Titles starting with D from American Worlds Books
Bookseller: American Worlds Books (titles starting with D) (x) remove
Bookseller: American Worlds Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 141
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
DAISIES
|
|
|
Boston, New York: Lee and Shepard, Charles T. Dillingham. Good+. 1879. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers slightly age-darkened, in places, with light cover wear; paper cracked on both inner hinges, although the hinges, themselves, are still quite strong, nevertheless; otherwise nearly VG; Basically a bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original blue cloth covers, with gold lettering; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 168 pages; Occasional poems, including several that... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 2) |
DALLY
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good-. 1891. First Edition. Hardcover; Early Printing. Backstrip slightly frayed, at the extremeties, covers slightly worn, in places, else nearly VG. Basically bright, solid, & clean; Dark blue cloth covers, with gold lettering, and silver floral illustrations on the backstrip and front cover ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 280 + ads pages; Wright III, 4281: a novel about North Carolina mountain people . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 3) |
D'ARCY OF THE GUARDS; OR, THE FORTUNES OF WAR
|
|
|
Chicago & New York: Herbert S. Stone and Company. Very Good-. 1902. Early Printing. Hardcover. Covers very slightly worn, in places, with backstrip slightly age-darkened, otherwise VG ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original gold/tan cloth covers for this printing, with black lettering and borders, and a photo of D'Arcy mounted on front cover ; 12mo; 237, 1 pages; Wright III, 4922--early printing, in first ed. Format. "Philadelphia during the American Revolution" .... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 4) |
THE DARK CITY; OR, CUSTOMS OF THE COCKNEYS
|
|
|
Boston: Doyle and Whittle. Good. 1886. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers somewhat worn, paper cracked on front inner hinge, with paper beginning to brown, else good +. Basically solid, clean ; Light brown cloth covers, with a London scene on front cover, in black, and black lettering; Small 8vo; 223 pages; By an English journalist living in New York in part of the 1880s . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 5) |
DARK HERITAGE
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co.. Very Good-. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers very slightly worn, else VG. Very solid, clean ; Brown cloth covers, gold lettering, crimson borders ; 8vo; 348 pages; Hanna 2952: "The U. S. Through the eyes of a Welch immigrant" . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 6) |
DARK RIDER: A NOVEL BASED ON THE LIFE OF STEPHEN CRANE
|
|
|
Cleveland And New York: World Publishing Company. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. c. 1961. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, with FEP neatly cut away, else VG; DJ slightly worn, slightly frayed, at top, else nearly VG ; 8vo; 505, 1 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
DAS PFERDEBUCH DES AMERIKANISCHEN FARMERS. Enthaltend Eine Ausfuehrliche Beschreibung Der Ursachen, Symptome & C. Des in Amerika
|
|
|
Milwaukee, Wis.: Geo. Brumder. Fair. N.D.. Edition not stated. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers somewhat worn; inner hinges weakened, but still intact; bottom corner of p. 23-4 missing, with loss of a few syllables of the text; most of p. 31-2 torn out, also, unfortunately. Still, this is a nearly-intact copy of a rather scarce volume, and it omight be possible to secure a copy of the missing page, somewhere. ; Black cloth covers, with leather blackstrip; 8vo; 592 pages; A German edition of a work f... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 8) |
THE DAUGHTER AT SCHOOL
|
|
|
Northampton, MA: Hopkins, Bridgman & Co.. Very Good-. 1854. First Edition. Hardcover; Stated First Printing. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Very solid, clean copy; Blind-stamped blue-green cloth covers, with gold lettering ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 256 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
A DAUGHTER OF THE TENEMENTS
|
|
|
New York: Lovell, Coryell & Company. Very Good-. [1895]. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. Covers slightly worn, in places, otherwise VG plus; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original illustrated dark green cloth covers, with gold lettering, and a sketch of a tenement scene in black outlines, with the title figure in a gold circle in the center, and borders in black. ; BW front. & other drawings in the text; 8vo; 301 pages; Wright III, 5537--the second issue, with the dedication ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 10) |
A DAUGHTER OF THE TENEMENTS
|
|
|
New York: Lovell, Coryell & Company. Good+. [1895]. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. Covers slightly worn, with extremities of backstrip somewhat frayed, and bottom of back cover faded, inm places, from exposure to moisture; otherwise nearly VG; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original illustrated light brown cloth covers, with gold lettering, and a sketch of a city scene in black outlines, with the title figure in a gold circle in the center, borders in black. Attracti... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
A DAUGHTER OF VENICE
|
|
|
New York: Cassell Publishing Company. Very Good-. 1893. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Ivory backstrip slightly darkened, in places, otherwise VG plus; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original red cloth covers, with an ivory backstrip covering a third of them; gold lettering, and cover illustration; top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed; BW Front., illustrations; Small 8vo; 189 + ads pages; Wright III, 6068. An American in Venice . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $43.50
|
|
| 12) |
DAUGHTERS OF NIJO: A ROMANCE OF JAPAN
|
|
|
New York, London: Macmillan Co.. Very Good-. 1904. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. Covers very slightly rubbed; FEP neatly cut away; else VG. Very bright, solid, clean ; Blue-green cloth covers, with gold lettering, illustrations as of a Japanese painting of a mountain scene, in white, crimson, and dark green ; TEG, other edges untrimmed; Color Illustrations & monochrome chapter decoratio; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 397 + ads pages; Smith W-197 . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 13) |
DAUGHTERS OF THE RICH
|
|
|
New York: Mitchell Kennerley. Very Good. c. 1909. First Edition. Hardcover. Backstrip very slightly age-darkened, else VG plus; basically a very bright, solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers ; Ribbed red cloth covers, with gold lettering & illustration. Attractive collector's bookplate on the front paste-down, also ; Frontispiece portrait in color; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 259 + ad pages; Smith S-36. A mystery story told in Santa Barbara, CA, involving American and European ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
DAVID HARUM: A STORY OF AMERICAN LIFE
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton & Co.. Very Good-. 1899. Early Printing. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers slightly worn, slightly age-darkened, otherwise VG; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original easily-soiled beige-yellow cloth covers, with lettering in dark green and crimson, in an ivory panel, and illustrations in crimson and dark green; Small 8vo; 392 pages; Wright III, 5876; early printing, in first edition format . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
DAVID NELSON CAMP: RECOLLECTIONS OF A LONG AND ACTIVE LIFE. The Autobiographical Notes of David Nelson Camp, Edited by His Grandchildren
|
|
|
New Britain, CT: Rumford Press, Concord, NH. Very Good. 1917. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 96 pages; Kaplan 885; by a CT educator, New Britain resident. Life in CT, travels in New York, Ohio, and Europe, and more . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 16) |
DAWN: A HISTORY OF MYSELF
|
|
|
New York: Horace Liveright. Good+. c. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Basically bright, solid, clean; Black cloth backstrip, with red covers, gold lettering, silver borders ; Tall 8vo; 589 pages; Kaplan 1649: "Story of his youth in Indiana" . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.50
|
|
| 17) |
DAY AND NIGHT STORIES, SECOND SERIES
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good+. 1893. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers slightly worn, slightly shaken, with front endpaper cut away, and small, light spot on front cover, otherwise nearly VG; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original covers, with a green cloth backstrip, and illustrated gray boards, with green or gold lettering, illustrations, and green cover design; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 249 + ads pages; Wright III, 5321 . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 18) |
THE DAY BEFORE TOMORROW
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. DJ slightly worn, else VG--in glassine; 8vo; 240 pages; By the New York and then the Washington correspondent for the London NEWS CHRONICLE, after 1937 . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 19) |
THE DAY OF HIS YOUTH
|
|
|
Boston And New York: Houghton, Mifflin & Co.. Very Good-. 1897. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers very slightly worn, and slightly age-darkened, in places, otherwise nearly VG; A solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original ribbed light green cloth covers, with gold lettering & decorations. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 143 pages; Wright III, 697. Designed by Bruce Rogers . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 20) |
THE DAYS BEFORE
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1952. Early Printing. Hardcover. DJ slightly age-darkened, slightly rubbed, in places, otherwise VG ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; 8vo; 273 pages; Essays about her interest in Mexico, in writing, and more . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (105)Fine or New (9)
New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (67)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (130)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (48)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (141)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
