cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with D from Lux Mentis, Booksellers

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers (titles starting with D) x
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 101
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) DON'T DROP HALF OUT: If you have to be cool, you're not free
[CommCo]

Communication Company nd [1967] Broadsheet First Printing Fine. Copy ghosting, else bright and clean. 8.5"x11". Black ink lettering. 1p. The Communication Company, founded by Chester Anderson andÊClaude Hayward andÊa member of the Underground Press Syndicate (UPS) printed broadsides, flyers, and handbills for theÊSan Francisco Mime Troupe, the Haight-Ashbury Neighborhood Council, theÊDiggers, and other groups, individuals, and events. A manifesto on personal freedom and of ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00
2) The Daisy: or, Cautionary Stories in Verse Adapted to the Ideas of Children from Four to Eight Years Old - Illustrated Shilling Series of Forgotten Children's Books
Turner, Mrs. Elizabeth

London/New York Printed for J. Harris and Crosby and Co./Leadenhall Press/Charles Scribner's Sons 1807/1899 Hardcover. First Edition Thus Very Good-. No DJ as Issued. Light shelf/edge wear, color paper spine missing (though tight), light toning to leaves, else tight, bright and unmarred. Decorative color paper board, paper onlays at front and rear, black ink lettering. 16mo. 66pp plus 4pp ads. Illus. (b/w plates). A very unusual wee children's book. It is, in effect, a hybrid...where Leadenhall and ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
3) Danger Is My Business: An Illustrated History of the Fabulous Pulp Magazines/1896-1953
Server, Lee

San Francisco Chronicle Books 1993 Original Wraps First edition Fine in Wraps Very minimal shelf wear, otherwise tight, bright and unmarred. 144pp. 0.50 x 11.25 x 8.50. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. More than 200 color and b&w photos of pulp covers, writers, editors, ads. A lovely copy of a rather scrace volume.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) Dangerous Friends
Viertel, Peter

New York Nan A. Talese 1992 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, burgundy paper boards, gilt lettering, peach endpages. 8vo. 406pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
5) Daniel Boone: All in Pictures: Highlights of History
Mansfield, J. Carroll

New York World Syndicate Publishing 1934 Hardcover First Edition Thus (presumed) Good+. No DJ Moderate shelf wear, through at corners, split at head and heel of front hinge (some related curling), front joint starting, leaves show even toning, crayon on front endpages and half-title, first image hand colored, penciled pagination on first 52 pages, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue textured paper boards, silver gilt lettering and decorative elements. 32mo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). These wonderful little ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) Danvis Folks
Robinson, Rowland

Boston Houghton Mifflin 1895 Hardcover First Edition Good+. No DJ Light shelf/edge wear, touch of fraying at heel, front and rear joints split, owner name and notation on title page, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements, gray endpages. 12mo. 349pp. Well told stories of life in the villages and countryside of Vermont during the Underground Railroad days. Overall, a rather nice reading copy of a rather uncommon volume.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Dard Hunter & Son
Hunter, Dard, II; Hunter, Dard, III; Morris, Henry

Newtown, MA Bird & Bull Press 1998 Hardcover Limited Edition Fine in Fine Clamshell Box. Tight, bright and unmarred. Drop-spine clamshell case tight and clean. Quarterbound, black leather spine, red Japanese silk boards, red leather spine label, gilt lettering and decorative elements, numerous tipped in specimens (see below). Large 4to. 165pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Numbered, limited edition this being 70 of 225 - further limited as it is 1 of 17 copies with an additional specimen (see below). R... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $2,250.00 ($2250.00)
8) Dark World of Animals
Farjeon, Eleanor, Stoney, T. (illus)

London Sylvan Press 1945 Hardcover First Edition Very Good-. No DJ Bump across top edge of both boards, light foxing at front endpages, moderate at rear, light foxing at last few leaves, else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, pale blue cardstock leaves. Oblong 8vo. 32pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Overall, a very presentable copy of this increasingly scarce volume.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
9) Das Parfum
Suskind, Patrick

Zurich Diogenes Verlag 1985 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ in Fine Archival Case. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Custom archival slipcase with matching sleeve, black leather spine on sleeve, gilt lettering. Green cloth board, black ink label, gilt lettering, pictoral endpages. 12mo. 320pp. Text in German. An "As New" copy in a custom archival slipcase.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
10) A Daughter of the Sioux: A Tale of the Indian Frontier
King, Charles; Remington, Frederic; Deming, Edwin Willard

New York Hobart Co. 1903 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ as Issued Light shelf/edge wear, touch of fraying at head of spine, light rubbing to color pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, black ink decorative elements, color pastedown, gilt at top of text block, frontispiece. 8vo. 306pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Lively tale of love, war and intrigue at Fort Frayne on the Indian frontier in the 1880s.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
11) Daughters of Painted Ladies [together with] The Painted Ladies Revisited: America's Resplendent Victorians [and] San Francisco's Resplendent Victorians Inside And Out (Hardcover and Softcover Editions]
Pomada, Elizabeth; Larsen, Michael; Keister, Douglas

New York E P Dutton 1987 Hardcover [and Original Wraps] Second Printing Fine in Fine DJ [and Near Fine in Wraps] Owner signature on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Mauve cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 144pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Map. Bibliography. Resources. Also includes PLR in original pictorial wraps. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephem... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) David Adler: The Architect and His Work
Pratt, Richard

New York M. Evans and Company 1970 Hardcover First Edition Very Good [Fine save Sadler's notations, which are could well be viewed as a strong positive] in Very Good DJ. Owner signature/notation on front pastedown, sporadic notations/underlining in textblock, hint of duststaining at top of textblock, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, small chip at head with related closed tear, flap shows underlining, else clean. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering, blue endpages, frontispie... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $850.00
13) David Bowie Rock Pix
Marchbank, Pearce

London Omnibus 1984 Staplebound Wraps Fine in Fine DJ Very minimal shelf wear, otherwise tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is Fine. Glossy pictorial wraps. 36pp. Illus. (color plates). Pull-out poster. Wrap around pictorial dusk jacket. Special Japanese production for Shinko Music. Text in Japanese. An extremely nice copy of a very scarce and desirable volume.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $155.00
14) David O. Selznick's Hollywood
Haver, Ronald

New York Knopf 1980 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Tiny chip in vinyl coating on boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf wear and price clipped. Red boards, gilt, gatefold title page. Illus (color and b/w plates). Index. Foil DJ protected by Brodart. "This is the story of Hollywood, of the people who made the films and the methods they used, from 1925 to 1965." A wonderful book, a deep and compelling look at the business of Hollywood and outst... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
15) David Rivett: Fighter for Australian Science
Rivett, Rohan

Melbourne Privately Printed 1972 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Very Good+ DJ Very minimal shelf wear, inscribed on the title page by the author, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Black coated paper boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 225pp. Index. Warmly inscribed to noted Harvard professor. A handsome copy.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Davka: Thirty Years After The World Vanished
Davka; Hurvitz, Mark (ed)

Israel Peace Press 1973/5733 Original Wraps Limited Edition Near Fine [Plates Fine]. Very minor shelf/edge wear to portfolio, else bright and unmarred. Black quarter-fold portfolio, paper onlay, tissue wrapper around plates, small pamphlet. fo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited edition of 500 copies. "[A] sensitive selection of the art that defies the Holocaust. Here for rejoicing and renewal are the reflexes of a life, a Chayim, which sustains possessions but is not sustained by them." (from laid ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
17) The Day of the Dog: A Love Story
McCutcheon, George Barr; Armstrong, Fisher, Harrison (illus); Margaret & Helen Maitland (illus)

New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1904 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, small moisture stain at bottom corner of text block (does not penetrate to illus/textblock), moisture mark at bottom corners of front and rear board (quite subtle), corners gently bumped. else tight, bright and unmarred. 12mo. 137pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Wonderful Art Nouveau style decorations on every page Margaret & Helen Maitland Armstrong and in a signed M. Armstrong binding. Four color ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
18) The Day of the Triffids
Wyndham, John (John Beynon Harris, pseudonym)

Garden City Doubleday & Company, Inc 1951 Hardcover Book Club Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. Minor shelf/edge wear (focused at head and tail), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows several small closed tears, some with related creases, "price" clipped, light even soiling at rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Grey/blue coated paper boards, blue ink lettering and decorative elements. 12mo. 222pp. Preceded the British edition which shows textual differences and the first US release. This edi... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
19) De Stijl 1917-1931: Visions of Utopia
Jaffe, Hans (intro); Friedman, Mildred (ed)

New York Walker Art Center/Abbeville Press 1982 Glossy Wraps First Edition Very Good+ in Wraps Very light shelf wear, very light foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 255pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Chronology. Biographies. Bibliography. Index. Exhibition catalogue.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) Dead Sand
DuBois, Brendan

New York Otto Penzler Books 1994 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine DJ Very minor shelf wear, top of spine very slightly cocked, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Teal cloth boards, mustard paper boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 290pp. The author's first novel, the first in the Lewis Cole mystery series... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 101
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (86)
Fine or New (16)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (13)
$250-500 (12)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (89)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (79)
Signed (13)

Filter by country:
United States (101)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: