Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (34)$5-10 (30)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)Paperback (54)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)With photos (25)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (87)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Daisy Ashford, Her Book
New York: George H. Doran Company, 1920. 338 pgs., preface by Irvin S. Cobb. Collection of stories by the young writer, age nine, and her sister, Angela. Gray hardboards with cloth spine, picture of author and black lettering on front cover and black lettering on spine. Illustrated end papers. Slight foxing of pages, minor staining and rubbing of cover.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 2) |
Daisy Stories
Chicago: Donohue Brothers. Not numbered. A collection of poems and short tales, some morality essays, beautifully illustrated with color and black and white etchings on nearly every page. The binding is missing, pages browned, some crayon markings on title page and a few stains and markings inside. The last page, or perhaps one or two pages more, missing.. Not Stated. Missing. Poor/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 3) |
The Dance of the Dissident Daughter
San Francisco: Harper San Francisco, 1996. 238 pages, with notes. A personal journey by a fine writer as she seeks a way to the sacred feminine. Pink boards and burgundy cloth spine with green lettering. Light edge wear, slight bumping to corners, boards a little warped, lettering bright, interior pages clean and bright, signed and inscribed by author on half-title. Illustrated dust jacket with yellow, green and blue lettering is slightly wrinkled with a little edge wear. . Signed by Author. Stated Fir... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 4) |
Dandelion Wine
New York: Bantam, 1964. 184 pgs. A young boy spends a strange summer in an odd town where people are not what they seem. Very nice cover illustration that mingles the beautiful with the frightening. Reading creases in and near spine, slight chipping to edges of cover, back cover scrubbed slightly with a few light creases, name written on front cover in red ink, pages browning, owner's name inside front cover, binding split but all pages attached.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 5) |
Dangerous Days
New York: The Review of Reviews Company. 400 pages. A young woman discovers her family's dark secrets when trouble brews at the mills they own that dominate the town. Blue cloth binding with yellow decoration on front cover and yellow lettering on spine. Spine darkened, corners slightly bumped, slight staining of cover, interior pages tanning, endpapers foxed. Former owner's name and stamp on front free endpaper.. Reprint. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 6) |
Danny Dunn, Invisible Boy
New York: Pocket, 1975. 146 pages. A brilliant new spy machine causes trouble for the young inventor and his friends. Illustrated cover with white lettering. Chips at edges of spine, creases at corners, reading crease at spine, spine and back cover soiled, interior pages tanning, owner's name on front free endpaper.. Third Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Sagsoorian, Paul. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 7) |
Dante
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1966. 214 pgs., indexed. From the Masters of World Literature Series, a critical biography intended for the general reader interested in Dante, even if the reader is not familiar with the writer's work. Green cloth binding with gold lettering on spine. Some spotting of cover, usual library markings, interior pages bright, owner's name on front free end paper. Illustrated dust jacket is slightly spotted, no tears, creases or chips, spine very badly faded.. First Printing.... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 8) |
The Darkness and the Dawn
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co.. 446 pgs. A novel about Italy during the time of Attila the Hun. Mint green cloth binding with blue lettering on spine. Slight foxing of end papers, interior pages bright, old sticker torn peeled from end paper, very slight staining to cover.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 9) |
Darkness at Noon
New York: Bantam Books, 1968. 216 pgs. Translated by Daphne Hardy. A powerful novel about a aging revolutionary betrayed by the party he stood for. Front cover scrubbed, lightly creased and scratched, back cover slightly soiled with small creases at bottom of cover, pages browning and owner's names inside front cover.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 10) |
The Daughters of Cain
Oxford professor Felix McClure is found stabbed to death in his flat. The trail of clues leads Inspector Morse and Sergeant Lewis to Edward Brooks, a college servant. When Brooks vanishes, the detectives suddenly have too many suspects including a prostitute, a schoolmistress, and Brooks's wife.
New York: Ivy Books, 1996. 301 pgs. Inspector Morse is glad he missed the crime scene; he doesn't like blood. But clues are few in the mystery surrounding the death of the professor and Morse and Lewis struggle to find the facts. Minor shelf wear, slight stain to bottom of pages.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 11) |
The Day Jesse James Was Killed
New York: Signet, 1979. 188 pages. The story of the life and death of one of the greatest outlaws of the Old West. Tan illustrated wraps with red lettering on front cover and spine, yellow page edges. Spine faded, reading creases in spine, cover heavily creased with some edge wear, cover darkened, some fading of page edges with spotting, interior pages tanning with a few water stains, owner's name on front free endpaper.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 12) |
The Day Lincoln Was Shot
New York: Perennial Library, 1964. 312 pgs. A fascinating account of the movements of Lincoln and Booth on the tragic day. Minor wear to cover, reading crease in spine, owner's name inside front cover, pages 5-6 missing and one page lose from binding.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$2.00
|
| 13) |
The Day Must Dawn
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1942. 483 pages. Set during the American Revolution, this story of life on the Pennsylvania frontier and the hardships a woman faced during the early days of the country and how the next generation came into their heritage. Gray cloth binding with gold lettering on spine, illustrated endpapers. Copy shows some shelfwear, fading at edges of cover, corners bumped, interior pages browning slightly, former owner's name on front fixed endpaper. Dust jacket is worn through at ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 14) |
The Day's Work
New York: Doubleday & McClure Co., 1898. 431 pgs. Collection of short stories including The Bridge-Builders, A Walking Delegate, The Ship That Found Herself and others. Beautiful editon illustrated with plates, untrimmed edges. Cover stamped in black and gold with Viking ship on front cover. Slight water damage to back cover, spine creased, corners bumped.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$100.00
|
| 15) |
Days and Ways in Old Boston
Boston: R. H. Stearns and Company, 1915. 144 pages, illustrated with black and white drawings and photographs. Sponsored and published by a department store in honor of their founder, this is an absorbing collection of writings about 19th Century Boston. Green binding with white pastedowns on front cover and spine with green lettering. Spine faded, paper on spine chipped and browned, fading to cover edges, pastedown on front cover is tanned with one small chip in top edge, light edge wear to cover with s... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 16) |
De Anima (On the Soul)
London: Penguin Classics, 1988. 253 pages, translated, with an introduction and notes, by Hugh Lawson-Tancred. The philosopher and biologist tackles the question of the principle of life. Illustrated light yellow wraps with white lettering. Light edge wear to over, slight staining of light areas of cover, crease in upper corner, interior pages tanning. . Reprint. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 17) |
De Gaulle
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1973. 726 pages, indexed and illustrated with a few black and white maps. A complete study of the career of Charles De Gaulle as he led his country through the horrors of war and beyond. Black binding with gilt lettering and blue imprint on spine. Light edge wear to cover, some water staining and spotting of cover, particularly at bottom of spine, corners very lightly bumped, interior pages bright and clean with one black marker stain at top edge of front fixed endpaper... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 18) |
Dead Man's Folly
New York: Pocket. 224 pgs. Poirot has investigated many sorts of folly in his time, but to be involved in a murder hunt is a first for him. And when the sham victim is really found dead, he must race against time to prevent another murder and find out the real folly of the killer. Minor shelf wear, cover damaged in upper front corner by two punctures, reading creases in spine, owner's name inside front cover.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$4.00
|
| 19) |
Dead Water
New York: Jove Books, 1982. 286 pgs. Roderick Alleyn investigates the strange events at Fisherman's Bay that begin with the miracle cure of a boy's warts and end in murder. Slight creasing of cover, minor chips and stains on white back cover.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 20) |
Dead Water
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. 244 pgs. Miss Emily does not approve! When the residents of her island began to promote a spring because of a miracle, she objects strongly and demands that it be closed. Tension mounts and when a murder is discovered, Inspector Alleyn steps in. Jacket is stained, slightly chipped at bottom edge, book spine is slightly discolored at top and bottom of spine, owner's name inside front cover.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|











