Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with D from Ancient World Books

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (titles starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 147
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) D. IUNII IUVENALIS (JUVENALIS) : SATURAE Editorum in Usum Edidit
Juvenal; A. E. Housman (Ed. )

Cambridge University Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1931. Hardcover. Institution stamps on titlepage and facing page and library plate on inner cover (Library of the Hellenic and Roman Societies) ex-lib. Appears to have been rebound in red buckram. Rubbing to extremities. Front inner hinge is starting to separate from textblock but has been repaired. ; Latin text with English introduction. ; 146 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $73.50
2) DAILY LIFE IN THE TIME OF HOMER
Mireaux, Emile

Macmillan Publishing Company. Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. 0025850903 . DJ is price-clipped. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Bottom edge of boards worn through in places. Have edgewear. Dustjacket is protected in archival sleeve. Light discoloration to spine. DJ is price-clipped. Soiling and stamps to textblock. Prelim is stained. ; Contents include: Houses; religion; intellectualism; the lives of noblemen, Peasants and soldiers, craftsmen; blood vengeance and... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.64
3) DALMATIA
Wilkes, J. J

Harvard University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0674189507 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Rubbing to DJ has cause colour loss along spine. Edgewear to DJ. Light foxing to textblock. ; Plus pull-out map and 57 b&w plates. This is the first general study of Roman Dalmatia to appear for more than eighty years, and it draws extensively on the recent research of Yugoslav and other European scholars. Introductory chapters deal with the Roman conquest and organization o... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $112.70
4) DALMATIA
Wilkes, J. J

Harvard University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0674189507 . Rubbing to DJ has cause colour loss along spine and edges. Light Edgewear to DJ. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Plus pull-out map and 57 b&w plates. This is the first general study of Roman Dalmatia to appear for more than eighty years, and it draws extensively on the recent research of Yugoslav and other European scholars. Introductory chapters deal with the Roman conquest and organization of the provi... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $112.70
5) DANTE STUDIES With the Annual Report of the Dante Society LXXXV (85)
Pellegrini, Anthony L. (ed.)

State University of New York Press. Very Good+. 1967. Softcover. Dante Studies; Vol. 85; 141 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.60
6) DANTE STUDIES With the Annual Report of the Dante Society LXXXVII (87)
Pellegrini, Anthony L. (ed.)

State University of New York Press. Very Good-. 1969. Softcover. Light Creasing to top corner of pages . ; Dante Studies; Vol. 87; 205 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.60
7) DANTE STUDIES With the Annual Report of the Dante Society XCIV (94)
Pellegrini, Anthony L. (ed.)

State University of New York Press. Very Good+. 1976. Softcover. Dante Studies; Vol. 94; 221 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.50
8) DANTE STUDIES With the Annual Report of the Dante Society XCVI (96)
Pellegrini, Anthony L. (ed.)

State University of New York Press. Very Good. 1978. Softcover. Dante Studies; Vol. 96; 273 pages; Wraps are soiled. . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.50
9) DANUBIAN PAPERS
Syme, Ronald

Association Internationale D'Etudes Du Sud-Est Europeen. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. Former owner's bookplate on ffep. Minor shelfwear to book. Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and tears.; Contents: Augustus and the South Slav Lands; M. Vinicius (cos. 19 BC) ; Lentulus and the Origin of Moesia; Colony of Cornelius fuscus: an Episode in the 'Bellum Neronis'; First Garrison of Trajan's Dacia; Roman Senators from Dalmatia; Lower Danube under Trajan; Camp... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $181.30
10) THE DARK AGE OF GREECE An Archaeological Survey of the Eleventh to the Eighth Centuries BC
Snodgrass, Anthony M

Edinburgh University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0852240899 . Edgeworn corners. Book has shelfwear and rubbing. ; This volume constructs a narrative of four centuries of Greek history from a synthesis of literary and archaeological evidence, including pottery, burial practices, architecture and metalwork, religion, commerce and language. The author argues that this era was in truth a dark age, from the perspective both of scholarship and the people who lived through it consci... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $73.50
11) DARKNESS VISIBLE A Study of Vergil's Aeneid
Johnson, W. R

University of California Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0520029429 . Inscribed by author: "For Patricia & Gordon-- with more thanks for everything. --Ralph 14 July 1976." ; 179 pages; In examining the nature and the significance of Vergil's multiple allegories in the Aeneid, the author contrasts the poem's deliberately lyrical and enigmatic style and narrative technique with the clarity and realism of Homeric poetic, and he investigates the intellectual milieu i... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $161.70
12) DARKNESS VISIBLE A Study of Vergil's Aeneid
Johnson, W. R

University of California Press. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0520029429 . Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and tears. Embossed seal of Alexander G. McKay (classics scholar) on titlepage. ; 179 pages; In examining the nature and the significance of Vergil's multiple allegories in the Aeneid, the author contrasts the poem's deliberately lyrical and enigmatic style and narrative technique with the clarity and realism of Homeric poetic, and he investigates the intellectual m... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $132.30
13) DARSTELLUNGEN AUS DER SITTENGESCHICHTE ROMS In Der Zeit Von August Bis Zum Ausgang Der Antonine. Zehnte Auflage
Friedlaender, Ludwig & (Georg Wissowa)

Verlag Von S. Hirzel. Near Fine. 1921-3. Tenth Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear to books. ; Xxxiv,490; viii,383; viii,372; viii,372 pp. Contents. Band 1 : Die Stadt Rom. Der Hof. Die drei Stände. Der gesellige Verkehr. Die Frauen. Das Verkehrswesen. Die Reisen der Touristen; Band 2 : Die Schauspiele. Die Musik. Die schöne Literatur. Der Luxus; Band 3 : Die bildenden Künste. Die religiösen Zustände. Die Philosophie als Erzieherin zur Sittlichkeit. Der Unsterblichkeitsglaube; ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $196.00
14) DAS ANTIKE ITALIEN AUS DER LUFT
Rieche, Anita

Gustav Lübbe. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 378570223X . Light edgewear to DJ. 1 small chip to DJ. ; Mit 58 Karten und Plänen von Ulrike Hess. ; 304 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.66
15) DAS ENDE DES KAISERTUMS IM WESTEN DES RÖMISCHEN REICHS
Wes, M. A

'S-Gravenhage, Staatsdruckerei. Very Good. 1967. Softcover. Minor edgewear and rubbing to wraps. ; Deals with the reception of the end of the Western Roman Empire in literature of the time. ; Archeologische Studiën Van Het Nederlands Historisch Instituut Te Rome, Deel II; 210 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $63.70
16) DAS FRAHANG I PAHLAVIK In Zeichengemässer Anordnung
Junker, Heinrich F. J

Otto Harrassowitz. Near Fine. 1955. Hardcover. Appears to have been rebound preserving original front wrap in attractive boards. Pages browned. ; Iranische Texte Und Hilfsbücher . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $39.20
17) DAS GILGAMESCH-EPOS [GILGAMESCH EPOS] Eingeführt, Rhythmisch Übertragen Und Mit Anmerkungen Versehen
Schmökel, Hartmut

W. Kohlhammer Verlag. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. 3170154176 . A couple of small tears to DJ. Former owner has written in pen on blank endpaper facing titlepage. Rest of text is clean. ; 132 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $26.46
18) DAS GRIECHISCHE TECHNIKVERSTÄNDNIS Von Den Epen Homers Bis Zu Den Anfängen Der Technologischen Fachliteratur
Schneider, Helmuth

Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft. Near Fine. 1989. Softcover. 3534045327 . Former owner's name on ffep else Fine. ; Text in German. ; Impulse der Forschung; 313 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $73.50
19) DAS HOMERISCHE EPOS AUS DEN DENKMÄLERN ERLÄUTERT Archäologische Untersuchungen
Helbig, W

B. G. Teubner. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1884. Hardcover. Book has been rebound in attractive blue boards with gilt lettering. Tanning to pages. Light foxing to endpapers. Titlepage is browned. . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $44.10
20) DAS NIBELUNGENLIED IN SPÄTMITTELALTERLICHEN ILLUSTRATIONEN Die 37 Bildseiten Des Hundeshagenschen Kodex MS. GERM. FOL. 855 (. )... Faksimileausgabe
Hornung, Hans & Günther Schweikle

Bozen: Verlagsanstalt Athesia. Good+. 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Bottom corners are worn. A few scratches to back board. Pages are clean and bright. ; Der ehemaligen Preussischen Staatsbibliothek Berlin; derzeit Staatsbibliothek Preussischer Kulturbesitz. Beautifully illustrated with German text. Oversized. . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $83.30


Results 1 - 20 of 147
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: