. "the mind-bending code hidden in the works of Leonardo Da Vinci...A desperate race through the cathedrals and castles of Europe... An astonishing truth concealed for centuries..."Read by Paul Michael. ISBN: 0739313126.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$19.95
|
| 2) |
The Da Vinci Code - Special Illustrated Edition A sequel to ANGELS & DEMONS, THE DA VINCI CODE starts off with a bang and doesn't quit, leaving the reader gasping to keep up with the twists and turns of this amazingly popular academic thriller. The naked, spread-eagled corpse of a senior curator is found in the Louvre's Grand Gallery, next to a mysterious message written in his blood. The discovery and the subsequent investigation plunge Harvard professor Robert Langdon into the heart of a centuries-old religious conspiracy. Assisted by the brilliant and beautiful Sophie Neveu, a French police cryptologist who also happens to be the curator's granddaughter, Langdon races to gather clues about an ancient goddess-worshipping cult--purportedly once led by Da Vinci himself--whose members hold the key to one of the most sacred legendary objects, the Holy Grail. Meanwhile, the couple must dodge both the police, who believe Langdon guilty of the curator's murder, and an albino assassin from an extremist Catholic sect who is desperate to prevent Langdon and Neveu from uncovering a secret that could rock Christianity to its very foundations. THE DA VINCI CODE is a blockbuster bestseller that has gained legions of fans around the globe; the extremely obsessed can even take a special tour in Paris that points out all the key locations in the storyline. The book also has many detractors who say they have found significant flaws in the religious and historical research upon which it is based. The debate reached such a fever pitch that the Vatican even appointed a Cardinal responsible for refuting the book's claims. The controversy has only increased the book's popularity, producing a whole host of imitators as well as several books and videos purporting either to further explicate or to poke holes in the THE DA VINCI CODE's plot and historical background.
NY: Broadway Books, 2004. (1st paperback Edition). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new except for owner's name. The best selling novel in a special edition illustrated with over 160 full-color images of the artwork, symbols, architecture and historic locations. ISBN: 0767926031.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$10.95
|
| 3) |
Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences (Vol. 97, No.3): Summer 1968: Philosophers and Kings: Studies in Leadership Boston, MA: American Academy of Arts and Sciences, 1968. Trade Paperback). VERY GOOD-/None. Tight, bright, clean interior, light age soil to exterior, curled. Articles on: Gandhi, Nkrumah, Ataturk, deGaulle, Bismarck, Newton, James Mill, & William James. Authors include: Rostow, Kissinger & Hirschmann. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 4) |
The Daisy Sutra: conversations with my Dog Shortly after Helen Weaver lost her aged mother, her 15-year-old dog, Daisy, died as well. In this short book, Weaver relates how Daisy acted as a spiritual guide, with the help of animal communicators, both before and after her death. It forms a sentimental but strong argument for interspecies communication.
Woodstock, NY: Buddha Rock Press, 2001. (Signed, 1st Edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for tiny shelfwear to corners. "What started as the story of one dog's life became an exploration of the possibility of talking to animals, all animals..." ISBN: 0970050283.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$9.95
|
| 5) |
Damnation Alley NY: TOR, 1984. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, yellowing, clean & square. Slight edgewear, a surface crease on bottom front corner. "the alley started at a place that had once been called Colorado" ISBN: 0812558758.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$4.82
|
| 6) |
Dan Barry's Daughter NY: Pocket (#6026), 1960. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for tiny chips at spine ends and faint curl. "Joan Barry was a beautiful as a mountain flower - and as wild as the night." ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$8.06
|
| 7) |
Dan Quayle Meets the Last Judgement: Why It Happened NY: Grammar Publishing, 1992. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. A "through the looking glass" view of Washington imbued with a fascination with linguistics and prophecy. ISBN: 0942121333.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$32.95
|
| 8) |
Dancing Ann and the Green-gruff-grackle (One Two Three and Away! - Yellow book 6 St. Albans, UK: Granada Publishing, 1978. (3rd Impression). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Interior as new. Covers have light creasing, light age soil and worn corners. School District stamps inside covers. Staple bound. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$7.95
|
| 9) |
Dangerous Loyalties Thorndike, ME: Thorndike Press, 1993. Large Print. Hardbound. VERY GOOD-. Ex-library with expected markings. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Library binding. Sequel to The Royles. Life and loves of the wealthy and aristocratic. ISBN: 1560543329.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$6.95
|
| 10) |
Dangerous Ride Akron, OH: Ellora's Cave, 2005. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt and corner wear. Maita is used to being in control. She trains rodeo horses and is used to having big powerful horses bend to her will. Then she meets Kade who locks her away in his secret room designed to teacher women all about dominance and submission. Bondage. BDSM. Explicit sex. ISBN: 1419952315.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$7.95
|
| 11) |
Daniel Boone NY: Scholastic (#TW 341), 1972. (14th printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, slightly yellowed pages, clean, square. Slight rubbing to covers. A chapter book about Daniel Boone. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$2.95
|
| 12) |
Daniel Deronda London, UK: Zodiac Press, 1971. Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Very Good. As new except for slight softening of spine ends and tiny amount of rubbing to bottom edge. DJ is intact but edgeworn at top of spine. Originally published in 1856, "to the colourful pictures of contemporary life, both in London and the country, is added the study of an absorbing and comparatively unfamiliar subject: the life and aspirations of the Jews in nineteenth-century Europe. ISBN: 0701117168.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$17.96
|
| 13) |
Dans le Ruines Paris, France: Gautier-Languereau, 1959. Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/Good-. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, square. Inscription on first free page. DJ- shiny and intact but badly ripped top edge and water-stained bottom edge. "Danse ka Meme Collection" . "apres la mort de leur mere, Alix de Sezannec et ses jeunes freres rejoignent, dans un manoir breton, leur grand-pere, le comte de Regbrenz..." Text in French ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$9.95
|
| 14) |
Danza e Metodo: La sculoa napoletana di Mara Fusco Rome, Italy: Gremese Editore, 1990. Oversize Hardcover. VERY GOOD+/Near Fine. As new except 10 pages of text have yellow highlighting. DJ has slight edgewear. 127 pages with black & white ballet photos. "La gentione organizzativa, didattica e artistica di una scuola privata di danza. Il metodo elaborate da uno dei piu rinomate centri italiani di formazione tecnica e artistica dei giovani." 9.75x7.5" ISBN: 8876054251.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$29.95
|
| 15) |
The Dark Beyond the Stars NY: Tom Doherty Assoc./Orb, 1998. (1st Orb Edition). Trade paperback. VERY GOOD. Bright, tight, clean w/a slight tilt. A few dog eared pages. Lambda Literary Award Winner ISBN: 03128662340.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$8.51
|
| 16) |
Dark Harbor Haunting Avon (#25171), 1975. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, slightly yellowed, clean, slight tilt. Spine and corner crease. Bookstore stamp. ISBN: 0380004186.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$4.95
|
| 17) |
Dark Man and others, the NY: Lancer, 1963 copyright. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, slight yellowing, clean, slight tilt. Crease on spine and remainder mark of page edges. "15 journeys into the weird and the fantastic...introduction by August Derleth" ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$8.95
|
| 18) |
Dark Rosaleen NY: Beagle, 1970. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Unread but has 5 marks on back cover possibly from being tied with strings. "Ireland 1796...Fired by the success of the revolution in France, the United Irishmen hatched a perilous plot - to over throw the Government." ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$12.95
|
| 19) |
Dark Sun: The Cerulean Storm (Prism Pentad: Book Five) Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1993. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Bump to top front corner. Faint edgewear. Reading crease on spine. "when Tithian of Tyr leads his former slaves to free the ancient sorcerer (Rajaat), does he want to restore the world - or claim it as his own?" ISBN: 1560766425.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$4.95
|
| 20) |
The Dark Tower II: The Drawing of the Three Through a magical door, Roland of Gilead enters 20th-century America. As he continues his quest for the elusive Dark Tower, he is assisted by a young Eddie Dean, and a beautiful woman, Odetta Holmes.
West Kingston, RI: Donald M. Grant, 1987. (1st edition). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Fine. As new except for slight tilt. DJ- As new, unclipped, in protective cover. Black cloth spine with copper lettering. ISBN: 0937986909.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$94.95
|











