| 1) |
Damage
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1991. Signed by Josephine Hart on title page. Author's first novel. 216 pages. Laid in is a ticket stub from the author's appearance at Toronto's Harbourfront Festival of International Authors, at which the book was signed. Usual light toning to edges of text block. Unclipped dust jacket is protected in mylar.. ISBN: 0701137304. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FIRST NOVEL, NOVELS, JOSEPHINE HART. ... more information
Offered by Ted Brown (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 2) |
Danny Boy: The Legend of the Beloved Irish Ballad
|
|
|
A cultural history of the song "Danny Boy," recorded by Elvis, played at funerals, beloved of millions--with essays on its si... read more
Philadelphia: Running Press, 2002. A pristine, as new and unread copy in dust jacket. Signed by author on title page ("Sing it, Malachy McCourt"). Publisher's Errata slip laid in. "Biography" of the popular song, from the author of A MONK SWIMMING and SINGING MY HIM SONG. 141 pages. ISBN: 0762411244. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. POPULAR SONGS, DANNY BOY, IRISH SONGS. ... more information
Offered by Ted Brown (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Dark Age Ahead
|
|
|
Toronto: Random House Canada, 2004. Inscribed and signed by Jane Jacobs on title page ("Best to Jim, Jane J."). Just a touch of shelfwear to edges of boards. . ISBN: 0679313095. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Ted Brown (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Dark Room
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1995. First Canadian edition, published simultaneously with U.K. edition. Jane Kingsley, fashion photographer and daughter of a ruthless millionaire, emerges from a coma to find that she has lost her memory. But as memories of utter desperation and terror begin to emerge, she sets out to find the truth about what happened to her. Laid in is a short note from the publisher to a previous owner stating that this is a replacement copy for a copy she had returned as defective. 398 ... more information
Offered by Ted Brown (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Dark Side: The Personal Price of a Political Life
|
|
|
Toronto: Viking Canada, 2003. An as new, unread copy in dust jacket. Signed by Steve Paikin on title page. An incisive, analytical look at the lives of politicians who fell from grace. Among those profiled are provincial premiers David Peterson, Bob Rae, Allan Blakeney, William Vander Zalm, Roy Romanow and John Savage. Paikin also shows how brutal politics can be for women by looking at the fates of Lynda Haverstock of Saskatchewan, Nancy MacBeth of Alberta, and Ontario's Lyn McLeod. 292 pages + Index.. ISB... more information
Offered by Ted Brown (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Dark Within
|
|
|
Tulsa, Oklahoma: Hawk Publishing, 2000. An as new, unread copy. Horror novel in which residents of a small town in Oklahoma are confronted by a high-tech stranger in a glittering box who offers them anything they want. 229 pages. Dust jacket is protected in mylar.. ISBN: 1930709080. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. HORROR, OKLAHOMA. ... more information
Offered by Ted Brown (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Dark of the Sun
|
|
|
London: Pan Books, 1968. First printing of the movie tie-in edition of Wilbur Smith's second book. Stills from the film on front and back covers. A very nice copy wih the usual darkening to text block. Minor wear to edges, very slight lean to base of spine, bit of old glue residue on front cover. Also published as THE MERCENARIES.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good+ in Wraps. ... more information
Offered by Ted Brown (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Darkwing
|
|
|
Toronto: HarperCollins, 2007. Inscribed and signed by author on title page ("To Samuel. Fly High! Kenneth Oppel"). 328 pages + Author's Note. ISBN 13: 978-0-00-200744-3.. ISBN: 0002007444. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Bats. ... more information
Offered by Ted Brown (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Dawn of the Dead
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's, 1978. Trade paperback format. Novelization of the movie. 210 pages + 8 pages of full-colour stills from the movie. Minor wear to edges.. ISBN: 0312183941. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+ in Wraps. ZOMBIES. ... more information
Offered by Ted Brown (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
Dead Cold
|
|
|
London: Headline, 1999. A pristine, as new and unread copy. A young psychic accused of murder must use his special talents to attempt to clear himself. Novel from the noted psychic and spoon bender. 246 pages. Jacket blurbs from James Herbert and Colin Wilson. Unclipped dust jacket is protected in mylar.. ISBN: 0747221286. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. PSYCHIC POWERS, PSYCHICS, URI GELLER, JAMES HERBERT, COLIN WILSON. ... more information
Offered by Ted Brown (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Dead Cold
|
|
|
London: Headline, 2006. Trade paperback, published simultaneously with hardcover First. Signed by Louise Penny on title page. Second novel featuring Chief Inspector Armand Gamache of Three Pines, Quebec, from the author of the Arthur Ellis Award-winning STILL LIFE. 311 pages. Minor shelfwear to edges, smudge to front endpaper where a pencilled price was erased.. ISBN: 1755328922. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Ted Brown (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Dead-eye Dick
|
|
|
As a child in Midland City, Ohio, Rudolph Waltz fired off an errant round from his father's rifle, accidentally killing a pre... read more
New York: Delacorte, 1982. Very minor shelfwear to bottom edges of boards, tiny bump to bottom front corner of boards. Bit of darkening to laminate of dust jacket spine. 240 pages. Price-clipped dust jacket is protected in mylar.. ISBN: 0440017807. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Ted Brown (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Deadly Slipper
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 2005. An as new, unread copy. Signed by Michelle Wan on title page. Canadian orchid hunter Mara Dunn enlists the aid of British orchid expert Julian Wood to search for clues to the mysterious death of Mara's sister in the ruggedly beautiful Dordoyne region of France, and whether her disappearance is related to the discovery of a previously unknown Lady's Slipper Orchid. First novel in the mystery series. 301 pages. . ISBN: 0385661177. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. F... more information
Offered by Ted Brown (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Death Ship of Dartmouth (A Knights Templar Mystery)
|
|
|
London: Headline, 2006. An as new, unread copy. In 1324 England, Sir Baldwin de Furnshill and Baliff Simon Puttock investigate piracy, and spies fomenting civil war. 396 pages.. ISBN: 0755323017. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Ted Brown (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Death in Fashion
|
|
|
London: Collins, Crime Club, 1985. Mystery novel of murder in the world of haute couture during Fashion Week. 160 pages. Price-clipped dust jacket has a tiny chip to top front corner and is now protected in a mylar sleeve.. ISBN: 0002319624. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Ted Brown (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Delay of Execution
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 2001. An as new, unread copy. Sheila Malory encounters murder at a prestigious school for girls. 212 pages. Unclipped dust jacket is protected in mylar.. ISBN: 0333903935. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. SHEILA MALORY. ... more information
Offered by Ted Brown (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Deliverance
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1970. 3rd printing. Signed by James Dickey on title page. A firm copy with some soiling and edgewear to boards. Unclipped green on black dust jacket remains bright, with some wear and light chipping to edges. Residue of tape repairs to inside of dust jacket. 278 pages. Dust jacket is now protected in mylar.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. ... more information
Offered by Ted Brown (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 18) |
Denial
|
|
|
Lew Fonesca, a Sarasota P.I. still devastated by his wife's death in a hit-and-run four years ago, returns for two more cases... read more
New York: Forge, Tom Doherty Associates, 2005. An as new, unread copy in dust jacket. Signed by Stuart Kaminsky on title page. The fourth Lew Fonesca novel from the author of the Toby Peters, Inspector Rostnikov and Abe Lieberman series. 268 pages.. ISBN: 0765311658. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Lew Fonesca. ... more information
Offered by Ted Brown (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Designs of Darkness: Interviews with Detective Novelists
|
|
|
Bowling Green University Popular Press, 1983. Inscribed and signed ("Diana") by author on title page. Compilation of the author's interviews with P.D. James, Jean Stubbs, Peter Lovesey, Margaret Millar, Ross Macdonald, Howard Engel, Ruth Rendell, Janwillem van de Wetering, Patricia Highsmith, Julian Symons, Amanda Cross, Anne Perry, and Dick Francis. 239 pages. Each interview is accompanied by a black-and-white photo of the author. Companion volume to the author's INTERVIEWS WITH CONTEMPORARY NOVELISTS. Tou... more information
Offered by Ted Brown (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Devil May Cry
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2007. Signed by Sherrilyn Kenyon on title page. A Dark-Hunter novel. An ancient Sumerian god must rely on a contemporary woman to protect him from demons. 308 pages. Dust jacket is protected in mylar.. ISBN: 0312369506. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Ted Brown (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





