cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with D from Empire Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Empire Books (titles starting with D) x
Bookseller: Empire Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 179
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) THE DAY ELVIS CAME TO TOWN
JAMES D. PRINCE

THE DAY ELVIS CAME TO TOWN
SOUTHERN HERITAGE, 1995. Paperback. Fine. Fine. Signed by author on title page. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
2) DESTINY MANIFEST: AMERICAN LANDSCAPE PAINTING IN THE NINETIES
Myra L. (editor). Engelhardt

Samuel P. Harn Museum of Art,, 1996. Paperback. Like New. Near fine in paper wraps. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Wraps clean and sharp with light shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.99
3) THE DIVIDING OF CHRISTENDOM
Christopher Dawson

NY: Sheed & Ward 1965 1st ed, 1965. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright with a touch of light rubbing. A very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
4) DURERS ANIMALS
Colin Eisler

Smithsonian, 1991-10-17. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Appears unread. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright with very light shelf-wear. A lovely copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
5) Dail Eireann Miontuairisc An Chead Dala 1919-1921: Minutes of Proceedings of the First Parliament of the Republic of Ireland

Dublin: Stationary Office, 1994. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover/No jacket as issued. Near Fine. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean and straight with a touch of rubbing. A lovely copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
6) Dairy Cattle Breeds: Origins and Development
Raymond Brown Becker

Univ Pr of Florida, 1973-06. Hardcover. Good/VG. Good hardcover in a VG dust jacket. Ex-Library copy with associated stamps and markings. Interior is unmarked. Light soil to top edge. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket is clean and sharp with light shelf wear and a small tape scar at the foot of the spine. A solid copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
7) The Dandie Dinmont Terrier Handbook Giving the Origin and History of the Breed, Its Show Career, Its Points and Breeding
John F. Gordon

Nicholson & Watson, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover/No Jacket. First Edition. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean and straight with very faint fading to spine. A nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
8) Dane Data
Albert B. Gardner

Self-Published, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover/No Jacket. Inscribed by author on verso of front endpaper. First Edition. Interior unmarked. Binding solid. Boards show light rubbing to extremities. A handsome, quite presentable copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
9) Dangerous Deceits" Exposed or The True Catholicism
James Empringham

Lynn Publishing Co.: Syracuse, NY, 1914. Hardcover. Good+. Good+ hardcover, no dust jacket as issued. James Empringham was one of the leaders of the Church Temperance Society of the Protestant Episcopal Church, a group that championed the Prohibition Movement in the US in 1917. He also served as vice president of the Anti-Saloon League. This particular work is Empringham's attack on what he viewed as the growing influence of the Catholic Church on the Anglican Church in England and abroad and the &quo... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
10) Dante the Maker
William Anderson

Crossroad Publishing Company, 1982-04. Paperback. Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding shows a reading crease. Cover shows mild shelf-wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
11) Danton Walker's Guide to New York Nitelife
Danton Walker

PUTNAM, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed. Inscribed by Danton Walker on front endpaper. Former owner initials on front endpaper. Else interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket shows light wear to spine ends. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) Dao Means Go
Cora May Baldwin

Book Service Associates, 1988. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover/No Jacke as issued. Inscribed by author on front pastedown. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Red cloth boards clean and sharp. A Fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Dar Al-Kuti and the Last Years of the Trans-Sahara Slave Trade
Dennis D. Cordell

University of Wisconsin Press, 1985-12. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Former owner stamp to title page. Else interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean with light edge-wear. A nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
14) Dar Pomorza
Kabat, Henryk

Wydawnictwo morskie, 1974. Very Good. Overwise hardcover in dust jacket. Very Good+/Very Good+. Text in English and Polish. An excellent copy. Interior clean and white w/ no marks, writing, or bent pages. Binding tight and square. Dust jacket clean and bright w/ light shelf wear. Photos available upon request. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
15) Dark Lanterns: Secret political societies, conspiracies, and treason trials in the Civil War
Frank L Klement

Louisiana State University Press, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good. Near Fine in a Near Fine Jacket. Name on front pastedown. Otherwise interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and sharp with very faint sun-fading to spine. A lovely copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
16) Dark Passage
David Goodis

Julian Messner, 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Good+. Very Good+ in a Good+ Dust Jacket. First Printing. Julian Messner, 1946. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding sound and square. Top and bottom edges of boards show minor rubbing. Lettering of spine faded. Dust jacket shows a 1" chip at crown of spine and minor loss at heel. Spine shows mild sun fading. Original $2.00 price on front flap present. Certainly not a perfect copy, but quite presentable in its own right. Photos available upon... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $395.00
17) Dark Shamans: Kanaima and the Poetics of Violent Death
Neil L. Whitehead

Dark Shamans: Kanaima and the Poetics of Violent Death
Stock photo.
Duke University Press, 2002-10-01. Library Binding. New. Hardcover/No Jacket as issued. New and unread book in flawless condition, inside and out. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $49.00
18) The Dark Tower: The Long Road Home (Quantity available: 2)
Stephen Adapted By David,Peter and Furth,Robin King; Illustrator-Jae Lee

Marvel, 2008. Hardcover. New. Hardcover. A NEW and unread copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.75
19) Darkly Dreaming Dexter
Jeffry P. Lindsay; Narrator-Nick Landrum

Recorded Books, 2004-12. Audio Cassette. Good. Unabridged on 6 cassettes. In all original packaging. Read by Nick Landrum. An ex-library set with the associated stickers. Tapes play perfectly. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
20) Darkness & Light: Lectures on Baudelaire, Flaubert, Nerval, Huysmans, Racine, &
Alfred G. Engstrom

Romance Monographs, 1975-11. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no jacket as issued. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Marbled green leather boards show light shelf wear and light sun and gilt fading on the spine. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 179
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (163)
Fine or New (71)
New (5)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (62)
$25-50 (61)
$50-100 (35)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (127)
Paperback (47)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)
With dust jacket (80)
Signed (27)
With photos (35)

Filter by country:
United States (179)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: