Titles starting with D from Mill Pond Shoppe
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Mill Pond Shoppe (titles starting with D) (x) remove
Bookseller: Mill Pond Shoppe (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 446
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next
| 1) |
D. DINKELSPIEL : HIS CONVERSATIONS
|
|
|
NY: New Amsterdam Book Company, 1900. 231 pages, illustrated with steel engravings, to this tale by the wildly popular turn-of-the-century humorist - and written entirely with a thick German accent! Somewhat scarce. .... Moderate wear/edgewear to boards, with some rubbing/spotting , and spine with wear/dings to tips and tanning. Internally a few pages rough cut, a few minor spots but overall clean. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frederick B. Opter. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $41.94
|
|
| 2) |
D. N. ANGEL Vol. 1
|
|
|
Los Angeles, California: TOKYOPOP, Incorporated, 2004. 175+ pages to this Manga classic about a kid who becomes a super-thief whenever he sees his heart-throb. ... Ex-lib with spine reinforced, else minimal wear. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.94
|
|
| 3) |
D74 DODGE ENGINEERING CATALOG
|
|
|
Mishawaka, IN: Reliance Electric, 1974. This is a thick vintage machine parts catalog issued by Dodge Manufacturing, and distributed by R.D. Grier and Sons of Salisbury, Maryland. .. Mild wear with some fading/scuffing to covers, but internally clean and tight. Please see or request pic.. Soft Cover. Good/None Issued. Illus. by Photos and Drawings. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 4) |
DADDY TAKES US HUNTING FLOWERS
|
|
|
NY: A. L. Burt Co., 1914. 120 pages to this charming DADDY SERIES FOR LITTLE FOLKS edition. Edgewear with small chipping to top and foredges. White cloth tape repair to spine. Mild soiling to rear. Ffep with inscription, interior overall good with a few page creases. Good READING COPY. . Prior Owner Inscribed. Hard Cover. Fair to Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Edyth Garside Powers. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.94
|
|
| 5) |
DADDY TAKES US SKATING
|
|
|
NY: R. F. Fenno & Company, 1914. 89 pages plus story ads at end to this delightful and scarce children's book, part of The Daddy Series. ... Mild wear to boards with light corner bumping. Bumping to spine ends, with one inch tear to paper covering along rear joint by crown. Crayon number at pastedown and name at ffep, interior overall clean and tight, small tape residue at rear pastedown. Please see or request pic.. Apparent First Editon. Pictorial Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Edyth Garside Po... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.94
|
|
| 6) |
DADDY'S GIRL
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap Undated, circa 1910, this is a 342 page to this tale of spoiled Sibyl Ogilvie.... Rubbing to foredge, else mild cloth wear, light wear to A.D. Rahn pictorial cover paste-on of Sibyl with tennis racket, light bumps to spine tips. pen at ffep, front webbing exposed but intact, a few scattered pages with fingerspotting. Obviously used, but a little better than average for period. . Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.34
|
|
| 7) |
THE DAFFODIL AFFAIR Penguin Crime
|
|
|
NY: Penguin, 1966. Part of a large mystery collection purchased at auction, with most in G+ to VG condition.... Sir John Appleby investigates disappearing damsels and witches, and a vanishing villa. .. 202 pages..Light shelfwear, appears unread. . Minor corner bump. Endpaper with marks, name blacked out. Text clean and tight. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Stuart and Tress (cover) . 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.80
|
|
| 8) |
DAFFODILS : Pansies and Violets and Asphodel
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin Co. , 1887. 131 pages to this charming collection of Victorian poetry with lovely floral illustrations. ... Moderate rubbing/soiling to cloth, mild bumps to spine tips, with small dings to crown ant top joint. Ex school lib, with pocket at front intact, and a few small closed foredge tears else internally overall clean and tight. . Apparent First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Prints. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $51.54
|
|
| 9) |
DAGENTREE GRANGE : A visit to my discontented Cousin
|
|
|
NY: James Miller Undated, circa 1880, this extremely scarce 302 page work is the author's (simply E.C. in the dedication) satire of his cousin, Dagentree. ... Above average for era. Deep blue boards with black and gilt titling. Light wear/rubbing, with light edge wear to spine tips. Light foxing to endpapers, interior clean and tight. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $197.94
|
|
| 10) |
DAINTY DESERTS FOR DAINTY PEOPLE : Knox Gelatin
|
|
|
Johnstown, NY: Knox Gelatin, 1918. 41 pages to this scarce WWI era cookbook premium by Knox with recipes featuring its gelatin brand. ... Name, number and date (1919) at cover in ink with light to mild wear, internally clean and tight. . Soft Cover. Good-. Illus. by Drawings. 16mo - 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
DAINTY'S CRUEL RIVALS or The Fatal Birthday : Hart Series #88
|
|
|
Cleveland: Arthur Westbrook Co. 212 pages to this very scarce Victorian paperback, undated, but circa 1900. Part of 'The Hart Series', with the rear cover listing 132. ... Light crease at front corner, small tear by joint, with rear cover having small edge dings. Spine has some creasing, some rubbing and small chipping at ends. Pages lightly tanned from acid papers, about overall clean and tight. A few pages at ad section with small dings to foredges. Please see or request pic.. Soft Cover. Good+/N... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 12) |
DAKAR : OUTPOST OF TWO HEMISPHERES
|
|
|
NY: Garden City Publishing, 1943. 312 INDEXED pages to this fascinating story and history of one of Africa's most fascinating port cities and trading centers. Light wear, slight soiling to boards, owner label at pastedown, about a dozen pages with foredge dings, overall internally clean and tight. Please see or request pic.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.34
|
|
| 13) |
DALLY Tell-A-Tale Book #80215
|
|
|
Racine WI: Whitman, 1951. A delightfully illustrated tale of the adventures of a firehouse Dalmatian. ... A couple small chaips to paper at spine, with mild bumps to tips, and light bumps to corners. Internally mildly tanning from acidic paper stock, but overall clean and tight. . Hard Cover. Good-. Illus. by Charles Clement. 16mo - 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.94
|
|
| 14) |
A DAMSEL IN DISTRESS
|
|
|
George H. Doran, 1919. 302 pages to this little known classic by PG Wodehouse, made into a 1937 Fred Astaire musical "When Maud Marsh flings herself into George Benson's cab in Piccadilly, he starts believing in damsels in distress. But when George traces his mysterious traveling companion to Belpher Castle, home of Lord Marshmoreton, things become severely muddled-the scene for the perfect Wodehouse comedy of errors." ... READING COPY. Heavy wear/rubbing to covers, fraying to tips and corners... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.94
|
|
| 15) |
DAN CARTER AND THE CUB HONOR
|
|
|
NY: Cupples and Leon, 1953. 216 pages to this young folk's basketball adventure. ... Mild wear to boards with some rubbing/fading, and half inch tear at spine base. Endpapers marked, interior clean and tight Please see or request pic.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.54
|
|
| 16) |
DANCEHALL
|
|
|
NY: Berkeley, 1984. Part of a large mystery collection purchased at auction, with most in G+ to VG condition, but with the common minor flaw that all have name blacked out at endpaper ... After 20 years a cold case comes alive when a woman's body surfaces in a lake.... 345 Pages. ... Mild shelf wear, reading creases at spine. Text clean and tight. . Soft Cover. Good+. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.80
|
|
| 17) |
DANCERS IN THE MORNING
|
|
|
NY: MacFadden, 1967. Part of a large well maintained mystery collection purchased at auction, please see our catalog for others ...Albert Campion. sleuth, investigates multiple murder, a blunt instrument, a fractured heart... 239 pages... Mild shelfwear/creasing to covers and spine. Text clean and tight.. Soft Cover. Good+. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
DANDELION CLOCKS AND OTHER TALES
|
|
|
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 55 pages to this charming children's tale, notable for some of its engravings by the son of 'Phiz', Dicken's illustrator, as well as a notable artist. ... Typical wear/rubbing with spine frayed, hinges starting, endpapers inscribed, and pages tanned. Undated, circa 1900. An old book that looks its age. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Gordon Browne et al. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| 19) |
DANESBURY HOUSE
|
|
|
NY: Collins Clear-Type Press / Winston 344 pages to this undated, but circa 1900 reprint on the 1860 temperance classic on the evils of Demon Rum, with handsome plates, and gilt page tops. .. Soft brown leather binding with rounding to top corner, small dings at top joints, otherwise light wear. Internally clean and tight with some fraying at end of cloth tassel bookmark.. Leather. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Sydney Cowell. 16mo - 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
DANGER FROM DEER
|
|
|
NY: Doubelday & Company, 1951. 309 pages to this Eames Era melodramatic version of 'throw mama from the train'. ... Minimal wear with mild endpaper tanning from pastedown glues, interior clean and tight. DJ with mild edgewear and a few small dings. . Apparent First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Good+. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.14
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (162)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)$5-10 (207)
$10-25 (144)
$25-50 (41)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (142)With dust jacket (346)
Signed (36)
With photos (188)
Filter by country:
United States (446)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search














