Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
Books from Good Old Books
[search all bookstores]
Results 1 - 20 of 183
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
Daffy Two Comics
Condition: See description |
|
|
Oslo: Aller Press, 1963. Number 3 and Number 21, 34 pages in each. The rear of the magazines have colored photographs Warren Beatty and Elizabeth Taylor. Two Norwegian Language Comics . First Ed.. Paper. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Comic. Daffy, Comics,. ... more information
Bookseller: Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 2) |
Daily Bread
Condition: See description |
|
|
New York: Pageant Press, 1952. 35 pages, dust jacket has tears, wear, signed and dated.. Signed by Author. First Ed.. Red Cloth. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Ethel Woolard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. GRACE SHATTUCK BAIL, POETRY. ... more information
Bookseller: Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) |
Price: $33.25
|
|
| 3) |
Daily Bread or Home Devotions
Condition: See description |
|
|
St. Louis: Concordia Publishing, 1926. 422 pages, very attractive blindstamped black cloth, some minor stains on a few pages. Tight, clean.. First Ed.. Blindstamped Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Evangelical. F. E. PASCHE , CHRISTIANITY. ... more information
Bookseller: Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) |
Price: $114.00
|
|
| 4) |
Dairyman's Daughter, The
Condition: See description |
|
|
Kilmarnock, Scotland: John Ritchie Ltd.. 127 pages, inscribed on front free end page and date xmas, 1916.. Red Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Christian. CHRISTIAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Bookseller: Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 5) |
Dali Adventure, The ( 1943 - 1973 ) A Photo Album
Condition: See description |
|
|
Cleveland, Ohio: Salvador Dali Museum, The, 1973. 44 pages, signed by Eleanor R. Morse, includes photograph of the couple. Some mild wear.. First Ed.. Paperback. Very Good. Oblong. Photo Book. SALVADOR DALI, ELEANOR R. MORSE. ... more information
Bookseller: Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 6) |
Dali by Dali
Condition: See description |
|
|
New York: Abrams, 1970. A very cool Dali pschedelic little book, 1 1/2" rip on front of dust jacket, book is in excellent condition.. First Ed.. Near Fine/Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ART POP, DALI. ... more information
Bookseller: Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 7) |
Dan Beard's Animal Book And Camp - Fire Stories
Condition: See description |
|
|
Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co., 1910. 607 pages, cloth worn through on bottom front corner, previous owner's signature on front free end page.. New and Enlarged Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by By the Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Children's Science Book. ANIMAL BOOK. ... more information
Bookseller: Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 8) |
Dancing ( All the Latest Steps )
Condition: See description |
|
|
Chicago: Frankling Publishing, 1927. 323 pages, includes footstep diagrams for dance steps such as The French Tango, fox Trot and others. Slight foxing to fore-edge.. First Ed.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. DANCING, DANCING STEPS, FOX TROT, WALTZ, FRENCH TANGO. ... more information
Bookseller: Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 9) |
Danger Ahead
Condition: See description |
|
|
New York: Mohawk Press, 1932. 263 pages, red edged top, orange cloth, nice dust jacket design with very minor chips, a small needle hole in backstrip.. First Ed.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mystery. ACTION ROMANCE, SWASHBUCKLING, MYSTERY, JOSEPH T. SHAW. ... more information
Bookseller: Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) |
Price: $66.50
|
|
| 10) |
Dangers of a Large City, The or The System of the Underworld
Condition: See description |
|
|
Chicago: No Publisher Stated. 31 pages, circa 1920's, "The traffic in girls: white slavery as now practiced in America, including detailed descriptions of the customs and manners of the white women slaves and waves of Asia, Turkey, Egypt, etc." Illustrated profusely, yellow illustrated wraps, various minor creases, some corners brittle, torn, paper browning.. 1st Ed.. Paper. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Historical Brochure. WHITE SLAVERY, PROSTITUTION, EPHEMERA FROM THE '20S, FLAPPER GIRLS. ... more information
Bookseller: Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 11) |
Daniel Trentworthy ( A Tale of the Great Fire of Chicago )
Condition: See description |
|
|
Chicago: Rand, McNally & Co., 1889. 281 pages, would be near fine except for a water stain on the rear board.. First Ed.. Brown Cloth. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chicago History. GREAT FIRE OF CHICAGO,. ... more information
Bookseller: Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) |
Price: $57.00
|
|
| 12) |
Dansk Haandordbog
Condition: See description |
|
|
Kjobenhavn: C. A. Reitzels Forlag, 1882. 218 pages, edge wear to cloth, cloth soiled.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dictionary. DANSK HAANDORDBOG. ... more information
Bookseller: Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 13) |
Dante Hanbuch
Condition: See description |
|
|
Leipzig: F. A. Brockhaus, 1892. 511 pages, starting at rear hinge, a few pages have small tears.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literary Criticism. ... more information
Bookseller: Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 14) |
Dante Lights the Way
Condition: See description |
|
|
Milwaukee: Bruce, 1958. 370 pages including index. The book includes an actual photograph of the author, a clipping, and inscribed/ signed by the author. Title page has severe staining from clipping.. By the Author. First Ed.. Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, MILWAUKEE DANTE ALIGHIERI. ... more information
Bookseller: Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 15) |
Darjeeling Disaster, The ( It's Bright Side )
Condition: See description |
|
|
Calcutta: Evangelical Literature Depot. 162 pages.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good+. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. History. ... more information
Bookseller: Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 16) |
Dark Rapture (The Sex Life of African Negro )
Condition: See description |
|
|
New York: Walden Publication, 1939. 65 pages, a few small holes in the groove on the front and back, pages browning mildly.. First Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sexuality. African Negro, Sexuality, Black Americana. ... more information
Bookseller: Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 17) |
Dark Summer
Condition: See description |
|
|
Morgan Press, 1977. 60 pages, limited to 400.. Limited. Board. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Vickie Burton. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Poetry. POETRY, 70'S POETRY. ... more information
Bookseller: Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 18) |
Darllen a Siarad. Llawlyfr Ar "Elocution"
Condition: See description |
|
|
Merthyl Tydfil: Joseph Williams, 1890. 208 pages, mild wrinkle of cloth on cover, welsh language with illustrations of a gentleman gesticulating Elocution: the art of public speaking.. First Ed. Decorative Green Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Welsh. WELSH. ... more information
Bookseller: Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 19) |
Darting Rays and Other Stories
Condition: See description |
|
|
Milwaukee: By the Author, 1924. 179 pages, bottom edge shows very mild water stain, back board shows mild creases. Very scarce.. First Ed.. Red Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. JOSEPH LOESER, EXPERIMENTAL FICTION. ... more information
Bookseller: Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) |
Price: $118.75
|
|
| 20) |
Das Bastelbucch Fur Vater Und Sohn
Condition: See description |
|
|
Stuttgart: Franckh'sche Verlagshandlung, 1953. 152 pages, illustrated, German language.. First Ed.. Decorative Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Train. TOY TRAINS, AIRPLANES. ... more information
Bookseller: Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
You searched for
Bookseller: Good Old Books (titles starting with D) (x) removeBookseller: Good Old Books (x) remove
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (13)$25-50 (113)
$50-100 (37)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (142)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (117)With dust jacket (114)
Signed (19)
Filter by country:
United States (183)




